Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore N R L Bristow (181173)


Nicholas Roger Lyall    b: 13 Apr 1924                        r: 13 Apr 1979                        d: 18 Nov 1996

(RAFVR): Plt Off: 13 May 1944, Fg Off (WS): 13 Nov 1944, Fg Off: 13 May 1945

(RAF): Flt Lt: 13 Nov 1947, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1955, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1961, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1968, Act A/Cdre: 9 Sep 1972, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1974.

10 Sep 1948:   Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 

 2 Jul 1962:      Officer Commanding, No 18 Sqn.

20 May 1963:  Officer i/c Operations, RAF Finningley.

 1 Dec 1969:    Group Captain - Operations, HQ Near East Air Force.

 4 Sep 1972:    Director of Operations (Strike).

11 Jul 1977:     Director of Personal Services (1).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A G P Brightmore A G P Brightmore                                        [Top of Page]                           H P Broad  Forward to H P Broad