Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - February - June 1919


[1918 | Jul - Dec 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | Apr 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919]

February 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CB, CMG; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM
  Sir Arthur Duckham Director-General of Aircraft Production, KCB
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Mr H W Mottram Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr J S Ross Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr B E Holloway Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr F W N Sibley Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr E M Knox Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal
Mr E G West Assistant Principal, MBE
  Sir Arthur C Roberts Chief Auditor of Works Accounts, KBE
Directorate of Demobilisation
Brig-Gen Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Lt Col H A R Aubrey Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC 11 Nov 1918
Act Lt Col E G Mackenzie Staff Officer 1st Class 28 Dec 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) H Atkins Staff Officer 2nd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Maj W B Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Maj J H S Annesley Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Nov 1918
Act Maj (Lt) J B P Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Maj G A Sinclair-Hill Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 23 Nov 1928
Act Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Dec 1918
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Act Maj (Lt) D L Blumenfeld Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Capt H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Nov 1918
Capt A E Hartley Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Nov 1918
Act Capt F W Memory Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Nov 1918
Maj I A S Cooke Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE 14 Nov 1918
Act Capt J S Stooke-Vaughan Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Nov 1918
Act Capt J E Pike Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Capt C A Mercer Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 Dec 1918
Act Capt H M Piper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt S M Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Lt E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Chief of the Air Staff, CMG; later AVM 12 Apr 1918
Act Maj F S A Baker Private Secretary 10 Dec 1918
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Act Brig-Gen

Oliver Swann

Deputy CAS, CBE; later AVM 12 Aug 1918
 

Ernest J Cuckney

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC; later AVM  
Director of Flying Operations
Act Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 27 May 1918
Act Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Lt Col A H W E Wynn Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col H F Towler Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG  2 Nov 1918
Act Maj P N Logan Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 17 Aug 1918
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt

L S Kiggell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H McClelland Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Capt H C G Allen Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Maj A J Currie Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Oct1918
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Act Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col R D Waterhouse Staff Officer 1st Class 10 Dec 1918
Act Maj A G Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Act Maj G S Ridgway Staff Officer 2nd Class 20 Dec 1918
Hon Maj (Lt) Hon A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Maj O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt R A C Orlebar Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Jul 1918
Act Capt A Kellier Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 23 Sep 1918
Director of Air Organisation
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class 26 May 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W O Raikes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jun 1918
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jul 1918
Act Maj W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Jul 1918
Act Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jan 1919
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt G M Part Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H E Spink Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj W G M Sarel Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Capt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE; later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1918
Act Capt John Duncan Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) J Keyes Staff Officer 3rd Class 12 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Liaison with United States Air Service
Act Lt Col G D Pidgeon Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj G C Neilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBe, MC  

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Vacant    
Act Maj (2 Lt) H Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Act Capt (2 Lt) H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P  
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Act Brig-Gen Francis L Festing Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG 25 Nov 1918
Director of Manning
Act Col K G Brooke Director  1 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 May 1918
Act Capt P J Cayley Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jul 1918
Act Capt G C Wingrove Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Aug 1918
Capt E V Andrimi Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Director of Training
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col

Geoffrey R Bromet

Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col A ap Ellis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 May 1918
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G P Myers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC  6 Apr 1918
Act Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Apr 1918
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 May 1918
Act Maj P A Landry Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 May 1918
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class 14 May 1918
Act Maj M H Davies Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj C L D Willcox Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Sep 1918
Maj S E Parker Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Dec 1918
Act Maj (2 Lt) P M Greenwood Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Dec 1918
Capt R C Boustead Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C K Jupp Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R A W Collet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1918
Capt A H Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Capt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 Nov 1918
Act Lt J W Hustwaite Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Personal Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Robert H More

Director, CMG 25 Nov 1918
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Lt Col D Powell Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE  
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Maj Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Sep 1918
Maj G D Pryor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Oct 1918
Act Maj A Murray Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Dec 1918
Maj J H Tyler Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  18 Dec 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Feb 1919
Maj T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A V Sale Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt

Arthur P M Sanders

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later ACM  5 Aug 1918
Act Capt R E Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Capt A D Finney Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Oct 1918
Maj G V Carey Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Nov 1918
Capt H de B C Garfitt Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Dec 1918
Capt J E Morris Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jan 1919
Capt E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Feb 1919
Chaplain-in-Chief
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain-in-Chief, MA 11 Oct 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) J Pughe-Jones Assistant  
Organising Director of Music
Maj Walford Davies Organising Director of Music, OBE  
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen M H G Fell Medical Administrator  7 Jan 1919
Lt Col C B Heald Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (H)  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) R P Williams Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (Av) 15 May 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) J McIntyre Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Maj C E Thwaites Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Oct 1918
Act Maj W C Murray Staff Officer 2nd Class  2 Oct 1918
Act Maj (Lt) G G Fairburn Staff Officer 2nd Class  7 Nov 1918
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918
Act Maj (Lt) E B Barker Private Secretary  1 Sep 1918
Lt E C Richards Personal Assistant  1 Sep 1918
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Alfred Huggins Deputy Controller-General of Equipment, CMG, DSO 18 Feb 1918
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Cecil H Whittington Director of Aircraft Equipment, CMG 18 Feb 1918
Deputy Directors of Aircraft Equipment
Act Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C R Finch-Noyes Staff Officer 1st Class 10 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col G S Peacock Staff Officer 1st Class 20 Nov 1918
Maj J K Curwen Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jun 1918
Maj

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Act Maj C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Oct 1918
Maj

H J Newton-Clare

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1918
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A O Betts Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C J W Hosken Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 May 1918
Act Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Act Capt H J Eller Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Jul 1918
Act Capt H B Dresser Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Capt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt E A Laurie Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt J Baillie Staff Officer 4th Class, MC 24 Oct 1918
Director of Parks and Depots
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Francis C Jenkins Director 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col S S Kennedy Staff Officer 1st Class 26 Sep 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W M Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Oct 1918
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj N Martin Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J W Burt Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Jan 1919
Act Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F C  E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt T Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Capt H Cox Staff Officer 4th Class  
Act Lt F R Richardson Staff Officer 4th Class  6 Oct 1918
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Act Col J D Mackworth Director  1 Apr 1918
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj N D Newall Staff Officer 2nd Class 28 Jun 1918
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C G Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H W Hern Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt G Purvis-Russell-Balfour-Kinnear Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Apr 1918
Lt A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D L C Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Hurst Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1918
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Photographic
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H E A Lindsay Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class 15 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H E Day Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MVO 14 Oct 1918
Act Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) G C Young Staff Officer 2nd Class 26 Dec 1918
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) B B Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Apr 1918
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Capt J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1918
Act Capt G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Act Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col C A Shove Secretary, OBE 22 Aug 1918
Act Col R J Armes Deputy Director, CMG 22 Aug 1918

Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings

  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE  
Mr W Craig Henderson Private Secretary  
Act Maj R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Col T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt Col S B F Carter Assistant, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj F W Newman Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj R A Reid Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  3 Dec 1918
Capt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Aug 1918
Lt H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt G L Smith Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Col B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) J F Hawkins Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 10 Oct 1918
Maj E E Robb Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A Struben Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Mr C W Hogg Civilian Assistant  
Capt W A Daft Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H T Humfress Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C H Simpson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R H H Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Act Capt H Fletcher Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Oct 1918
Act Lt A Davies Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Lt Col (Capt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director  
Act Maj G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Parkinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F Spencer Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Jun 1918
Capt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H S Rogers Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Maj A E Hatton Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Jun 1918
Mr K O Hale Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr H H Boyd-Stewart Superintending Civil Engineer  
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Lt Col R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H E Steinberg Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Apr 1918
Capt A W Dods Staff Officer 3rd Class 23 May 1918
Capt H A Adams Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G H W Dawson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H T Thompson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A F Wickenden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale
 
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G C Milnes Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A M Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Capt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H M Winstanley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N H Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Brightman Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 May 1918
Capt L Dixon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1918
Act Capt W T Taylor Staff Officer 3rd Class 1 Jun 1918
Lt H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Act Lt A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Act Lt W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
Act Lt E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Act Lt H F Robertson Staff Officer 4th Class 14 Jun 1918
Act Lt T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Act Lt M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
Lt W D Cairns Staff Officer 4th Class 18 Apr 1918
Act Lt C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Water Engineer
Act Lt Col (Capt) M Deacon Chief Water Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) W A Legg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Drainage Engineer
Mr D Balfour Chief Drainage Engineer 23 Jul 1918
Capt F V Stillingfleet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Paymaster R G Millar Chief Accountant, RN  

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

As will be seen from the table below a major change in the structure of the Air Ministry took place in February/March 1919,  One of the major changes was the Air ministry taking up responsibility for Civil Aviation

Source - February 1919 Air Force List

March 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for the RAF, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Aircraft Production and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
  Sir Arthur Duckham Additional Member, KCB
Brig-Gen W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
  Vacant Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
The remainder of this Department is currently undecipherable
Directorate of Demobilisation
Brig-Gen Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col H A Browne Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Lt Col H A R Aubrey Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC 11 Nov 1918
Act Lt Col E G Mackenzie Staff Officer 1st Class 28 Dec 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) H Atkins Staff Officer 2nd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Maj W B Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Maj J H S Annesley Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Nov 1918
Act Maj (Lt) J B P Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Maj G A Sinclair-Hill Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 23 Nov 1928
Act Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Dec 1918
The names above cannot be confirmed at the moment
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Act Maj (Lt) D L Blumenfeld Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt A E Hartley Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Nov 1918
Capt P A Moodie Staff Officer 3rd Class  13 Jan 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J F Lewis Staff Officer 3rd Class 28 Dec 1918
Capt S T Ravenscroft Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J E Page Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 Dec 1918
Act Capt J E Pike Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Capt H M Piper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt S M Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  
  Vacant Private Secretary  
Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Brig-Gen

Robert M Groves

Deputy CAS, CB, DSO; later A/Cdre  
 

Ernest J Cuckney

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC; later AVM  
Director of Flying Operations
Act Brig-Gen Percy R C Groves Director, DSO; later A/Cdre 27 May 1918
Act Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col I A E Edwards Staff Officer 1st Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Lt Col H F Towler Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG  2 Nov 1918
Act Maj P N Logan Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 17 Aug 1918
Capt A C Bolton Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt

L S Kiggell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Act Capt A J Clark Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 Jan 1919
Capt H C G Allen Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Maj A J Currie Staff Officer 3rd Class  9 Oct1918
Capt S F Ingram Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Deputy Director of Air Intelligence
Act Col E H Davidson Deputy Director, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col R D Waterhouse Staff Officer 1st Class 10 Dec 1918
Act Lt Col A H W E Wynn Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Act Maj A G Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Aug 1918
Act Maj G S Ridgway Staff Officer 2nd Class 20 Dec 1918
Hon Maj (Lt) Hon A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Maj O G G Villiers Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Capt F G Hogarth Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt R A C Orlebar Staff Officer 3rd Class 20 Jul 1918
Act Capt A Kellier Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 23 Sep 1918
Director of Air Organisation
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Bertie C H Drew

Director, CMG; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col H A Moore Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C M Robertson Staff Officer 1st Class 26 May 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W O Raikes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Maj S O Everitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F J Gray Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Sladden Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jun 1918
Maj G J Watney Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jul 1918
Act Maj W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Jul 1918
Act Maj J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jan 1919
Maj E Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt G M Part Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Capt H E Spink Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Maj W G M Sarel Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Capt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE; later A/Cdre  9 Oct 1918
Act Capt John Duncan Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) J Keyes Staff Officer 3rd Class 12 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D B Gunn Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Liaison with United States Air Service
Act Maj V Ward-Brown Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBe, MC 20 May 1918

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

Vacant    
Act Maj (2 Lt) H Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Act Capt (2 Lt) H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt Col R A Wilson Attached for liaison duties for L/A Personnel between Admiralty, Superintendent of Airships and M-G P  
Deputy Master-General of Personnel
Act Brig-Gen Francis L Festing Deputy Master-General of Personnel, CMG 25 Nov 1918
Director of Manning
Act Col K G Brooke Director  1 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W G Perrin Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H G Gold Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 1st Class 11 Feb 1919
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R D Law Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Maj E F Hutchinson Staff Officer 2nd Class 15 Jan 1919
Capt H H Walmsley Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 May 1918
Act Capt W P Nicholls Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt P J Cayley Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jul 1918
Act Capt G C Wingrove Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Aug 1918
Capt E V Andrimi Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Director of Training
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) John G Hearson Director, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Col

Charles D Breese

Deputy Director, AFC; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col B S Foster Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col M Freeman Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) H N Walker Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) E G H Clarke Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 May 1918
Act Maj W A A Chauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Foord Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G P Myers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj W J C Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSC, MC  6 Apr 1918
Act Maj H French Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Apr 1918
Maj H K Maxwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  5 May 1918
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 2nd Class 14 May 1918
Act Maj M H Davies Staff Officer 2nd Class 21 May 1918
Act Maj C L D Willcox Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Sep 1918
Maj S E Parker Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Dec 1918
Act Maj (2 Lt) P M Greenwood Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Dec 1918
Act Capt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre 24 Jun 1918
Capt A H Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 30 Sep 1918
Capt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 Nov 1918
Act Lt J W Hustwaite Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Personal Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Robert H More

Director, CMG 25 Nov 1918
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Lt Col D Powell Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE  
Maj C F Krabbe Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj G Hilton Staff Officer 2nd Class, DCM  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj S C Raffles Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R S Lindsell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P G Edge Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P M Beachcroft Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 2nd Class 25 Jun 1918
Act Maj Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Sep 1918
Maj G D Pryor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Oct 1918
Act Maj A Murray Staff Officer 2nd Class 16 Dec 1918
Maj J H Tyler Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE 18 Dec 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Feb 1919
Maj T F Norbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A J Mann Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt

Arthur P M Sanders

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later ACM  5 Aug 1918
Act Capt R E Johnson Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Jun 1918
Maj G V Carey Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Nov 1918
Capt H de B C Garfitt Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Dec 1918
Capt J E Morris Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Jan 1919
Capt E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 Feb 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) A D Watts Staff Officer 3rd Class  7 Feb 1919
Act Capt H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Nov 1918
Capt H G Hutchinson Staff Officer 3rd Class 12 Feb 1919
Chaplain-in-Chief
Rev H D L Viener Chaplain-in-Chief, MA 11 Oct 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) J Pughe-Jones Assistant  
Organising Director of Music
Maj Walford Davies Organising Director of Music, OBE  
Department of the Medical Administrator
Maj-Gen M H G Fell Medical Administrator  7 Jan 1919
Lt Col C B Heald Staff Officer 1st Class, AMA (H)  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) J McIntyre Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Maj W C Murray Staff Officer 2nd Class  2 Oct 1918
Act Maj (Lt) G G Fairburn Staff Officer 2nd Class  7 Nov 1918
Capt S J A Beale Staff Officer 3rd Class 15 May 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment/Director-General of Aircraft Production and Research, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918
Act Maj (Lt) E B Barker Private Secretary  1 Sep 1918
Lt E C Richards Personal Assistant  1 Sep 1918
Deputy Controller-General of Equipment
Vacant    
Director of Aircraft Equipment
Vacant    
Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment
Act Col T E St C Daniell Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, OBE, MC  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col C Jarrott Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col C R Finch-Noyes Staff Officer 1st Class 10 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col G S Peacock Staff Officer 1st Class 20 Nov 1918
Act Maj H Cumming Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D C James Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jun 1918
Maj

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Act Maj C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Oct 1918
Maj

H J Newton-Clare

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre 21 Oct 1918
Capt G Elliott-Lockhart Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F A Corbett Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Blairman Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt C W Hogg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt E A Mayner Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 May 1918
Act Capt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Act Capt H B Dresser Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 1 Nov 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Capt R D Hallam Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt J Baillie Staff Officer 4th Class, MC 24 Oct 1918
Director of Parks and Depots
Vacant    
Act Lt Col S S Kennedy Staff Officer 1st Class 26 Sep 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) W M Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Oct 1918
Maj C R Abbott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Maj F B Burton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj H Elwell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Feb 1919
Act Capt T A Peddell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt F C  E Dimmick Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Capt H Cox Staff Officer 4th Class  
Act Lt F R Richardson Staff Officer 4th Class  6 Oct 1918
Deputy Director of Kite Balloons
Act Col J D Mackworth Director  1 Apr 1918
Maj G W Cranfield Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj N D Newall Staff Officer 2nd Class 28 Jun 1918
F C Williams J C Savage Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 12 Feb 1919
Capt P J H Sumner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E G Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt D C Waylen Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt D L Abbott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918
Equipment - Marine
Lt Col G R A Holmes Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj H Eves Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Farrer Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W E G Beaufort-Greenwood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W B Sinclair Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) D L C Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt R C J Hervey Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy
Lt Col

Alfred D Warrington-Morris

Staff Officer 1st Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E F Turner Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A W Hurst Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1918
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Equipment - Photographic
Maj C W Gamble Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj E G Toye Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Accidents Branch
Mr G Cockburn Head of Branch  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (2 Lt) A R Fulton Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Hon W G Knight Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Air Quartermaster-General Services
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col)

Albert Fletcher

Director, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre 18 Feb 1918
Act Lt Col T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) O W Latimer Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) A B Winch Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class 15 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col H E Day Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MVO 14 Oct 1918
Act Maj L P Ball Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj

Rudell W Thomas

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) G C Young Staff Officer 2nd Class 26 Dec 1918
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt Hon R G Winn Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Apr 1918
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Capt J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1918
Act Capt G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Act Lt A G O Ellis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  
The composition of this Department has not yet been finalised

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col C A Shove Secretary, OBE 22 Aug 1918
Act Col R J Armes Deputy Director, CMG 22 Aug 1918

Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings

  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE  
Mr W Craig Henderson Private Secretary  
Act Maj R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Col T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt Col S B F Carter Assistant, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj F W Newman Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj R A Reid Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 23 Jul 1918
Act Maj E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Jul 1918
Maj C J Murfitt Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  3 Dec 1918
Capt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Capt (2 Lt) A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 19 Aug 1918
Lt H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt G L Smith Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Act Lt W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class 23 Jul 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Col B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj E E Robb Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Maj A Struben Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Mr C W Hogg Civilian Assistant  
Capt W A Daft Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H T Humfress Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Fletcher Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Oct 1918
Act Lt A Davies Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Lt Col (Capt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director  
Act Maj G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj R H Parkinson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F Spencer Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Jun 1918
Capt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H S Rogers Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Oct 1918
Mr K O Hale Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr H H Boyd-Stewart Superintending Civil Engineer  
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Lt Col R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H E Steinberg Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Apr 1918
Capt H A Adams Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H T Thompson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A F Wickenden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale
 
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj G C Milnes Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj A M Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Capt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt H M Winstanley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N H Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Brightman Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 May 1918
Capt L Dixon Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1918
Act Capt W T Taylor Staff Officer 3rd Class 1 Jun 1918
Lt H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Act Lt A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Act Lt W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
Act Lt E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Act Lt H F Robertson Staff Officer 4th Class 14 Jun 1918
Act Lt T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Act Lt M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
Lt W D Cairns Staff Officer 4th Class 18 Apr 1918
Act Lt C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Water Engineer
Act Lt Col (Capt) M Deacon Chief Water Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Lt) W A Legg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Drainage Engineer
Mr D Balfour Chief Drainage Engineer 23 Jul 1918
Capt F V Stillingfleet Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Hon Lt Col R G Millar Chief Accountant  

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - March 1919 Air Force List

April 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Aircraft Production and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
  Sir Arthur Duckham Additional Member, KCB
Brig-Gen W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
  Vacant Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal
Mr B E Holloway Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Directorate of Demobilisation
Brig-Gen Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Col (Maj) E G Mackenzie Staff Officer 1st Class 16 Feb 1919
Act Lt Col H A R Aubrey Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC 11 Nov 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Act Lt Col (Capt) W B Adams Staff Officer 1st Class 19 Feb 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) H Atkins Staff Officer 2nd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Maj A J W Barmby Staff Officer 2nd Class 31 Jan 1919
Act Maj F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) C A Mercer Staff Officer 2nd Class  3 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) J B F Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Maj G C Gold Staff Officer 2nd Class 11 Feb 1919
Maj A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Act Maj M Skitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Jan 1919
Act Maj W A Hunter Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Dec 1918
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Act Maj (Lt) D L Blumenfeld Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt P A Moodie Staff Officer 3rd Class  13 Jan 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J F Lewis Staff Officer 3rd Class 28 Dec 1918
Capt S T Ravenscroft Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J E Page Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 Dec 1918
Act Capt J E Pike Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Act Capt H M Piper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt S M Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt F F Loyd Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Mar 1919
Capt G Aste Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Capt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment/Director-General of Aircraft Production and Research, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings

This department was undergoing re-constitution

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - April 1919 Air Force List

May 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
  Sir Arthur Duckham Additional Member, KCB
Brig-Gen W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
  Vacant Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal
Mr B E Holloway Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Directorate of Demobilisation
Brig-Gen Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Act Lt Col (Capt) W B Adams Staff Officer 1st Class 19 Feb 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Maj (Lt) H Atkins Staff Officer 2nd Class  8 Oct 1918
Act Maj A J W Barmby Staff Officer 2nd Class 31 Jan 1919
Act Maj F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Jan 1919
Maj R C Lane Staff Officer 2nd Class  28 Oct 1918
2 Lt H Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Act Maj M Skitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Jan 1919
Lt W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Capt P A Moodie Staff Officer 3rd Class  13 Jan 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J F Lewis Staff Officer 3rd Class 28 Dec 1918
Lt J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Act Capt (2 Lt) E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Act Capt (2 Lt) J E Page Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 Dec 1918
Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  7 Apr 1919
Act Capt H M Piper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jan 1919
Lt J H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Apr 1919
Capt F F Loyd Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Mar 1919
Capt G Aste Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Capt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Master-General of Personnel

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Controller-General of Equipment

Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Controller-General of Equipment/Director-General of Aircraft Production and Research, CMG; later MRAF 22 Aug 1918

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings

This department was undergoing re-constitution

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - May 1919 Air Force List

June 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir John Hunter Administrator of Works and Buildings, KBE
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
  Sir Arthur Duckham Additional Member, KCB
Brig-Gen W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
  Vacant Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal
Mr B E Holloway Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Directorate of Demobilisation
Act Brig-Gen (Lt Col) Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Act Maj A J W Barmby Staff Officer 2nd Class 31 Jan 1919
Maj R C Lane Staff Officer 2nd Class  28 Oct 1918
2 Lt H Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Act Maj M Skitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Jan 1919
Lt W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Capt P A Moodie Staff Officer 3rd Class  13 Jan 1919
Lt J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Act Capt (2 Lt) E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  7 Apr 1919
Lt J H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Apr 1919
Capt F F Loyd Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Mar 1919
Lt N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary  
Act Lt Col F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC  
Directorate of the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Act Brig-Gen

Robert M Groves

Deputy CAS, CB, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Lt Col

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  
Maj O G C Villier Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj R M Field Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Capt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt H A J Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt

Frederick W Walker

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Capt

E O D Crean

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
Act Brig-Gen Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  
The Staff of this Directorate has not yet been gazetted
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director  
Col

Henry P Smyth-Osbourne

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  
Act Col K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col I T Courtney Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  
Maj W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Capt F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Capt J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  
Capt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt H G Hutchinson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  

Directorate of Equipment

Act Brig-Gen

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO  
Lt Col

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Lt Col T E St C Daniell Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC  
Maj George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  
Maj J H Hills Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt H Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Maj O H Powell Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj P C A Bridgeman Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Lt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt C Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 3rd Class;  
Capt W Burkinshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Capt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt A D Newberry Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Lt H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt F E Hobley Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services)
Lt Col

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre  
Maj A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt L Auker Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt Lord R G St Oswald Staff Officer 2nd Class  
2 Lt F A Holmes Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Act Maj G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class  
2 Lt A K Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Capt H W Clarke Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Lt H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Capt D R Thomas Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt T H Sills Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt B F Browne Staff Officer 3rd Class  

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

When an officer's rank is shown as acting, his substantive rank is the rank below his acting rank unless shown in brackets

Source - June 1919 Air Force List

[1918 | Jul - Dec 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Feb 1919 | Mar 1919 | Apr 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]