Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore Sir Henry Smyth-Osbourne


Henry Percy                 b: 28 Jan 1879             r: 12 Nov 1924            d: 28 Mar 1969

Kt - 1 Jan 1959, CMG - 3 Jun 1919, CBE - 14 Jun 1945, MiD - 1 May 1918, DL (Devon) - 14 May 1930, JP - 1929.

(RN): - Midín:  xx xxx 18xx, Act Sub-Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt: 15 Jun 1899, Lt: 1 Oct 1901, Cdr: 30 Jun 1913,  Wg Cdr: 11 Nov 1915, Wg Capt: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Col: 1 Jan 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Jan 1919], (H)  A/Cdre: 1 Aug 1919?, (H) A/Cdre: Retained.

(RAFO - Class CC): Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941

xx xxx xxxx:       Attended Britannia Naval College.

xx xxx xxxx:       Midshipman, HMS Cordlia. (Americas/West Indies)

xx xxx xxxx:       Sub-Lieutenant, HMS Raleigh

xx xxx xxxx:       Flag Lieutenant, Channel Fleet

xx xxx xxxx:       Flag Lieutenant, China Station

xx xxx xxxx:       Flag Lieutenant, Cruiser Squadron

xx xxx xxxx:       Flag Lieutenant, Mediterranean Fleet

25 Mar 1908:       Officer/Instructor, RN Signals School

 1 Aug 1912:        Officer i/c RN Signal School

1915                    Officer in command of Air Stations under C-in-C Nore

xx xxx 1917:        Officer Commanding, RNAS Manston.

 1 Apr 1918:        GOC, 9th Brigade.

 1 May 1919:       Deputy Director of Personnel.

 1 Aug 1919:       Officer Commanding, No 10 Group.

 1 Aug 1919:        Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

22 Jan 1920:        Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

27 Jul 1921:         Chief Equipment Officer, HQ Inland Area.

xx xxx xxxx:          Air Secretary to Secretary of State for Air. (Churchill)

xx xxx 1938:       Regional Controller, South West England and Wales, ADCC. (Ret'd)

 1 Sep 1941:       Commandant, ATC HQ for the South West. (Ret'd). 

xx xxx xxxx - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commodore, No 3512 (County of Devon - Exeter) Fighter Control Unit, RAuxAF

xx xxx xxxx - 11 Mar 1957:    Honorary Air Commodore, No 3513 (County of Devon - Plymouth) Fighter Control Unit, RAuxAF

He retired  due to ill health and was granted the honorary rank of Air Commodore.  He was knighted for  political and public services in Devon.

This page was last updated on 28/05/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G F Smylie G F Smylie                                              [Top of Page]                      L H Snelling Forward to L H Snelling