Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore L H Snelling (27017)


Leonard Howard          b:  3 Oct 1909                    r: xx xxx xxxx                               d: xx Mar 1985

AFC 1 Jan 1941,

(RAF): - Plt Off (P): 16 Mar 1928, Plt Off: 16 Mar 1929, Fg Off: 8 Oct 1929, Sqn Ldr: 11 Aug 1947 [1 Jul 1945], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1949, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1955, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAFO): - Fg Off: 16 Mar 1933, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1935, Act Sqn Ldr: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1941, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1941, Sqn Ldr (WS): 1 Jan 1942, Act Gp Capt: 18 Nov 1943, Wg Cdr (WS): 18 May 1944, Gp Capt: Retained.

16 Mar 1928:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

 2 Apr 1928:                U/T Pilot, No 5 Flying Training School.

 5 Aug 1930:                Instructor, No 5 Flying Training School.

 5 Jan 1932:                 Instructor, No 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn.

16 Mar 1933:               Transferred to the RAFO (Class A)

26 Jul 1941:                 CFI (designate), No 5 SFTS (Forming at West Kirby for transfer to South Africa)

31 Jul - 2 Sep 1941:                 En-route to South Africa on board Ship D13 'Reina del Pacifico' - Draft 152

 4 Sep 1941:                CFI (designate), No 5 SFTS - No 1 Transit Camp

 9-16 Sep 1941:           Temporary Duty, HQ No 24 Training Group attached to No 23 Air School

16 Sep 1941:               CFI, No 25 Air School

 2-5 May 1942:            Temporary Duty, HQ No 24 Training Group

15-20 Oct 1942:          Attended ? Course, No 2 Air School

15 Nov 1942:              Posted to Waterkloof

16 Feb 1947:               Resigned his commission in the RAFO retaining the rank of Group Captain.

11 Aug 1947:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the  rank of Squadron Leader and transferred to the Secretarial Branch.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to H P Smyth-Osbourne H P Smyth-Osbourne                               [Top of Page]                            D M Somerville Forward to D M Somerville