Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore T G Skeats


Thomas George            b: 26 Oct 1889                                                           d: 1 Dec 1944

CBE - 8 Jun 1944,

(Army): - 2 Lt: 15 Aug 1914, Lt: 2 Feb 1915, (T) Capt:  1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: xx xxx xxxx,

(RAF): - Capt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1938, Act A/Cdre: xx Sep 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Oct 1944.

xx xxx 1909:              Soldier, Territorial Army

15 Aug 1914:              Officer, 5th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers Special Reserve

xx xxx 1915:               Seconded to Royal Ordnance Corps

 1 Jan 1917:                 Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC.

 8 Mar 1917:                Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

xx xxx 1919:                Staff Officer 3rd Class, Air Ministry.

 1 Aug 1919:                Staff Officer 2nd Class, Air Ministry.

17 Jun 1920:                Relinquished his commission in the Royal Fusiliers.

xx xxx 1920:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the RAF

26 Nov 1923:               Stores Officer, Stores Depot - Egypt

xx xxx xxxx:                

14 Oct 1930:                Senior Stores Officer, RAF Base Singapore 

19 Nov 1932:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

19 Feb 1933:               Stores Officer, No 3 Stores Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Officer Commanding, No 3 Stores Depot.

24 Oct 1936:                Senior Equipment Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq

 2 Feb 1939:                Supernumerary, No 1 RAF Depot

xx Mar 1939:                 SOA, HQ No 40 Group

27 Jul 1942:                 Head of Organisation Branch, HQ Maintenance Command

xx Sep 1944:                AOC, No ? (Maintenance) Wing.

He died in the RAF Hospital at Northallerton following an operation.

This page was last updated on 04/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to E B Sismore E B Sismore                                [Top of Page]                         G F A Skelton Forward to G F A Skelton