Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Ministry Departments and Personnel - 1919


[1918 | Feb - Jul 1919 | Mar 1919 | Apr 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919]

July 1919

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - July 1919

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
Maj-Gen

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Brig-Gen W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
  Vacant Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Miss S I M Carr Private Secretary
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr S T Blackwell
 
Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr B E Holloway Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

Maj-Gen Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary  
Act Lt Col F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC  
Directorate of the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
Act Brig-Gen

Robert M Groves

Deputy CAS, CB, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Lt Col

Richard C M Pink

Staff Officer 1st Class, CBE; later A/Cdre  
Lt Col

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  
Maj O G C Villier Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj R M Field Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Capt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt H A J Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt

Frederick W Walker

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Capt

E O D Crean

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Maj A J Currie Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
Act Brig-Gen (Col) Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  
Act Col

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  
Lt Col G F Pretyman Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MBE  
Lt Col I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt W A A Cauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Capt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Capt R N Montagu-Stuart Wortley Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Maj J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Act Col

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Maj G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Capt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  
Capt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt G L Tyser Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  
Capt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  
Lt J Duncan Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt W G E Hayman
 
Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director  
Col

Henry P Smyth-Osbourne

Deputy Director, later A/Cdre  
Act Col K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col I T Courtney Staff Officer 1st Class  
Lt Col G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  
Maj W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Maj R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Capt F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Capt J E B Thorneley Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Maj H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Maj

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  
Capt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt H G Hutchinson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  

Directorate of Equipment

Act Brig-Gen

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO  
Lt Col

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Lt Col T E St C Daniell Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC  
Maj George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  
Maj J H Hills Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt H Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Maj O H Powell Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj P C A Bridgeman Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Lt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Maj F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  
Capt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Capt C Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 3rd Class;  
Capt W Burkinshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Capt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Lt H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt F E Hobley Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt L T Sanderson Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  
2 Lt C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  
2 Lt James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  
2 Lt D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  
2 Lt A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class  
Lt J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  
Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services)
Lt Col

Albert Fletcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, MC; later A/Cdre  
Maj A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  
Maj H E Day Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO, MVO  
Maj T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Lt Col A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Capt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  
Capt C Mason Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt L Auker Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
2 Lt F A Holmes Staff Officer 2nd Class  
2 Lt H W Clarke Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  
Capt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Capt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
2 Lt A K Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Lt H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Capt D R Thomas Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt T H Sills Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  
2 Lt B F Browne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt F J Cooke Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Lt J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Maj R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Col T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE 1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col S B F Carter Assistant, OBE 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Capt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1918
2 Lt A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 1 Apr 1918
2 Lt H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
2 Lt G L Smith Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
2 Lt W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Col B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Capt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Maj A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Capt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J G N Clift Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Lt Col (Capt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Act Maj G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt F Spencer Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Jun 1918
Capt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr K O Hale Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr H H Boyd-Stewart Superintending Civil Engineer  
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Lt Col R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A F Wickenden Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale
 
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Lt Col J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Capt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt G C Milnes Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt A M Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Capt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Capt H Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt N H Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Capt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Lt H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
2 Lt A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
2 Lt H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
2 Lt A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
2 Lt W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
2 Lt E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
2 Lt T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
2 Lt M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
2 Lt C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
2 Lt D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
2 Lt P E Stubbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
2 Lt L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Lt S J Furse Staff Officer 4th Class 14 Sep 1918
Chief Water Engineer
Act Maj (Lt) W A Legg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Drainage Engineer
Mr D Balfour Chief Drainage Engineer  
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  
Directorate of Demobilisation
Brig-Gen Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Act Lt Col J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Col T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt A J W Barmby Staff Officer 2nd Class 31 Jan 1919
Maj R C Lane Staff Officer 2nd Class  28 Oct 1918
2 Lt H Jones Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Maj A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Capt M Skitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Jan 1919
Act Capt W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Maj C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Lt J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Act Capt (2 Lt) E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Capt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Lt

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  7 Apr 1919
Lt J H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Apr 1919
Capt F F Loyd Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Mar 1919
Lt N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Capt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
2 Lt R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Lt H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Capt H M Earnshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 Jun 1919

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

Maj-Gen Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO; later AVM 22 Aug 1918
Act Lt Col C A Shove Secretary, OBE 22 Aug 1918
Act Col R J Armes Deputy Director, CMG 22 Aug 1918
Act Col

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Capt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Lt Hon M H R Knatchbull-Hugessen Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

*Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

*Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

*Department of the Director-General of Medical Services

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - July 1919 Air Force List

August 1919

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - August 1919

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Mr E F Clift Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Private Secretary, MBE
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr R E Harwood Principal, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal, CIE
Mr S T Blackwell
 
Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr B E Holloway Acting Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal (Temporary), MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF  
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Act Lt Col (Sqn Ldr) F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC  
Directorate of the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff
A/Cdre

Robert M Groves

Deputy CAS, CB, DSO, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Wg Cdr

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class  
Wg Cdr

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  
Sqn Ldr O G C Villier Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr R M Field Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt H A J Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt

E O D Crean

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Sqn Ldr A J Currie Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  
Wg Cdr I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, MC; later ACM  
Flt Lt W A A Cauncy Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Flt Lt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt V A Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Sqn Ldr G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  
Wg Cdr A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Flt Lt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Flt Lt G L Tyser Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  
Flt Lt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  
Fg Off J Duncan Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off W G E Hayman
 
Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off R C Cox Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director  
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  
Wg Cdr K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class  
Wg Cdr I T Courtney Staff Officer 1st Class  
Wg Cdr G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Sqn Ldr R H Wood Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Sqn Ldr F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr Atkinson-Clark Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Sqn Ldr H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  
Flt Lt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Sqn Ldr J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt H G Hutchinson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Maj (Flt Lt) E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  
Fg Off E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO  
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  
Wg Cdr T E St C Daniell Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr J H Hills Staff Officer 1st Class  
Capt H Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Sqn Ldr O H Powell Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 3rd Class;  
Flt Lt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Lt G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Capt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Sqn Ldr F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt C Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt W Burkinshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Flt Lt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt (Plt Off) W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  
Fg Off H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off F E Hobley Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt (Plt Off) T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt (Plt Off) R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Lt (Plt Off) R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off D Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  
Fg Off L T Sanderson Staff Officer 4th Class  
Fg Off J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  
Fg Off C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  
Plt Off C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  
Plt Off James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  
Plt Off D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  
Plt Off A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class  
Fg Off J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  
Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services)
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director, CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  
Flt Lt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Wg Cdr A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  
Flt Lt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  
Flt Lt C Mason Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt L Auker Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Hon Capt (Fg Off) H W Clarke Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  
Flt Lt E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Flt Lt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  
Flt Lt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  
Fg Off H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Hon Capt (Plt Off) D R Thomas Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off T H Sills Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off B F Browne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off F J Cooke Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Maj (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Col (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE 1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Flt Lt) D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Flt Lt) J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Act Maj (Flt Lt) E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class 1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1918
Plt Off A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class 1 Apr 1918
Plt Off H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
Plt Off G L Smith Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class 1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Col (Wg Cdr) B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Lt Col (Flt Lt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off J G N Clift Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Lt Col (Flt Lt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt F Spencer Staff Officer 3rd Class 22 Jun 1918
Flt Lt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr K O Hale Superintending Civil Engineer  
Mr H H Boyd-Stewart Superintending Civil Engineer  
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale
 
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Lt Col (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt A M Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt N H Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
Plt Off E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Plt Off M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
Plt Off C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
Plt Off P E Stubbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Chief Water Engineer
Act Maj (Fg Off) W A Legg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Drainage Engineer
Mr D Balfour Chief Drainage Engineer  
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  
Directorate of Demobilisation
Act Brig-Gen (Wg Cdr) Cecil C Marindin Director, DSO 28 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 1st Class  6 Jan 1919
Gp Capt T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Flt Lt M Skitt Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Jan 1919
Act Capt (Fg Off) W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Flt Lt C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Fg Off J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Plt Off E G Clement Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Jan 1919
Flt Lt C J Marchant Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Feb 1919
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  7 Apr 1919
Fg Off J H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Apr 1919
Flt Lt F F Loyd Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Mar 1919
Fg Off N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Flt Lt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
Plt Off R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Fg Off H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Flt Lt H M Earnshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  6 Jun 1919
Plt Off A D Watts Staff Officer 3rd Class  

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

AVM Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO 22 Aug 1918
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Flt Lt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Fg Off Hon M H R Knatchbull-Hugessen Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - August 1919 Air Force List

September 1919

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - September 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes
  The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Wg Cdr A J L Scott Air Secretary and Private Secretary, MC, AFC
Flt Lt G W Dobson Assistant Private Secretary
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
  Hon O E Vesey Private Secretary, OBE
Flt Lt R F S Leslie Assistant Private Secretary, DSC, DFC
Mrs Ross Personal Assistant
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary of the Air Council, CB, CBE

Department of the Secretary of the Air Council

  Sir W A Robinson Secretary of the Air Council, CB, CBE
Mr W L Scott Private Secretary
Mr H W W McNally Assistant Secretary, CB
  Sir James Masterton-Smith Assistant Secretary, KCB
Mr C R Brigstocke Assistant Secretary
Mr J A Webster Assistant Secretary, DSO
Mr J B Abraham Acting Principal
Mr F G L Bertram Principal, OBE
Mr C G Evans Acting Principal
Mr G D Hutchins Principal (Temporary)
Mr C N Knight Acting Principal, OBE
Mr F G Nutt Principal, OBE
Mr R C Richards Acting Principal
Mr C Ll Bullock Acting Assistant Principal, OBE
Mr J G Gibson Acting Assistant Principal
Mr R L Megarry Assistant Principal
Mr L G S Reynolds Assistant Principal, OBE
Mr A H SSelf Assistant Principal
Mr F G C Young Assistant Principal
Mr J H Barnes Higher Division Clerk (Resident Clerk)
Mr I V H Campbell Higher Division Clerk
Mr S S Cherry Higher Division Clerk
Mr G G Fiddes Higher Division Clerk
Mr C J Galpin Higher Division Clerk (Resident Clerk)
Mr R Monk-Jones Higher Division Clerk
Mr G Moseley Higher Division Clerk (Temporary)
Mr F W Musson Higher Division Clerk, AFC
Mr G F Steel Higher Division Clerk
Mr A E Slater Higher Division Clerk
Mr J R Spencer-Young Higher Division Clerk (Temporary)
Mr J D Walker Higher Division Clerk (Temporary)

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Mr E F Clift Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Private Secretary, MBE
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr C G Cairnes Higher Division Clerk, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal (Temporary), CIE
Mr S T Blackwell Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr L F Schooling Higher Division Clerk
Mr B E Holloway Acting Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal (Temporary), MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr W E L Courtney Higher Division Clerk
Mr W B Foden Higher Division Clerk
Mr J B Proper Higher Division Clerk
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr R M Field Staff Officer 2nd Class 17 Mar 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H A J Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G W Robarts

Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

Frederick W Walker

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC, AFC; later A/Cdre 24 Mar 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G L Tyser Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr I T Courtney Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr R H Woods Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class  7 Oct 1918
Flt Lt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H G Hutchinson Staff Officer 3rd Class 12 Feb 1919
Flt Lt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1919
Fg Off J B Sharples Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE  1 Feb 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Nov 1918
Plt Off D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Oct 1918
Fg Off A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr T E St C Daniell Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J H Hills Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Capt H Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 19 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr O H Powell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 3rd Class;  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W Burkinshaw Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off David Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off F E Hobley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Plt Off C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E H Eldridge Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off L T Sanderson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) E S Halford Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt L Auker Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 14 May 1919
Flt Lt C Mason Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 May 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off F J Cooke Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Fg Off J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1918
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Fg Off H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off T H Sills Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) D R Thomas Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off B F Browne Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1918
Plt Off A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off G L Smith Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off J G N Clift Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale
 
Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Lt Col (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt A M Taylor Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt N H Wood Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
Plt Off A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
Plt Off M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
Plt Off A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Plt Off C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off P E Stubbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Water Engineer
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) W A Legg Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  
Directorate of Demobilisation
Gp Capt T B Wood Staff Officer 1st Class  1 Jan 1919
Sqn Ldr A ap Ellis Staff Officer 2nd Class 19 Feb 1919
Flt Lt C S MacNab Staff Officer 2nd Class 30 Dec 1918
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Fg Off N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  7 Apr 1919
Flt Lt C E Crowne Staff Officer 3rd Class 27 Feb 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Fg Off J H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Apr 1919
Plt Off R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Plt Off H Baker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1Aug 1919

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

AVM Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO 22 Aug 1918
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Flt Lt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Fg Off Hon M H R Knatchbull-Hugessen Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Personnel in red cannot be confirmed at present

Source - September 1919 Air Force List

October 1919

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - October 1919

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes

Department of the Finance Member

Finance Department
  The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Additional of the Council, MVO
Mr E F Clift Private Secretary
Mr W A Bland Assistant Financial Secretary
Mr W F Connolly Private Secretary, MBE
Mr F W N Sibley Principal, Estimates Division
Mr W G Stevens Assistant Principal, Estimates Division
Mr C G Cairnes Higher Division Clerk, Estimates Division
Mr J S Ross Director of Finance for Personnel/Deputy to the Assistant Financial Secretary, CBE
Mr E M Knox Acting Principal
Mr L V Meadowcroft Principal
Mr W C Ashmore Assistant Principal (Temporary), CIE
Mr S T Blackwell Assistant Principal
Mr H C Hamilton Assistant Principal
Mr J C Heath Acting Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr L F Schooling Higher Division Clerk
Mr B E Holloway Acting Director of Finance and Material
Mr J Sherlock Principal
Mr J M Spaight Principal, OBE
Mr W Acason Assistant Principal
Mr H W Clothier Assistant Principal
Mr N I Smith Assistant Principal (Temporary), MBE
Mr W G West Assistant Principal, MBE
Mr G Calder Higher Division Clerk
Mr W E L Courtney Higher Division Clerk
Mr W B Foden Higher Division Clerk
Mr J B Proper Higher Division Clerk
Directorate of Lands (Joint Services for War Officer, Ministry of Munitions and Air Ministry)
  Sir H Frank Director-General of Lands, KCB
Mr E H Coles Controller of Lands/Deputy Director-General
Temp Lt Col E F Cobb Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer (Temporary), OBE
Maj W H C Clay Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE, 5 Bn Notts & Derby Regiment
Maj H D Jonas Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Temp Maj A H J Thompson Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Virgoe Buckland Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, OBE
Mr A Musker Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer
Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

F H Halsted

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 15 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt L A K Butt Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G L Tyser Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class  7 Oct 1918
Flt Lt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J B Sharples Staff Officer 3rd Class, MBE  1 Feb 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Nov 1918
Plt Off D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1Aug 1919
Fg Off A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr T E St C Daniell Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  1 May 1919
Flt Lt H Cumming Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 19 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr O H Powell Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 3rd Class;  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C Rayner Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off David Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off F E Hobley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Plt Off C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Fg Off J G Spencer Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E H Eldridge Staff Officer 4th Class 20 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off L T Sanderson Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt L Auker Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 14 May 1919
Flt Lt C Mason Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 May 1919
Act Flt Lt (Fg Off) W J C Kendall Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC 11 Feb 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Fg Off N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off J A W Bourne Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Feb 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Fg Off F J Cooke Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Fg Off J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1918
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Fg Off H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Plt Off) D R Thomas Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) E F W Cherry Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt C F Pallott Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1918
Plt Off A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off J G N Clift Staff Officer 3rd Class  2 Sep 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr Mr W T Hanman Director  
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J E A Greatorex Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
Plt Off A B Turner Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W S Sholl Staff Officer 4th Class 21 Jun 1918
Plt Off M B Baker Staff Officer 4th Class  5 Apr 1918
Plt Off A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Plt Off C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off P E Stubbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

AVM Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO 22 Aug 1918
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Wg Cdr K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG  8 Oct 1919
Flt Lt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Fg Off Hon M H R Knatchbull-Hugessen Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, CMG; later AVM  
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Sceretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy later A/Cdre Controller of Communications, DSO  1 May 1919

The remainder of this department cannot be confirmed at the moment

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - October 1919 Air Force List

November 1919

Air Ministry Organisational Chart - November 1919

It is not possible to show the Civil Departments at present

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Maj-Gen The Rt Hon J E B Seely Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council, CB, CMG, DSO, MP
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

F H Halsted

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 15 Sep 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt L A K Butt Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr H E Rudkin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 26 Jun 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) E J Sayer Staff Officer 3rd Class  7 Oct 1918
Flt Lt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off

John B Cole-Hamilton

Staff Officer 3rd Class, later AVM 26 Sep 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Nov 1918
Plt Off D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1Aug 1919
Fg Off A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt L P Ball Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 19 Feb 1919
Flt Lt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 May 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 2nd Class;  1 Aug 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Fg Off A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Fg Off W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off A O M Limb Staff Officer 4th Class 30 Oct 1918

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) J McIntyre Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off T Kerr-Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Sep 1919
Plt Off A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off H G Brown Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) B H O Armstrong Director, CMG  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) G W Parkinson Assistant Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) F Cookson Assistant Director  1 Apr 1918
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt G F Evans Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt G G Shepherd Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
Plt Off A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off H E Crowcroft Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off E B Roscoe Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jul 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Plt Off C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

AVM Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO 22 Aug 1918
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Wg Cdr K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG  8 Oct 1919
Flt Lt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Fg Off Hon M H R Knatchbull-Hugessen Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Controller of Meteorology, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Lt Col W O Raikes Senior Assistant, OBE  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Fg Off C C Hicks Junior Assistant  
Capt J E Morris Junior Assistant  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt A F R P H Somerset-Leeke Acting Junior Assistant  
Mr D C Telford Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications  
Flt Lt R A Courtney RAF Communications  
Fg Off W H Osman RAF Communications  
Fg Off F A Holmes RAF Communications  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source -November 1919 Air Force List

December 1919

For Organisational Chart - see November

Air Council
Rank Name Notes
The Rt Hon Winston S Churchill Secretary of State for Air, President of the Air Council, MP
Vacant Under-Secretary of State for Air, Vice President of the Air Council
The Rt Hon The Marquess of Londonderry Finance Member of the Council, MVO
AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF
Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, KCB, CMG; later AVM
AVM

Edward L Ellington

Director-General of Supply and Research, CB, CMG; later MRAF
  Sir James Stevenson Additional Member, Bart
Wg Cdr W Alexander Additional Member, CMG, DSO
  Sir W A Robinson Secretary, KCB, CBE

 

Rank Name Notes Date

Department of the Chief of the Air Staff

AM Sir Hugh M Trenchard Chief of the Air Staff, KCB, DSO; later MRAF 31 Mar 1919
Capt T B Marson Private Secretary, MBE  
Sqn Ldr F K Haskins Staff Officer 1st Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Directorate of Operation and Intelligence
A/Cdre

John M Steel

Director, CMG CBE; later ACM  8 Sep 1919
Wg Cdr

John A Chamier

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, DSO, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Aug 1919
Sqn Ldr

A H W E Wynn

Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 18 Oct 1918
Sqn Ldr

Ernest L Gossage

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, MC; later AM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr A R Boyle Staff Officer 2nd Class 10 Jan 1919
Flt Lt D S K Crosbie Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 27 Aug 1919
Flt Lt Richard B Maycock Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P G N Ommanney Staff Officer 2nd Class 23 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Nixon Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

G J C Maxwell

Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Aug 1919
Flt Lt

Ernest J Cuckney

Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC; later AVM  8 Sep 1919
Fg Off

R Gambier-Parry

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off

A Rowan

Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Directorate of Training and Organisation
A/Cdre Philip W Game Director,  CB, DSO; later AVM  8 Mar 1919
Gp Capt

Edgar R Ludlow-Hewitt

Deputy Director of Training, CMG, DSO, MC; later ACM  1 Jun 1919
Wg Cdr I Curtis Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr

Arthur S Barratt

Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG, MC; later ACM 18 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr E G H Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr E J Hodsoll Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr

Bertine E Sutton

Staff Officer 2nd Class, DSO, OBE, MC; later AM 31 Jul 1819
Flt Lt B H Sisson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr J E Speranza Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt C S Morice Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1 May 1919
Flt Lt S Brew Staff Officer 3rd Class 26 May 1919
Flt Lt V A Watson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Jul 1919
Fg Off H C Pyper Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Oct 1919
Gp Capt

Ian M Bonham-Carter

Deputy Director of Organisation, OBE; later A/Cdre  8 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr A C Winter Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Jul 1919
Sqn Ldr G I Watney Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W Hodgson Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 16 Jul 1918
Flt Lt W E Aylwin Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Walter E G Bryant

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt V R Gibbs Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC 26 May 1919
Flt Lt W T S Williams Staff Officer 3rd Class, DSC  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W G E Hayman Staff Officer 3rd Class 17 Aug 1918
Fg Off R V Bramwell-Davis Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Sep 1919
Flt Lt J M Bell Staff Officer 3rd Class 11 Dec 1919
Directorate of Personnel
R-Adm Cecil F Lambert Director 13 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Cyril L N Newall

Deputy Director, CMG, AM; later MRAF  1 Aug 1919
Wg Cdr G T Brierley Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr W J Ryan Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  6 Dec 1918
Sqn Ldr A H S Steele-Perkins Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr

John W Cordingley

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later AVM  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr J H Lidderdale Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Sep 1919
Sqn Ldr H L Jackson Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Feb 1919
Sqn Ldr F W Trott Staff Officer 2nd Class, MC  1Apr 1918
Flt Lt F G Stammers Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jun 1919
Sqn Ldr J D Smith Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt A H Stradling Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1919
Flt Lt R Addenbrooke-Prout Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE, MC  
Flt Lt C G Murray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

William D Budgen

Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre 30 Oct 1919
Flt Lt S Henderson Staff Officer 3rd Class 31 May 1919
Fg Off E N D Worsley Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off

John B Cole-Hamilton

Staff Officer 3rd Class, later AVM 26 Sep 1919
Fg Off H G Stuart Staff Officer 3rd Class 10 Nov 1918
Plt Off D B Gunn Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off H Dawes Staff Officer 3rd Class  4 Oct 1918
Plt Off H Baker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1Aug 1919
Fg Off A W Symington Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off E N T Edwardes Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Equipment

A/Cdre

Charles L Lambe

Director, CB, CMG, DSO 27 Feb 1919
Gp Capt

Frederick C Halahan

Deputy Director (Quartermaster Services), CMG, DSO, MVO; later AVM  1 Jul 1919
Wg Cdr

Christopher L Courtney

Deputy Director (Equipment), CB, CBE, DSO; later ACM  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr A Sykes Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE 15 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr George Laing Staff Officer 1st Class; later AVM  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr T O Lyons Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Sqn Ldr A L C Neame Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt Rudell W Thomas Staff Officer 1st Class  1 May 1919
Sqn Ldr F C Williams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 19 Feb 1919
Flt Lt W G P Young Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE 28 Dec 1918
Flt Lt G E Stagg Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Cuthbert L Archbold

Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE; later A/Cdre  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D McBirney Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt D W Wilson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt P Adams Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt

Joseph Rylands

Staff Officer 2nd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1918
Flt Lt L J Killmayer Staff Officer 2nd Class 13 Mar 1919
Flt Lt C F Rasmusen Staff Officer 2nd Class, OBE  9 Oct 1919
Flt Lt W H G Maton Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE  1 May 1919
Fg Off G W Longstaff Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt

Thomas G Skeats

Staff Officer 2nd Class;  1 Aug 1919
Hon Flt Lt (Fg Off) H W Clarke Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Jul 1919
Flt Lt W R Baldwin-Wiseman Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Flt Lt

Lionel D D McKean

Staff Officer 3rd Class, OBE; later AVM 13 Nov 1919
Flt Lt

Henry L Crichton

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Flt Lt N R Fuller Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt W A Lawrence Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt A D Newbury Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Flt Lt F J Hooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off

Ernest J D Townesend

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 Oct 1919
Fg Off H J Birtles Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Nov 1919
Fg Off N Robertson Staff Officer 3rd Class  
Fg Off W D Miller Staff Officer 3rd Class 25 Sep 1918
Fg Off H F Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off H E Burrell Staff Officer 3rd Class 24 Mar 1919
Fg Off David Smith Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off C H Masters Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off R V J S Hogan Staff Officer 3rd Class 13 Feb 1919
Fg Off T H Evans Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off

Eric L Ridley

Staff Officer 3rd Class; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Fg Off G F Law Staff Officer 3rd Class  8 Jan 1919
Fg Off A Holmes Staff Officer 3rd Class 18 Nov 1918
Fg Off H P Bridges Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C A Longhurst Staff Officer 3rd Class  3 Sep 1918
Fg Off A T Cooper Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) W E Harper Staff Officer 3rd Class, MC  1May 1919
Hon Fg Off (Plt Off) R H Smyth Staff Officer 3rd Class  5 Jun 1918
Fg Off A J Somers Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off R Wight Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Feb 1919
Fg Off W J Bray Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off C Y Mitchell Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Aug 1919
Fg Off J T Vernon Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off A H Comfort Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Fg Off C H Boreham Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off D W Dean Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919
Plt Off James Hobbs Staff Officer 4th Class  1 May 1919

Directorate of Medical Services

Act A/Cdre M H G Fell Director  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr H Cooper Deputy Director, Staff Officer 1st Class, DSO  6 Sep 1919
Act Wg Cdr (Flt Lt) J McIntyre Staff Officer 1st Class, MC  7 Nov 1918
Act Sqn Ldr H A Treadgold Staff Officer 2nd Class  6 Sep 1919

Directorate of Works and Buildings

Maj-Gen Sir Andrew M Stuart Director of Works and Buildings, KCMG, CB  
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) R A Laws Personal Assistant  
Director of Air Construction Service
Act Gp Capt (Wg Cdr) T D Mackie Director, CMG, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) S B F Carter Assistant, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) D Goad Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Flt Lt) J R Harland Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off T Kerr-Jones Staff Officer 3rd Class 29 Sep 1919
Plt Off A H Dawson Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off W J Ryder Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Works
Sqn Ldr A Struben Staff Officer 1st Class, OBE  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt H T Humfress Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Inland Construction
Mr R D Waters Assistant Director, OBE  
Flt Lt J B Walker Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Director of Marine Works
Mr H E Oakley Acting Director  
Mr R F M Pearson Acting Assistant Director  
Wg Cdr R W Hogarth Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Mr H A Lewis Dale Acting Superintending Civil Engineer  
Chief Electrical Engineer
Act Wg Cdr (Sqn Ldr) J D K Restler Chief Electrical Engineer  1 Apr 1918
Act Sqn Ldr (Fg Off) H S Watson Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt J W Griggs Staff Officer 2nd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt E C St John Staff Officer 2nd Class  9 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W H Clegg Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Flt Lt W P Durtnall Staff Officer 3rd Class  1 Apr 1918
Fg Off H Booker Staff Officer 4th Class, MBE  1 Apr 1918
Plt Off D J Walker Staff Officer 4th Class  8 Apr 1918
Plt Off A E Hale Staff Officer 4th Class 10 Jun 1918
Plt Off T Mitchell Staff Officer 4th Class  7 Sep 1918
Plt Off L B Hobgen Staff Officer 4th Class 6 Nov 1918
Plt Off C Finnis Staff Officer 4th Class  1 Apr 1918
Chief Accountant
Mr R O Weston Chief Accountant  

Department of the Secretary of the Inspector General of the RAF

AVM Sir Geoffrey M Paine Inspector-General of the RAF, KCB, MVO 22 Aug 1918
A/Cdre

Duncan Le G Pitcher

Deputy Director, CMG, CBE, DSO 14 Apr 1919
Wg Cdr K G Brooke Staff Officer 1st Class, CMG  8 Oct 1919
Flt Lt O H Frost Staff Officer 2nd Class, MBE, MC  1 May 1919
Fg Off Hon M H R Knatchbull Staff Officer 3rd Class 14 Apr 1919

Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

Maj-Gen Sir Frederick H Sykes Controller-General of Civil Aviation, GBE, KCB, CMG; later AVM  
Maj R D Waterhouse Private Secretary, CMG  
Maj-Gen Ernest D Swinton Controller of Information, CB, DSO  
Gp Capt Lyster F Blandy Acting Controller of Communications, DSO; later A/Cdre  1 May 1919
Wg Cdr W D Beatty Acting Controller of Aerodromes and Licensing, CBE, AFC  
Sir  Napier Shaw Controller of Meteorology, LLD, ScD, FRS  
Lt Col W O Raikes Senior Assistant, OBE  
Mr G B Cockburn Senior Assistant  
Fg Off C P Robertson Senior Assistant  
Lt Col F C Shelmerdine Senior Assistant, OBE  
Maj O G G Villiers Senior Assistant, DSO  
Lt Col J Waley-Cohen Senior Assistant, CMG, DSO  
Fg Off A W Armstrong Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr W R Bernard Junior Assistant  
Lt C H Biddlecombe Junior Assistant  
Maj W J C Brown Junior Assistant  
Capt F A Cobb Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr J P C Cooper Junior Assistant, OBE, MC  
Sqn Ldr S J V Fill Junior Assistant, OBE  
Lt J M Pearson Junior Assistant  
Maj W G T Pope Junior Assistant  
Flt Lt A F R P H Somerset-Leeke Acting Junior Assistant  
Mr D C Telford Junior Assistant  
Capt B Thomson Junior Assistant  
Capt C A Watson-Taylor Junior Assistant  
Lt F S Wilkins Junior Assistant  
Capt G B Williams Junior Assistant  
Sqn Ldr B H N H Hamilton RAF Communications  
Flt Lt E L Johnston RAF Communications  
Fg Off W H Osman RAF Communications  
Fg Off F A Holmes RAF Communications  

Department of the Director-General of Supply and Research

This department was undergoing re-constitution

Source - December 1919 Air Force List

[1918 | Feb - Jul 1919 | Mar 1919 | Apr 1919 | May 1919 | Jun 1919 | 1920 - 1929 | 1930 - 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Sep 1939 | Dec 1939 | Apr 1940 | Aug 1940 | Jul 1941 | Jul 1942 | Jul 1943 | Jul 1944 | Jul 1945]

[Jul 1919 | Aug 1919 | Sep 1919 | Oct 1919 | Nov 1919 | Dec 1919]

This page was last updated on 26/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

         [Top of Page]