Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W D Budgen


William Douglas            b: 31 May 1892            r: 31 May 1945                    d: xx Apr-Jun 1969

CBE- 19 Sep 1944 (OBE - xx xxx 1919)

(Army Reserve of Officers):- 2 Lt: 2 Aug 1911, Lt: 19 May 1913.

(Army):- 2 Lt: 10 Jun 1914, (T) Lt: 15 Nov 1914, Lt: 22 Jan 1915, (T) Capt: 10 Dec 1916.

(RAF):- Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj: 29 Jun 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr:: 1 Jan 1925, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1933, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

 2 Aug 1911:          Officer, 3rd Battalion, The King's (Shropshire Light Infantry)

10 Jun 1914:          Officer, The Prince of Wale's Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians).

31 Jan 1916:            Attached to No ? Sqn RFC.

25 Mar 1916:          Appointed Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

1 Apr 1918:             Staff Officer, 3rd Class.

29 Jun 1918:            Staff Officer 2nd Class (Personnel), HQ South-Eastern Area.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

20 Sep 1919:           Staff Officer 2nd Class, HQ Southern Area.

30 Oct 1919:           Staff Officer 3rd Class, Directorate of Personnel.

23 Apr 1923:           Staff, Record Office.

 1 May 1927:           Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

14 Nov 1927:          Staff Officer, HQ Fighting Area.

20 Jul 1932:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ ADGB.

10 Jul 1936:             Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ No 24 Group.

 5 Jul 1937:              Commandant?, No 1 RAF Depot.

27 May 1940:          ?

xx xxx 1941:            Group Captain - Organisation?, HQ Technical Training Command.

xx Jan 1942:            Air Officer in Charge of Records.

31 May 1946:          Reverted to Retired List

He was originally a member of the Shropshire Light Infantry, Territorial Force,  reaching the rank of Lieutenant when he took the Competitive Examination of Officers of the Special Reserve, Militia and Territorial Force in March 1914 and was appointed a 2nd Lieutenant in the Regular Army from June 1914.

On retirement, he was immediately recalled serving for a further year.  After reverting to the Retired List, he was appointed General Manager of the Regular Forces Employment Association from 31 August 1946 until April 1949.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to N R Buckle N R Buckle                                              [Top of Page]                                    S O Bufton Forward to S O Bufton