Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Charles Lambe


Charles Laverock                b: 10 May 1875           r: 1 Oct 1931                     d: 25 Apr 1953

KCB - 3 Jun 1931 (CB - 3 Jun 1919), CMG - 1 Jan 1918, DSO - 12 May 1917, LoH, O - 14 Sep 1917, Leo, O - 20 Jul 1917, Leo, Cdr - 15 Apr 1921, Cwn, C - 5 Apr 1919, CdG (B) - 21 Sep 1918, CdeG (P) - 8 Nov 1918, DSM (US) - 16 Dec 1919, MiD - 11 Dec 1917.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Mid’n: xx xxx 1891, Act Sub-Lt:  xx xxx xxxx,  Sub-Lt:  14 Nov 1894, Lt: 22 Jun 1897, Cdr: 30 Jun 1908, Wg Cdr: 6 Mar 1915, Wg Capt: 30 Jun 1916, Capt: 31 Dec 1916.

(RAF): - (T) Brig-Gen [Lt Col]: 1 Apr 1918, Col: 1 Apr 1918, Act Maj-Gen: 4 Jan 1919 [23 Dec 1918], Act Brig-Gen:  31 Mar 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Aug 1919, A/Cdre: 5 Aug 1919, AVM: 1 Jan 1925.

xx xxx xxxx:         Attended Britannia Naval College.  

xx xxx 1891:        Midshipman, Royal Navy

14 Nov 1894:        Confirmed in the rank of Sub-Lieutenant

1897                      Officer, HMS Magpie. (R-Adm Rawson’s Expedition to Benin)

xx xxx xxxx:         Lieutenant, Naval Ordnance Department

15 Dec 1908:         Commander, HMS Queen.

 1 Sep 1913:          Assistant of Director of Naval Ordnance and Torpedoes

xx Aug 1914:          Officer Commanding, HMS Hermes.

1915                      Head of Operations Section Air Department, Admiralty.

xx Aug 1915:          Air Adviser to Admiral Sir R Bacon.

 6 Sep 1915:          Officer Commanding, No 5 Sqn RNAS

xx Oct 1915:           ?

 1 Aug 1916:          Officer Commanding, Dover Command RNAS (included units based at Dunkirk).  

 1 Apr 1918:          GOC, VII Brigade

xx May 1918:         GOC, No 5 Group.

23 Dec 1918:          Temporary GOC, HQ Midland Area?

 4 Jan 1919:             GOC, HQ Midland Area

27 Feb 1919:           Director of Equipment.

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Colonel

 1 Aug 1919:            Appointed Director

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 1 Aug - 4 Dec 1922:            Placed on half pay list, scale A

 4 Dec 1922:            Supernumerary (Special Temporary Duty), HQ Coastal Area.

 1 Mar - 6 Jul 1923:              Placed on half pay list, scale A

 7 Jul 1923:             Supernumerary (Special Temporary Duty), HQ Coastal Area.

 4 Sep - 11 Dec 1923:          Placed on half pay list, scale A

28 Feb 1924:            AOC, RAF Halton/Commandant, No 1 SoTT (Apprentices).

14 May 1928:           AOC (Designate), Coastal Area.  

26 May 1928:           AOC, Coastal Area.

He is thought to be the first Englishman to own a German wolf hound (Alsatian).  In 1917, he suggested that the fighter seaplanes at Dunkirk should be replaced by aeroplanes, which had an improved performance.

With Trenchard's return to the helm in 1919, he was one of three ex-naval officers selected by him to occupy posts on the new Air Council in order to give him some colleagues  with experience of the Admiralty's way of thinking.  Interestingly, when he died The Aeroplane's obituary made no reference to his RAF career and quoted that he had been the type of officer that had made the Navy what it was.  He was the stepfather of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Charles Lambe (1900-60), 1st Sea Lord 1959-60.   He retired at his own request.

Citation for award of DSO: -

"Capt. Charles Laverock Lambe, R.N.

For his valuable services in command of the R.N.A.S. units on the Belgian Coast; he is very largely responsible for the good service in the varied duties carried out by them against the enemy"

(London Gazette - 12 May 1917)

This page was last updated on 28/05/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to G Laing G Laing                                    [Top of Page]                                 C F Lambert Forward to C F Lambert