Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal Sir Lionel McKean


Lionel Douglas Dalzell  b: 11 Oct 1886                     r: 21 May 1945                    d: 28 Dec 1963

KBE - 14 Jun 1945 (OBE - 2 Jun 1923), CB - xx xxx 1942, MiD - 16 Dec 1919, MC1 (B) - 5 Nov 1943, PR2 - 12 Jun 1945, LoM (Cdr) - 5 Nov 1946, ON(GO)s - 2 Dec 1947.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RN): - Clerk:  xx xxx 1904, Ass’t Pay: 11 Oct 1907, Flt Lt: 22 May 1915, Flt Cdr: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Maj: 1 May - 4 Jun 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Mar 1920, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1924, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1931, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1935, Act AVM (pd): 1 Dec 1939, (T) AVM: 10 Jan 1941, AVM:  6 Nov 1943.

xx xxx 1904:          Assistant Clerk, Royal Navy.

11 Oct 1907:          Assistant Paymaster, Royal Navy.  

xx xxx 1908:          Assistant  Paymaster, HMS Tamar (Hong Kong)

xx xxx xxxx:          Assistant Paymaster, HMS King Edward VII (Flag Ship, Channel Fleet - 1908)

 7 May 1913:          Assistant Paymaster, Central Air Office

1915                       Pilot, RNAS Chingford

xx xxx 1915:            Pilot, No 1 Sqn/Wing RNAS.  

1915                       Pilot, No 5 Sqn/Wing RNAS (Dover).

xx Oct 1915:           Prisoner of War

xx Apr 1918:           Pilot, No 251 Sqn. (DH6 – Hornsea)

 1 May - 4 Jun 1919:           Employed as Major (A)

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Captain

13 Nov 1919:          Staff Officer 3rd Class (Technical), Directorate of Equipment.

22 Jan 1920:            Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 1 Apr 1921:            Refresher Flying Course, No 24 Sqn.

20 Jun 1921:            Staff Officer, Coastal Area Aircraft Depot.

 1 Oct 1921:            Officer Commanding, No 203 Sqn (Leuchars)

25 Apr 1922:           Officer Commanding, Development Flight, RAF Base Gosport.

18 Sep 1924:           Officer Commanding, No 216 Sqn. (Vimy – Egypt)

18 Nov 1929:          Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

31 Aug 1931:          Group Captain: i/c Administration, HQ RAF Halton.

26 Mar 1934:          SASO, HQ Inland Area/RAF.

10 Jul 1936:            SASO, HQ Training Command.

 1 Dec 1939:           AOC, No 20 Group.

xx Mar 1940:          Head of RAF Mission, Canada.

 1 Jan 1941:          Gazetted for rendering valuable services in connection with the war

11 Oct 1943:          Retired and re-employed

He was awarded RAeC Certificate No 1159 on 10 April 1915 and received a Mention in Despatches for valuable services whilst in captivity.  He married Phyllis Maude Warren at Epsom Parish Church on 7 January 1920.

His knighthood was awarded for his work in Canada connected with the establishment of the Commonwealth Air Training Plan.

This page was last updated on 28/05/14 using FrontPage XP©

Back to K J McIntyre K J McIntyre                                   [Top of Page]                                         A McKee Forward to A McKee