Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore K J McIntyre (25039)


Kenneth John               b:   23 Jul 1908                       r:  17 Mar 1958                     d:  14 Jul 1989

CB -12 Jun 1958, CBE 1 Jan 1951 (OBE - 11 Jun 1942), MiD 1 Jan 1945.

(Army): 2 Lt:  30 Aug 1928, Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Capt: xx xxx xxxx

 (RAF): Fg Off:  17 Sep 1934, Flt Lt:  17 Sep 1937 [17 Sep 1936], (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Mar 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Sep 1941, Act Gp Capt:  6 Oct 1942?, Wg Cdr (WS):  6 Apr 1943, Sqn Ldr:  16 Apr 1946 [1 Aug 1940], Wg Cdr: N/A, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1955:

xx xxx xxxx:            Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst.

30 Aug 1928:            Officer, Royal Tank Regiment

17 Sep 1934:            U/T Pilot?,

29 Apr 1935:            Pilot, No 13 Sqn.

28 Jun 1937:             'C' Flight Commander, No 53 Sqn.

17 Sep 1938:            Ceased to be seconded to the RAF

 6 Sep 1939:             Re-seconded to RAF in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

 1 Dec 1940:             Wing Commander - Organisation, HQ Army Co-operation Command.

xx xxx 1945:              Deputy Director of Organisation (2).

16 Apr 1946:            Appointed to Permanent Commission in the rank of Squadron Leader (retaining rank current at the time) [wef 1 Sep 1945 antedated to 1 Aug 1940 on 25 Feb 1947]

xx xxx 1947:              Attended Joint Services Staff College.

xx xxx 1948:              Group Captain - Operations, HQ Middle East Air Force.

xx xxx 1951:              Attended Imperial Defence College.

26 Jun 1952:              Staff, Operations Branch, SHAPE.

 1 Feb 1955:              Director of Policy (Air Staff)/(A).

Graduating from the Royal Military Academy at Sandhurst in 1928, he was commissioned into the Royal Tank Corps.  Serving in both the UK and India he was seconded to the RAF in 1934 and remained on secondment throughout WW2, transferring in 1945 with a permanent commission.    On 4 May 1938 he was involved in a collision on take off from Odiham whilst flying Hector, K9695 but he was able to land without injury.  In retirement he was elected to Dorset County Council in 1967 and remained a member until 1989, having held the Chairmanship from 1981 to 1988.  In 1967 he was appointed a JP for Poole and in 1983 he became Deputy Lieutenant for Dorset.

 

This page was last updated on 21/02/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to A B McGuire A B McGuire                                  [Top of Page]                              L L D McKean  Forward to L  L D McKean