Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Andrew McKee (24042)


Andrew                        

b: 10 Jan 1902

r: 13 Jun 1959

d: 8 Dec 1988

KCB - 1 Jan 1957 (CB - 7 Jun 1951), CBE - 1 Jan 1944, DSO - 26 Jun 1942, DFC - 20 Feb 1940, AFC - 8 Jun 1939, MiD - 26 Jun 1931, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 2 Jun 1943.

Plt Off (P): 4 Jan 1927, Plt Off: 4 Jan 1928, Fg Off: 4  Jul 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Oct 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx xxx 19xx, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 24 Mar 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 24 Sep 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1947, Act AVM: 6 Jul 1951, AVM: 1 Jan 1952, Act AM: 1 Dec 1956, AM: 1 Jan 1957.

 

 

15 Jan 1927:            U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

11 Feb 1928:           Staff, Aircraft Depot, India.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 27 Sqn.

10 Nov 1930:          Staff, Aircraft Park, India.

 8 Nov 1932:           Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn.

 9 Nov 1932:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

23 Feb 1933 :          Pilot, No 58 Sqn.

 1 Jun 1936:            Granted Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

19 Nov 1936:          Adjutant, No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn AuxAF.

 8 Nov 1937:           Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn.

28 Oct 1938:           Air Staff, HQ No 3 Group.

27 Sep 1939:           Flight Commander, No 99 Sqn

17 Jan 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 9 Sqn.

24 Jul 1940: 

xx xxx 1941:            Officer Commanding, RAF Marham.

24 Mar 1943:           Base Commander? 

30 Apr 1945:           AOC, No 205 Group.

xx xxx 1946:            SASO, HQ Middle East Air Force.

17 Dec 1947:           Commandant, Officer Advanced Training School. (RAF Hornchurch)

17 Jun 1949:            Commandant, RAF Flying College.

 6 Jul 1951:              AOC, No 21 Group.

19 Oct 1953:           SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

15 Oct 1955:           AOC in C, Transport Command.

Born in New Zealand and educated in Christchurch, he traveled to England in 1926 and joined the RAF in 1927.

In 1957 whilst AOC in C, Transport Command, he took part in a seven week tour of South America.  The tour visited a total of 14 countries and involved 72 flying hours covering 32,000 miles in the process.

This page was last updated on 07/04/13 using FrontPage XP

Back to L L D McKean L L D McKean                               [Top of Page]                            D C McKinley Forward to D C McKinley