Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Major-General Sir Ernest Swinton


Ernest Dunlop                           b: 21 Oct 1868             r: xx xxx 1938            d: 15 Jan 1951

KCB - 2 Jun 1923 (CB - 12 Feb 1917), DSO - 27 Sep 1901, MiD - 10 Sep 1901, LoH, C - 15 Apr 1916.  

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt:  17 Feb 1888, Lt: 17 Feb 1891,  Capt: 17 Feb 1899,  Maj: 31 Dec 1906. (T) Lt Col: 9 Sep 1914, Lt Col: 6 May 1915, (T) Col: 19 Mar 1916, Bt Col: 1 Jan 1917, (T) Maj-Gen: 3 Jan 1918.

(RAF): -  Maj-Gen: xx xxx 1919,  

xx xxx xxxx:       Gentleman Cadet, RMA Woolwich.

17 Feb 1888:       Officer, Royal Engineers.

 3 Nov 1896:        Assistant Instructor, School of Military Engineering

10 Nov 1899:     

 1 Apr 1905:        Staff Captain, Army HQ

 1 Feb 1907:        Chief Instructor (GSO II), Royal Military Academy, Woolwich.

30 Sep 1910:        Secretary (GSO II), Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence

30 Sep 1913:        Assistant Secretary (Military) (GSO II), Committee of Imperial Defence

 5 Aug 1914:        Deputy Director of Railway Transport (graded as Assistant Adjutant-General)

 9 Sep 1914:         GSO II

19 Jul 1915:         Secretary, Committee for Imperial Defence (graded as GSO I)

19 Mar 1916:       Officer Commanding, Heavy Section Machine Gun Corps.

 9 Nov 1916:        Assistant Secretary (GSO I), Committee of Imperial Defence.

 3 Jan 1918:         Special Appointment

xx xxx xxxx:        Colonel Commandant, Royal Tank Corps

xx xxx 1919:         Controller of Information Department of the Controller-General of Civil Aviation

This page was last updated on 14/07/15 using FrontPage 2003

Back to O Swann O Swann                                                 [Top of Page]                                         F H Sykes Forward to F H Sykes