Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A D Warrington-Morris


Alfred Drummond           b: 18 Dec 1883                        r: 3 Jul 1933                d: 24 Mar 1962

CB - 1 Jan 1943, CMG - 3 Jun 1919, OBE - 7 Jun1918, MiD - 11 Jul 1940.

(RN): - Midín: xx xxx 1899,  Act Sub-Lt:  xx xxx xxxx, Sub-Lt:  18 Dec 1902, Lt: 18 Dec 1904, Lt Cdr: 18 Dec 1912, Act Cdr: xx xxx xxxx, Cdr: 30 Jun 1917.

(RAF): - Lt Col: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1922, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1929. 

xx xxx 1899:       Midshipman, Royal Navy.

xx xxx xxxx:       Officer, HMS Vernon

 1 Aug 1914:        Torpedo Officer, HMS Swiftsure (Flag Ship, East Indies Station)

xx xxx 1916:         Wireless Officer?, RNAS.

 1 Apr 1918:         Staff Officer 1st Class, Equipment - Wireless Telegraphy.

xx May 1919:

 1 Aug 1919:         Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel (gazetted 22 Aug 1919)

 1 Aug 1919:        Deputy Director of Instruments (acting for a period).

22 Jan 1920:         Removed from the Navy Lists on being awarded Permanent Commission in RAF

 1 Aug 1921:         Commandant, Electrical and Wireless School.

 1 Jan 1925:          SESO?, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Mar 1927:        RAF Representative, Ordnance Committee, Woolwich.

17 Sep 1928:       Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

30 Nov 1928:       Air Commodore i/c, Signals Branch.

xx xxx 1934:      Assistant Commandant, Observer Corps. (Ret'd)

xx xxx 1935:      Commandant, South Area, Observer Corps. (Ret'd)

 1 Mar 1936 - 24 Jun 1942:    Commandant, Observer Corps. (Ret'd)

26 Dec 1942:        Appointed to Commission in Class CC, Admin and Special Duties Branch of the RAFO

26 Dec 1942 -  8 Nov 1944:    Deputy Director of the Air Training Corps.

Played Rugby for England in 1909 and Hockey for the RAF in 1919.   Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Back to W W Warner W W Warner                                            [Top of Page]                                     M Watson Forward to M Watson