Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal R D Oxland


AVM R D OxlandR D Oxland - 1916Robert Dickinson            

b:  4 Apr 1889                r: 10 May 1946                    d: 27 Oct 1959

CB - 2 Jun 1943, CBE - 11 Jun 1942 (OBE - 3 Jun 1929), PR2 - 29 May 1942, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 16 Dec 1915, (T) Capt: 1 Dec 1916.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 8 Aug 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1930, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1936, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1939, Act AVM: 9 Mar 1941, (T) AVM: 1 Dec 1942, AVM: 1 Dec 1944.  

Photograph Crown Copyright

xx xxx xxxx:          Soldier?, Egypt

16 Dec 1915:          Appointed to a Commission on the General List (Infantry)

xx xxx 1915:            Seconded?, RFC - Egypt

xx xxx 1915:            U/T Pilot, Egypt (RAeC Certificate 2444)

16 Apr 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1916:             Pilot, Orfordness Experimental Station.

 1 Dec 1916:            Flight Commander, Orfordness Experimental Station.

20 Oct 1918:           Officer Commanding, No 38 Sqn. (FE2b, FE2d Western Front)

16 Jan 1919:            Staff Officer, Air Ministry

 1 Apr 1920:            Staff, RAF Depot.

 6 Jan 1921:             Staff Officer, HQ Mesopotamian Wing.

13 Oct 1921:           Meteorological Officer, HQ RAF Iraq.

14 Jan 1923:            Meteorological Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

25 Mar 1925:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

30 May 1925:          Officer Commanding, No 502 (Ulster) Sqn. (Vimy Aldergrove)

 5 Oct 1926:            Officer Commanding, No 503 (City of Lincoln) Sqn. (Fawn Waddington)

26 May 1927:          CFI, No 2 FTS.

22 Jan 1930:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

20 Dec 1931:           Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

 1 Oct 1932:             Air Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

 1 Feb 1934:            Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

15 Oct 1934:            Deputy Director, Directorate of Operational Requirements.

18 Jan 1938:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

28 Dec 1938:            Director of Personal Services.

27 Nov 1940:            AOC, No 1 (Bomber) Group.

24 Feb 1943:            SASO, HQ Bomber Command.

xx xxx 1944 - xx xxx 1944:            Bomber Command Liaison Officer, SHAEF.

xx xxx 1945:            AOA, HQ Air Command South East Asia.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2444 on 9 February 1916.  No 502 (Ulster) Sqn was the first of the Special Reserve units and he was its first CO.  However, when the CO's post was raised in establishment to that of a Wing Commander, he was tasked with organising the formation of another Special Reserve squadron, No 503.  In 1936, he was appointed chairman of the committee, which decided to produce the four engined heavy bombers resulting in the Stirling, Halifax and Lancaster.   During his time at HQ Bomber Command, he concentrated on the direction of operations in support of 'Overlord' whilst Hugh Walmsley oversaw the area bombing programme.

This page was last updated on 11/01/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to J A S Outhwaite J A S Outhwaite                             [Top of Page]                                          J M Pack Forward to J M Pack