Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J A S Outhwaite (24192)


John Arthur Stephen            b:   29 Feb 1908                     r:   29 Aug 1955                d:  xx Jun 1968

OBE - 1 Jan 1943, MiD - 1 Jan 1941, MiD - 1 Jan 1945

Plt Off (P):  13 Dec 1927 [9 Dec 1927], Plt Off:  9 Dec 1928, Fg Off:  13 Jun 1929 [9 Jun 1929], Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1933, Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1943, Wg Cdr:  1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: 23 Apr 1951, A/Cdre: retained

13 Dec 1927:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch

 6 Jan 1928:               U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS

 3 Jan 1929:               Pilot, No 84 Sqn

 7 Mar 1931:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

19 Aug 1931:             Attended Officers' Engineering Course, Home Aircraft Depot

 1 Sep 1932:              Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

19 Feb 1934:             Engineer duties, Air Armament School

 3 Mar1936:               Engineer Officer, HQ No 23 Group

10 Jul 1936:                Engineer Officer, HQ Training Command

27 May 1940:             Engineer Officer, HQ Flying Training Command

24 Apr 1940:              Transferred to the Technical Branch

17 May 1943:             Engineer Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

xx xxx 1945:               

xx xxx xxxx:                ?

23 Apr 1951:              Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to W E Oulton W E Oulton                                        [Top of Page]                             R D Oxland Forward to R D Oxland