Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore H L Woolveridge


Harry Leonard              b: 29 Jun 1887                          r:  8 Jan 1947                              d: 29 Mar 1960

CB 1 Jan 1946, OBE 9 Jun 1938,

(Army): - A/M: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sgt: xx xx xxxx, (T) 2Lt: 12 Jul 1916, (T) Lt: 14 Sep 1917.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Capt: 1 Jun 1918, Capt (G): 1 May 30 Jun 1919, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1943, A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Air Mechanic, RFC.

12 Jul 1916:                 Appointed to a Temporary Commission for duty with the RFC.

 4 Sep 1916:                Assistant Equipment Officer, RFC.

14 Sep 1917:               Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

 1 Jun 1918:                 Captain, Administrative Branch.

 1 May 30 Jun 1919: Captain Grade (B), Technical Branch

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Administrative Branch)

17 Jun 1920:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the the Stores Branch in the rank of Flying Officer.

xx xxx xxxx

 2 Dec 1927:                Stores Officer, HQ, Armoured Car Wing

20 Nov 1928:              Stores Officer, HQ Iraq Command.

22 Dec 1929:               Store Staff Officer, HQ Inland Area

18 Jul 1930:                  Sores Staff Officer. HQ Air Defence of Great Britain

13 Apr 1933:                Stores Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Stores

xx xxx 1936:                 Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (Supply and Movement)

11 Feb 1937:                Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group

 8 Mar 1938:                Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Air Forces in India.

 9 Sep 1942:                Deputy Director of Equipment (6)

xx xxx 1944:                 Director of Equipment (A)

This page was last updated on 28/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to F Woolley F Woolley                                        [Top of Page]                             E W Wootten  Forward to E W Wootten