Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore E W Wootten (42667)


Ernest Waite (Bertie)    b:   5 Nov 1918                       r:  5 Nov 1973             d:  30 Apr 1999

CBE – 1 Jan 1971, DFC – 29 Aug 1941, Bar – 4 Jun 1943, AFC – 2 Jan 1950, AFC (V) – xx xxx xxxx, ADC, MBIM.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Act Plt Off (P): 2 Sep 1939, Plt Off:  2 Mar 1940, Plt Off:  10 Jul 1940, Fg Off (WS):  2 Mar 1941, Flt Lt (WS):  2 Mar 1942, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx Jun 1942?, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1943?,  Sqn Ldr (WS):  1 Sep 1943,  Sqn Ldr:  1 Aug 1948, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1957, Act Gp Capt:  25 Nov 1959, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1964, Act A/Cdre:  30 Apr 1968?, A/Cdre:  1 Jul 1968.

 2 Sep 1939:    Granted Short Service Commission

xx Sep 1939:    U/T Pilot.

xx Feb 1940:    Staff Pilot, No 9 Air Observers School, Penrhos

xx May 1940:   Pilot, No 4 Continental Ferry Pilots’ Pool.

xx Aug 1940:    Pilot, No 234 Sqn.

xx Aug 1941:    Flight Commander, No 234 Sqn.

xx Nov 1941:   Officer Commanding, No 2 Deliver Flight, RAF Colerne.

14 Jan 1942:    Squadron Leader - Tactics, HQ No 10 Group.

xx Jun 1942:     Officer Commanding, No 118 Sqn. (Spitfire Vb)

 1 Mar 1943:    Wing Leader, Coltishall Wing

xx Jun 1943:     Wing Leader, Fairwood Common.

xx Jan 1944:     Wing Commander – Tactics, HQ Mediterranean Allied Air Forces.

29 Jan 1944:    Air Staff, Advanced HQ, MAAF

xx Jun 1944:     Supernumerary, No 244 Wing, DAF.

xx xxx 1944:     Wing Leader, No 322 Wing

xx Oct 1944:    Wing Leader, No 324 Wing.

xx Dec 1944:    En-route to UK.

xx Jan 1945:     RAF Liaison Officer to the Pentagon, Washington.

xx xxx 1945:     Wing Commander – Flying, RAF Dorval

xx Jan 1946: 

12 Feb 1946 [1 Sep 1945]:      Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant. (4 yaers on the active list)

13 Feb 1947:        Officer Commanding, RAF Newton.

 1 Jun 1948:     Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

xx xxx xxxx:      Officer Commanding, No 245 Sqn.

25 Nov 1959:   Air Attache, Caracus.

20 May 1963:  Officer Commanding, RAF Middleton St George.

 6 Apr 1964:    Officer Commanding, RAF Leconfield.

 7 Feb 1966:    Assistant Chief of Staff - Offensive Operations, HQ 2nd ATAF.

30 Apr 1968:   SASO, HQ No 11 Group.

18 Jan 1971:    AOC, HQ Military Air Traffic Organisation.

 1 Jul 1971 – 5 Nov 1972:        ADC to The Queen.

Was leading the Coltishall Wing during the mission 3 May 1943, when Leonard Trent won the VC.  Following retirement, he joined Hawker Siddeley Dynamics in the Space Division.  This later became British Aerospace and following retirement from there in 1984, he became an aerospace consultant.

 Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Flying Officer Ernest Waite WOOTTEN (42667), No.234 Squadron.

This officer has displayed great dash, enthusiasm and flying ability throughout all the operations in which he has participated. He has destroyed at least five enemy aircraft, of which two were shot down in one engagement.”

(London Gazette – 29 August 1941)

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Acting Squadron Leader Ernest Waite WOOTTEN, D.F.C. "(42667), No. 118 Squadron.

This officer, who has taken part in very many sorties, has led the squadron and, occasionally the wing, with great skill and dash. His fine example and outstanding devotion to duty have been inspiring.”

(London Gazette – 4 June 1943)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to H L Woolveridge H L Woolveridge                                        [Top of Page]                             J Worrall  Forward to J Worrall