Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal J Worrall (26251)


John                             b: 9 Apr 1911                     r: 5 Aug 1963                     d: 14 Jan 1988

CB - 1 Jan 1963, DFC -  6 Aug 1940, MiD - 8 Jun 1944.

Plt Off: 19 Dec 1931, Fg Off: 19 Jun 1933, Flt Lt: 19 Jun 1936, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1941, Act Gp Capt: 1 Feb 1943? Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Aug 1943, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1944, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1949, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1955, Act AVM: 20 Aug 1956, AVM: 1 Jan 1958.

xx xxx 1930:            Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

19 Dec 1931:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission

19 Dec 1931:           Pilot, No 1 Sqn.

28 Feb 1933:           Pilot, No 208 Sqn.

10 Oct 1936:           Attended School of Oriental Studies.

24 Apr 1937:           Language Study in China.

10 May 1940:          Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn.

xx xxx 1940:            Fighter Controller, RAF Biggin Hill.

1942 - 43                ?

 1 Feb 1943?:          Officer Commanding, (RAF) Ras-El-Ma. (No 216 Group)

 9 Mar 1944:            SASO, HQ No 216 Group.

xx xxx 1945:            Attended RAF Staff College.

 9 Jul 1945:              Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Transport Command.

19 Apr 1948:           Officer Commanding, RAF West Malling/Metropolitan Sector.

xx xxx 1949:            Officer Commanding, RAF Kai Tak.

 4 Feb 1952:            Air Staff - Operations, HQ Home Command.

xx xxx 1953:            Staff, Directorate of Organisation.

xx xxx 1954:            Officer Commanding, Eastern Sector.

20 Aug 1956:           AOA, HQ Flying Training Command.

 1 Oct 1958:             Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training).

19 Sep 1960:            SASO, HQ Near East Air Force/Chief of Staff, HQ Near East.

He represented the RAF College at Hockey and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Sergeant.  On 20 July 1940, he made a forced landing near Hawkinge in Hurricane I, N2532 – H.  Following retirement, he became Managing Director of The Advertising Agency Poster Bureau Ltd. (1964 -65).

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Squadron Leader John WORRALL (26251).

This officer's splendid leadership has been reflected in the work of his squadron, which has now destroyed forty-three enemy aircraft and possibly a further twenty-two.  In July, 1940,he led his squadron in a successful attack against a superior number of enemy aircraft, and assisted in destroying three of the enemy force.  Squadron Leader Worrall has displayed 'great skill, courage and leadership.”

(London Gazette – 6 August 1940)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to E W Wootten E W Wootten                                       [Top of Page]                               W R Worstall Forward to W R Worstall