Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore F Woolley


 Frank                    b: 8 May 1899                        r: 6 Aug 1954                        d: 23 Jun 1981

 CB - 1 Jan 1946, OBE - 3 Jun 1931, DFC - 3 Jun 1919, MiD - 2 Jun 1943, LoM (O) - 27 Nov 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

 (Army):- (T) 2 Lt (P): 8 Nov 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Fg Off: 15 Jun 1920 [1 Apr 1918], Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Act A/Cdre: 17 Feb 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 17 Aug 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx Jun 1917:                 Soldier, 7th Training Reserve Battalion (Rugeley, Staffordshire)

13 Aug 1917:               Cadet, No 5 School of Aeronautics RFC, Denham.

 8 Nov 1917:                Appointed to a Commission in the rank of 2nd Lieutenant

17 Nov 1917:               U/T Pilot, Central Flying School

xx Apr 1918:                Instructor

xx May 1918:               Attended School of Aerial Gunnery (Turnberrry)

 6 Jul 1918:                  Embarked for France

 6 Jul 1918:                  Attached, No 1 Aeroplane Supply Depot

14 Jul 1918:                 Pilot/Adjutant, No 79 Sqn (Dolphin)

15 Jul 1919:                 Pilot, No 43 Sqn

25 Jul 1919:                 Posted to No 1 Reception Section, 91st Wing

26 Jul 1919:                 Posted to No 1 ASD

25 Aug 1919:               Posted to Reinforcement Park

25 Aug 1919:               Returned to Home Establishment

21 Oct 1919:               Transferred to Unemployed List

15 Jun 1920:                Granted a Short Service Commission.

15 Jun 1920:                Attended School of Naval Co-operation and Aerial Navigation.

 1 Aug 1921:                Staff, M.A.E.E.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Attended QFI Course, CFS

27 Oct 1922:               Staff, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Dec 1923:                Supernumerary (non-effective), RAF Depot.

 6 Dec 1924:                Staff, Home Aircraft Depot.

 1 Jul 1927:                  Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

19 Aug 1927:               Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

xx Oct 1927:                Attended Arabic Course , School of Oriental Studies, London

30 Mar 1928:               Air Staff - Intelligence, HQ Iraq Command.

25 May 1932:              Supernumerary, RAF Depot

10 Jul - 26 Sep 1932:    Placed on half pay list, Scale ?

26 Sep 1932:               Refresher Flying Course, No 24 Sqn.

17 Nov 1932:              Flight Commander, No 100 Sqn.

 2 Aug 1933:                Pilot, Coast Defence Development Unit (Calshot?).

 9 Apr 1936:                Attached HQ RAF Middle East (Intelligence duties).

 9 Oct 1936:                Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ RAF Far East.

 xx  xxx 1941:              Officer Commanding, No 222 Group.

xx xxx 1942:                Extended leave in UK

17 Feb 1943:               Air Staff, Mediterranean Air Command

10 Dec 1943:               Air Staff, Mediterranean Allied Air Force.

15 Sep 1945:               Air Staff, HQ RAF Mediterranean and Middle East

xx xxx 1946:                Officer Commanding, RAF Lyneham

xx xxx 1948:                 Assistant Director, Joint Intelligence Bureau

 

Whilst at Henlow in1923 he suffered a fractured skull during a mess party and spent ten months in hospital, eventually making a full recovery.

This page was last updated on 07/03/18 using FrontPage 2003

Back to A S Woodgate A S Woodgate                               [Top of Page]                              H L Woolveridge Forward to H L Woolveridge