Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore S G Walker (31048)


Sidney George      b:    6 Aug 1911                      r:   4 Jul 1965            d:  xx Sep 1975

CB - xx xxx xxxx, CBE - xx xxx xxxx (OBE - 14 Jun 1945).

Plt Off (P):  4 Jan 1935, Fg Off:  4 Jan 1936, Act Flt Lt: 1 Feb 1939, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, Act Sqn Ldr:  xx xxx 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr:  14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act Gp Capt:  23 Aug 1944?, Wg Cdr (WS):  23 Feb 1945 - 1 Nov 1947, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1948, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1951, Act A/Cdre:  12 Oct 1960, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1961

 4 Jan 1935:                 Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch

 4 Jan 1935:                 U/T Equipment Officer, School of Stores Accounting and Storekeeping

17 Apr 1936:               Equipment Officer, No 8 Sqn

14 Dec 1936:               Equipment Officer, RAF Equipment and Supplies Depot - Aden

 7 Sep 1938:                Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (1)/(2)

22 Apr 1940:               Equipment Officer, HQ No 41 Group

20 Sep 1943:               Equipment Officer, HQ 2nd Tactical Air Force

xx xx xxxx:                   

23 Jul 1951:                 Deputy Head of Logistics Division, Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

xx xxx xxxx:                

 6 Jul 1955:                  Deputy Director, Directorate of Organisation (Forecasting and Planning)

 4 Jan 1960:                 Deputy Director, Directorate of Movements.

12 Oct 1960:               Director of Movements

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P B Walker P B Walker                                        [Top of Page]                        J Wallace Forward to  J Wallace