Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal P B Walker (8020865/8020865L)


Peter Brett                   b:   29 Sep 1949            r:  xx xxx 2007            d:  6 Sep 2015

CB 1 Jan 2005, CBE 31 Dec 1994, BA.

Act Plt Off: 15 Sep 1969, Plt Off: 15 Sep 1971, Fg Off: 15 Sep 1972 [15 Jun 1971], Flt Lt: 15 Dec 1973, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1981, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1988, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1992, Act A/Cdre:  11 Nov 1996?, A/Cdre:  1 Jan 1997, AVM:  1 Jul 2001, AM: 7 Feb 2005.

xx Sep 1968:           Flight Cadet, No 99 Entry

15 Sep 1969:          Appointed to a Permanent Commission (General List)

xx Oct 1972:           Attended No 10 Graduate Entry, RAF College Cranwell

xx Sep 1973:          Attended No 4 FTS

xx xxx 1974:            Attended Tactical Weapons Unit

xx xxx 1974:           Attended No 3 AD Long Course, No 228 Operational Conversion Unit

xx xxx 1975:           Pilot, No 29 Sqn (Phantoms - Coningsby)

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Weapon's Instructors Course, No 228 OCU.

xx xxx xxxx:           QWI, No 228 OCU

xx xxx xxxx:            QWI, No 92 Sqn (Phantoms - Wildenrath)

xx xxx xxxx:           Attended Joint Services Defence College

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff Officer - Personnel, MoD

xx xxx xxxx:            Staff Officer - Air Defence Plans and Policy, MoD

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended Tri-National Tornado Training Establishment

xx xxx xxxx:            Attended No 228 OCU

 1 Nov 1985:          Officer Commanding, No 111 Sqn (Tornado F Mk 3 - Leuchars)

xx xxx xxxx:            ?

xx May 1993:         Officer Commanding, RAF Mount Pleasant.

xx xxx 1994:           Staff Officer, MoD.

11 Nov 1996:         Assistant Chief of Staff (Operations), HQ Allied Air Forces Central Europe.

xx xxx 1999:           Director of Operational Capability

xx Mar 2001:          Assistant Chief of Defence Staff (Operations)

27 Sep 2002:          Assistant Chief of Staff (Policy and Requirements), SHAPE.

 7 Feb 2005:           Commander, Joint Warfare Centre

Following retirement he became Lieutenant Governor of the Bailiwick of Guernsey on 2011

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to P Walker P Walker                                        [Top of Page]                                              S G Walker Forward to S G Walker