Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Richard Peck


R H Peck - 1915Richard Hallam.             b: 2 Mar 1893                     r: 2 Apr 1946                     d: 12 Sep 1952

KCB - 2 Jun 1943 (CB - 1 Jan 1941), OBE - 3 Jun 1919, MA, FRSA, MiD - 1 Jan 1916, MiD - 11 Jun 1924.

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 22 Dec 1914, (T) Lt: 11 Aug 1915, (T) Capt: 29 Jun 1916, (T) Maj: 1 Aug 1917, Lt: 4 Apr 1918.

(RAF): - (T) Maj [Capt]: 1 Apr 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1927, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1932, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1936, AVM: 1 Jan 1939, Act AM: 1 Jul 1941, (T) AM: 1 Dec 1942, AM: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:         Cadet, Officers Training Corps

22 Dec 1914:         Officer, 11the Battalion, East Surrey Regiment.

13 Nov 1915:         Appointed Flying Officer, RFC.

29 Jun 1916:           Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

 1 Aug 1917:           Officer Commanding, No ? Sqn RFC.

xx Mar 1918;          Officer Commanding, No 117 Sqn RFC/RAF

 7 Dec 1918:           ?, School of Wireless Telegraphy

30 July 1919:          CFI, Netheravon Flying Training School.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

23 Dec 1919:          CFI, No 1 FTS.

29 May 1922:         Air Staff Duties, HQ Iraq Command

10 May 1924:         Officer Commanding, No 84 Sqn. (DH9A Shaibah)

 4 Dec 1925:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

21 Jan 1926:           Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

17 Nov 1927:          Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Plans.

15 Dec 1930:           Supernumerary, HQ Coastal Area (attached from DD of Plans).

31 Aug 1931:           Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

11 Jan 1932:            Officer Commanding, No 3 FTS.

17 Jan 1933:            Attended Imperial Defence College.

13 Jan 1934:            Deputy Director of Operations and Intelligence

28 Jan 1936:            SASO, HQ RAF India.  

xx xxx xxxx - xx xxx xxxx:    Acting AOC, RAFIndia.

 1 Mar 1939:            Director of Operations.

xx Sep 1939:            Director-General of Operations.

 7 Feb 1940:            Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (General).

Born in West Derby, Liverpool, he was educated to St Paul's School and Brasenose College.  He gained RAeC Certificate No 2480 on 15 November 1915.

As Director of Operations, he quickly appreciated the advantages of the De Havilland Mosquito and was able to have get the first examples of this remarkable aircraft delivered as Photo-Reconnaissance models.  During most of WW2, he was the anonymous 'Air Ministry Spokesman'.

From 1946-1949 he was a Governor of the BBC, in 1947 he was Vice-Chairman of the National Savings Committee and became president of RAFA in 1949.  He died of a heart attack, whilst on holiday in Switzerland.

This page was last updated on 07/08/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to H M Pearson H M Pearson                                 [Top of Page]                                 I M Pedder Forward to I M Pedder