Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H M Pearson (26090)


Herbert McDonald          b: 17 Nov 1908                    r: 31 Jul 1955                        d: xx Nov 1992

CBE - 1 Jan 1944, MiD - 1 Jan 1943, MiD – 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off: 15 Dec 1928, Fg Off: 15 Jun 1930, Flt Lt: 1 Jun 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, Act Gp Capt: xx May 1942, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Act A/Cdre: 14 Jun 1944?, Gp Capt (WS): 14 Dec 1944, Wg Cdr: 25 Jan 1945 [1 Jun 1944], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx 1927:               Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Dec 1928:             Staff, RAF Base, Calshot.

 5 Mar 1929:              Flying Boat Pilot's Course?, RAF Base, Calshot.

31 Jul 1929:                Pilot, No 201 Sqn.

 3 Oct 1929:               Pilot, No 202 Sqn.

27 Jul 1932:                Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

20 Sep 1932:              Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded A2)

18 Dec 1932:              QFI, No 2 FTS.

xx Jun 1933:                Passed Examination as Interpreter (Spanish), 2nd Class 

 1 Sep 1933:                QFI, RAF College.

14 Mar 1935:              Seconded for duty with Peruvian Government.

19 May 1936:             Adjutant/Act OC?, No 501 (County of Gloucester) Sqn, AuxAF.

xx Nov 1936:              Qualified as Spanish Interpreter 2nd Class

22 Dec 1936:              Assistant Air Attaché, Paris.

21 Mar 1938:              Officer Commanding, No 54 Sqn. (Gladiator I/Spitfire I)

xx May 1940:              Group Controller, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

23 Jan 1941:                Air Staff, HQ Fighter Command.

xx Dec 1941:               Officer Commanding, No 600 (City of London) Sqn. (Beaufighter If/IIf)

xx May 1942:              Officer Commanding, RAF Colerne.

 4 Sep 1942:                Head of Operations (Night) Branch, HQ Fighter Command.  

15 Nov 1943:              Head of Operations (Night) Branch, HQ ADGB.

16 Jun 1944:                SASO, HQ No 85 (Base) Group

28 Jun 1946:                Air Attaché, Lima.

xx xxx 1953:                Assistant Chief of Staff (Intelligence), HQ AAFCE.

He attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal at Cranwell.  After retiring from the RAF he joined Bristol Siddeley Engines Ltd.  

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to T R B Pearce T R B Pearce                                              [Top of Page]                                        R H Peck Forward to R H Peck