Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal T E Drowley


Thomas Edward           b: 23 Mar 1894                 r: 29 Sep 1949                        d: 2 Mar 1985

CBE  - 2 Jun 1943 (OBE 3 Jun 1933),

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2 Lt: 26 Jun 1916, Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 1 Aug 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1921, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1928, Wg Cdr 1 Jan 1937, Gp Capt: 1 Apr 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Act AVM: 16 Dec 1946, AVM: 1 Jan 1947.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Flight Mechanic, RFC

26 Jun 1916:                Appointed to a Commission in the RFC

 4 Oct 1916:                 Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC

6 Oct 1917:                  Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

12 Sep 1919:               Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (Technical Branch)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Technical Officer, No 3 Stores Depot

17 Jun 1920:                Transferred to the Stores Branch

 1 Jul 1920:                   Stores Officer, No 1 Stores Depot

12 Nov 1920:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flying Officer (wef 12 Sep 1919)

 1 Sep 1922:                 Stores Officer, No 4 Stores Depot.

xx xxx 1925:                  Supernumerary,

22 Sep 1925:                Stores Officer, Stores Depot - Iraq.

 1 May 1927:                Stores Officer, RAF Base and Stores Depot - Iraq

25 Oct 1927:                Stores Officer, RAF Upper Heyford.

24 Sep 1929:                Stores Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

13 Nov 1933               Stores Staff Officer, HQ Central Area.

12 Dec 1935:               Equipment Staff Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

27 Mar 1939:               Officer Commanding, No 25 Maintenance Unit/Special Appointment, Department of AM for Development and Production.

xx xxx 1941:                 Director of Equipment, RAF Delegation, Washington DC, USA

15 Dec 1946:               Director-General of Equipment.

Retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 05/03/14 using FrontPage XP

Return to B C H Drew B C H Drew                                        [Top of Page]                           R M Drummond   Forward to P R M Drummond