Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore R F Gandy (24039)


Robert Frank           b: 11 Sep 1891                   r: 31 Mar 1952                        d: xx Sep 1979

Plt Off (P): 4 Jan 1927, Plt Off: 4 Jan 1928, Fg Off: 4 Jul 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1932, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jun 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Dec 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Act A/Cdre: 16 Apr 1945?, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: Retained.

15 Jan 1927:                U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

24 Feb 1928:               Pilot, No 30 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Adjutant, No 30 Sqn.

30 Jan 1931:                Pilot, No 43 Sqn.

28 Sep 1931:               Attended Instructor's Course, CFS (Graded Category B)

xx Dec 1931:               QFI, RAF College, Cranwell.

29 Apr 1932:               QFI, No 3 FTS.  

24 Feb 1934:               Re-categorised from A2 to A1

23 Oct 1934:               QFI, No 2 FTS.  

xx xxx 1935:                Medium Service Commission extended to 11 Years on active list.

 1 Jun 1936:                 Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 2 Nov 1936:               Maintenance Liaison Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.  

15 Sep 1938:               Squadron Commander, No 4 FTS.

22 May 1939:              Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Peace Organisation.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Organisation. (changed Dec 39-Apr 40)

27 May 1940:              Administrative Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx 1942:                Group Captain - Organisation?, HQ Flying Training Command.

16 Apr 1945:               Assistant AOA, Base Air Forces, South-East Asia

 3 Oct 1949:                SASO, HQ No 1 (Bomber) Group.    

This page was last updated on 24/07/14 using FrontPage XP

Back to P W Game P W Game                                        [Top of Page]                                 T Garden  Forward to T Garden