Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore E J Smith (31025)


Edwin James            b:   27 Apr 1909                      r:   1 Feb 1963                d:  xx Mar 1973

MiD - 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P):  6 Jan 1933, Fg Off:  6 Jan 1934, Act Flt Lt: 1 Oct 1937, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1939, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr:  1 Jun 1941, Sqn Ldr:  14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act Gp Capt:  7 Nov 1945?, Wg Cdr:  7 May 1946, Wg Cdr:  1 Jul 1947, Act Gp Capt:  9 Dec 1949?, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1950, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: retained

 6 Jan 1933:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch

 6 Jan 1933:               U/T Stores Officer, School of Stores Accounting and Storekeeping

14 Aug 1933:             Stores Officer, RAF Upper Heyford

10 Oct 1934:             Stores Officer, No 8 Sqn

 4 May 1936:             Stores Officer, No 2 Stores Depot

 1 Apr 1937:              Equipment Officer, No 11 Maintenance Unit

30 Jan 1939:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (2)

xx xxx 1940:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (6)

xx xxx 1941:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (12)

14 Nov 1941:            Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ No 42 Group

26 Sep 1944:             Maintenance Staff Officer, HQ Mediterranean Air Command

 9 Dec 1949:             Senior Air Staff Officer, HQ No 42 Group.

17 Jun 1953:             Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Far East Air Force

xx xxx xxxx:             

23 Jun 1958:             Deputy Director of Equipment (3)

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C G Smith C G Smith                                        [Top of Page]                        J E Smith Forward to J E Smith