Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Clifford Sanderson (08089)


(Alfred) Clifford             b: 19 Feb 1898                     r: 14 Feb 1955                d: 28 Jan 1976

KBE - 1 Jan 1953 (CBE - 1 Jan 1942), CB -10 Jun 1948, DFC - 8 Feb 1919, MiD - 26 Jul 1940, MiD - 19 Sep 1946.

(Army):- (T) 2 Lt: 5 Aug 1916, Lt: 5 Feb 1918.

(RAF):- Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off: 10 May 1920, Flt Lt: 30 Jun 1922, Sqn Ldr: 30 Jun 1931, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 16 Feb 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 16 Aug 1942, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Nov 1942, Gp Capt: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], AVM: 1 Jul 1947, Act AM: 11 Jun 1952, AM: 1 Jan 1953.

xx xxx xxxx:          Cadet Dulwich College Officer Training Corps.

5 Aug 1916:             U/T Pilot, RFC.

15 Mar 1916:           Flying Officer, RFC

xx xxx 1917:            Pilot, No 16 Sqn RFC.

xx xxx xxxx:             Pilot, No 46 Sqn RFC.

22 Jan 1919:            Transferred to the Unemployed List

10 May 1920:          Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer.

10 May 1920:          Pilot, No 100 Sqn. (Baldonell)

21 Nov 1921:          Pilot, No 39 Sqn (Spittlegate) (attached?)

15 Dec 1922:          Adjutant, No 2 FTS.

22 Nov 1924:          Pilot, No 31 Sqn

15-25 Nov 1924:    Placed on half pay list, Scale B

27 Nov 1924:          Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn.

14 Apr 1929:           Staff, HQ No 3 (Indian) Wing.

 9 Nov 1929:           Flight Commander, No 41 Sqn

 8 Oct 1930:            Staff, SHQ, RAF Kenley.

17 Jul 1931:            Officer Commanding, No 19 Sqn.

26 Feb 1934:          Air Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence

 2 Jan 1937:            Air Staff, HQ Bomber Command 

11 Nov 1938:          Officer Commanding, SHQ - RAF Ramlah.

22 Jul 1940:            SASO, HQ RAF in Palestine and Trans-Jordan

18 Nov 1940:         SASO, HQ RAF Mediterranean.

16 Feb 1942:          AOA, AHQ Egypt.

31 May 1943:         Director of War Organisation

xx xxx 1943:           Director of Admin Plans/Chairman, Joint Administrative Planning Staff.

xx xxx 1946:           AOC, AHQ Burma.

 1 Apr 1947:           AOA, HQ Air Command Far East.

28 May 1948:         AOC, AHQ Malaya.

 2 Aug 1949:           Director-General of Personnel (I).

11 Jun 1952:           C in C, Far East Air Force.

Having attended Dulwich College, he joined the RFC in 1916.  During the Malayan Emergency, he moved his HQ from Singapore to Kuala Lumper in order to achieve better control over his forces.  He was a representative of the RAF at the funeral of King George VI.  He retired at his own request in order to facilitate the promotion of younger officers.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

"Lieut. (A./Capt.) Alfred Clifford Sanderson. (FRANCE)

On 5th November this officer set a fine example of determination and devotion to duty. In pouring rain and at a height seldom over 200 feet, he carried out a reconnaissance of the Army front, locating the enemy forces by drawing their rifle and machine-gun fire. The information thus obtained proved of the utmost value."

(London Gazette - 8 February 1919)

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to P J Sanders P J Sanders                                 [Top of Page]                                 K F SandersonForward to K F Sanderson