Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal K F Sanderson (4044912)


Keith Fred                   b:  25 Nov 1932                    r:  25 Nov 1987                    d:  7 Apr 1994

CB 31 Dec 1985.

Cdt Nav: 17 Jul 1950?, Plt Off: 14 Oct 1951, Fg Off: 14 Oct 1952, Flt Lt: 14 Apr 1956, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1963, Act Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1968, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1969, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1975, Act Gp Capt: 1 Nov 1974, Act A/Cdre: 19 Dec 1977?, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1978, AVM: 1 Jan 1984.

17 Jul 1950:            Cadet Navigator?

14 Oct 1951:          Granted A Short Service Commission (? + ?)

xx xxx xxxx:            Navigator, No 23 Sqn.

 1 Oct 1956:           Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

 

 1 Jul 1968:             Staff Officer, Directorate-General of RAF Manning

21 Dec 1970:         Chief Navigation Instructor, No 6 FTS, RAF Finningley.

18 Sep 1972:         Attended No 2 Course, National Defence College.

3 Aug 1973:           Chief, Joint Secretariat, HQ 2nd ATAF.

 1 Nov 1974:          Staff, Chief of the Defence Staff.

 7 May 1976:         Officer Commanding, RAF Leconfield.

xx Jan 1977:           Attended Royal College of Defence Studies.

19 Dec 1977:         AOA, HQ RAF Germany.

 6 Sep 1980:          Director of Personnel.

12 Sep 1981:         AOC, Personnel Management Centre.

 8 Oct 1983:           AOA/AOC - DAU, HQ Strike Command.

He was a Planning Consultant with Ericsson Ltd from 1989.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A C Sanderson A C Sanderson                                 [Top of Page]                                H V Satterley Forward to H V Satterley