Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore W H Primrose


 W H Primrose - 1915William Harold             b:  29 Jan 1884                      r:   3 Jul 1933                   d:  15 Jun 1957

 CBE - 1 Jan 1941, DFC - 1 Jan 1919.

 (Army): - 2 Lt: 31 Oct 1903, Lt: 17 Dec 1904, 2 Lt: 26 Aug 1914, (T) Lt: 26 Apr 1915, (T) Capt: 7 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 6 Jan 1917, Capt: 16 May 1917 [1 Jun 1916], Lt Col: 30 Dec 1917

 (RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918 [1 Apr 1918], Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1928, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx 1941, A/Cdre: Retained:

31 Oct 1903:           Officer, 4th (Stirlingshire) Volunteer Battalion,  Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders).

 1 Apr 1908:           Officer, 7th Battalion,  Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.

11 Nov 1909:          Resigned his Commission

26 Aug 1914:          Officer, Princess Louise's Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Territorial Force.

18 Oct 1915:           Flying Officer, RFC.

 7 Dec 1915:            Flight Commander, No 21 Reserve Sqn RFC.

 6 Jan 1917:             Officer Commanding, No 57 Reserve Sqn RFC.

xx xxx 1917:            Officer Commanding (Temporary), No 113 Sqn RFC

xx xxx 1917:            Officer Commanding (Temporary), No 3 School of Military Aeronautics

xx Sep 1917:           Officer Commanding, No 57 Reserve Sqn RFC.

5 Nov 1917:             Officer Commanding, 38th (Reserve) Wing. (Egypt)

30 Dec 1917:           Officer Commanding, 32nd (Reserve) Wing. (Egypt)

xx Jun 1918:            ?

xx Sep 1918:            Liaison Officer, Cavalry Corps HQ. (Palestine)

xx Dec 1918:           Officer Commanding?, No 86 (Communication) Wing

1919                        Admin Branch.

 1 Aug 1919:           Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

5 Nov 1919:            Commandant, School of Technical Training (Men).

 5 Nov 1919:           Officer Commanding, RAF Manston.

20 Feb 1920:           Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 6 Oct 1921:            Officer Commanding No 6 FTS

 1 Apr 1922:            Supernumerary, School of Technical Training (Men) (Armoured Car Details)

14 Sep 1922:           Supernumerary, HQ RAF Iraq.

 3 Nov 1922:           Officer Commanding, Armoured Car Wing, Iraq.

 1 Nov 1924:           Air Staff - Armoured Cars, HQ Iraq Command.

 8 Jan 1925:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 7 Mar 1925:           Chief Staff Officer?, HQ Palestine Command.

?

21 Sep 1926:           Staff, Directorate of Equipment.

24 Jan 1929:            Staff, HQ Fighting Area.

?

 5 Jul 1933 - 26 Aug 1939:            Retired.

26 Aug 1939:           Officer Commanding, RAF Bircham Newton.

xx xxx 1941:            AOC, AHQ Iceland.

xx xxx 1942:            AOC, No ? Group, Coastal Command.?

xx May 1943:           AOC, No 38 Wing.

 7 Dec 1943:            AOC, RAF in Northern Ireland.

 5 Oct 1944:            Reverted to the Retired List, retaining the rank of Air Commodore.

Educated at Kelvinside Academy and Glasgow University, he was originally a member of the 7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.  He gained RAeC Certificate No 1779 on 22 September 1915.  After retiring from the RAF he was seconded to the Department of Civil Aviation and attached to the GPO as an Air Mail Adviser.  He was recalled to service from 26 August 1939 to 5 October 1944.  

This page was last updated on 12/11/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to T B Prickman T B Prickman                                    [Top of Page]                                C N S Pringle Forward to C N S Pringle