Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore T B Prickman (16098)


Thomas Bain                b: 10 Sep 1902                     r: 4 Oct 1954                  d: 1 Feb 1992

CB - 1 Jun 1953, CBE - 14 Jun 1945 (OBE -17 Mar 1941), ON (?) - xx xxx xxxx.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

Plt Off: 15 Aug 1923, Fg Off: 15 Feb 1925, Flt Lt: 17 Jul 1929, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1936, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Mar 1942, Wg Cdr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act A/Cdre: 16 Sep 1943, Gp Capt (WS): 16 Mar 1944, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1948.

xx xxx 1921:           Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

15 Aug 1923:         Attended School of Army Co-operation.

24 Sep 1923:          Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

22 Sep 1925:          Pilotage Officer, No 14 Sqn.

27 Oct 1928:          Pilotage Officer, No 45 Sqn.

 5 Jun 1931:            Adjutant, No 500 (County of Kent) Sqn Aux AF.

18 Oct 1933:          Flight Commander, No 30 Sqn.

20 Feb 1936:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

14 Jul 1936:            Air Staff, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 8 Dec 1938:           Officer Commanding, No 32 Sqn. (Gauntlet II/Hurricane I)

xx Oct 1939:           Officer Commanding, RAF Stradishall.

 2 Feb 1940:           Wing Commander - ?, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

20 Apr 1940:          Officer Commanding, RAF Kenley.   

28 Jul 1940:            Officer Commanding, RAF West Malling.

18 Aug 1940:          Officer Commanding, RAF Kenley.  

17 Oct 1941:           Group Captain - ?, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group

22 Jun 1942:           Attended RAF Staff College

26 Aug 1943:          Officer Commanding, RAF Woodvale.

16 Sep 1943:          Assistant/Deputy AOA, HQ Fighter Command

15 Nov 1943:          Assistant/Deputy AOA, HQ ADGB. 

14 Mar 1949:          Director of Combined Operations Staff (Air)/(Policy).

21 Jun 1950:           AOA, HQ Home Command.

xx xxx xxxx:             

23 Dec 1956:          Director of Policy (B).

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to T O Prickett T O Prickett                                       [Top of Page]                                 W H Primrose Forward to W H Primrose