Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Charles Pringle (63127)


Charles Norman Seton

b: 6 Jun 1919               r: 6 Jun 1976               d: 15 Apr 2012

KBE – 2 Jun 1973, MiD – 8 Jun 1944, MA, FEng,  Hon FRAeS.

(RAFVR): - Act Plt Off (P): 4 Apr 1941, Plt Off (P): 29 Dec 1941, Fg Off (P) (WS): 1 Oct 1942, Act Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Jul 1944, Act Wg Cdr: 27 Jun 1945, Sqn Ldr (WS): 27 Dec 1945 – 1 Jan 1948.

(RAF): - Flt Lt: 8 Apr 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1951, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1956, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1960, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1964, AVM: 1 Jan 1969, Act AM: 31 Mar 1973 AM: 1 Jul 1973.

Photo - Crown Copyright©

 4 Apr 1941:                Appointed to a Temporary Commission in the Technical Branch, RAFVR.

xx xxx 1942:                 Technical Officer, No 30 Sqn (Ceylon)

xx xxx xxxx:                   Served in India

xx xxx 1946:                 Staff Officer, Air Ministry

 8 Apr 1947:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant (wef 1 Sep 1945)

xx xxx 1949:                 Royal Aerospace Establishment, Farnborough

xx xxx 1950:                 Attached to United States Air Force (USAF)

 

xx Aug 1958:                Officer Commanding, Engineering Wing, RAF Gaydon.

 4 Jan 1960:                 Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ No 3 Group

23 Oct 1962:                Senior Technical Staff Officer, HQ Middle East Air Force

xx xxx 1964:                 Commandant, RAF St Athan, and Air Officer, Wales

xx xxx 1967:                 Staff Officer, Ministry of Defence

xx xxx 1968:                 Attended Imperial Defence College

31 Jan 1969:                Director General of Engineering (RAF)

18 May 1970:              Air Officer Engineering, HQ Strike Command

31 Mar 1973:               Director General of Engineering (RAF)

xx xxx 1973:                 Controller of Engineering and Supply (RAF)

He joined the RAF Technical Branch after graduating from St John’s College, Cambridge with an Engineering Degree in 1941.  He served in Ceylon and India until the end of the war and returned to the UK in 1946.  After two years in the structures department at Farnborough he was sent on an exchange posting with the USAF where he worked at its experimental and air development centre at Wright-Patterson Air Force Base.

Following retirement he took up a post as a Senior Executive, Rolls Royce Ltd  from 1976 until 1978 and from 1979 to 1984 he was Director and Chief Executive of the Society of British Aerospace Companies.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to W H Primrose W H Primrose                                      [Top of Page]                                           N A P Pritchett   Forward to N A P Pritchett