Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C R Cox


C R Cox - 1916Claude Russell                   b:  9 Jul 1893                   r: 14 Jul 1946                        d: 19 Aug 1961

CBE - 1 Jan 1943 (OBE - 3 Jun 1935), AFC - 2 Nov 1918, PR3 - 12 Jun 1945.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - (T) 2 Lt: 6 May 1915, (T) Capt: 9 Feb 1917.

(RAF) : - (T) Capt [Lt]: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Maj: 6 Jul 1918, Act Maj: 1 May 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1924, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1932, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1937, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1940, A/Cdre: Retained.

 6 May 1915:               Officer, 7th Battalion Dorsetshire Regiment

 1 Jul 1916:                  Flying Officer, RFC.

 2 Aug 1916:                Pilot, No 22 Sqn RFC.

 9 Feb 1917:                Flight Commander, No 22 Sqn RFC.

17 Feb 1917:               Appointed to a Commission in the Regular Army.

6 Nov 1917:                Instructor, No 9 Training Squadron

 6 Jul 1918:                  Officer Commanding, No 9 Training Squadron.

4 Nov 1918:                Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (DH4, DH 9 Western Front, NWF from May 1919) (re-numbered No 27 - 1 Apr 1920)

 1 Apr 1920:                Flight Commander, No 27 Sqn (DH9A - NWF India)

 1 Oct 1920:                Flight Commander, No 5 Sqn. (Bristol F2B NWF India)

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

25 Feb 1922:                Personnel Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

26 Mar 1923:               Staff, Boy's Wing, RAF Cranwell.

11 Feb 1924:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

15 Sep 1927:                Officer Commanding, No 47 Sqn. (DH9A/Fairey IIIF - Sudan)

21 Feb 1930:                Officer Commanding, No 6 Sqn. (Bristol F2B -Ismailia)

 4 Feb 1931:                 Staff, HQ Transjordan and Palestine.

 3 Aug 1931:                 Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 8 Nov 1931:                 Staff, Directorate of Postings.

xx Jun 1933:                  Passed Examination as Interpreter (Spanish), 1st Class 

 8 Apr 1935:                  Attended Flying Boat Pilot's Course, RAF Calshot.

23 Dec 1935:                Officer Commanding, No 209 Sqn. (Perth/Singapore III)

 9 Oct 1936:                  Officer Commanding, RAF Seletar.  

20 Nov 1939:                Supernumerary, HQ Training Command.

 1 Dec 1940:                AOA, HQ Army Co-operation Command.

 12 Jul 1943:                  AOA, Tactical Air Force HQ.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 2986 on 24 May 1916. 

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to J B Coward J B Coward                                          [Top of Page]                                   J Cox Forward to  J Cox