Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice Marshal J Cox (27049)


Air Vice Marshal Joseph CoxJoseph    b: 25 Oct 1904     r: 29 Dec 1958    d: 22 Apr 1986

CB 13 Jun 1957, OBE 2 Jan 1950, DFC- 23 Dec 1940.

Plt Off (P): 25 May 1928, Plt Off: 25 May 1929, Fg Off: 25 Nov 1929, Flt Lt: 1 Apr 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1952, AVM: 1 Jan 1955.

Photo - courtesy Patricia Banks (AVM Cox's daughter)

25 May 1928:        Appointed to a Short Service Commission.

25 May 1928:        Initial Officer Training, RAF Depot

 8 Jun 1928:            U/T Pilot, No 4 FTS.

12 Jun 1929:           Pilot, No 8 Sqn.

13 Dec 1930:          Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

xx Jan 1931:            Attended Instructors' Course, Central Flying School

22 Apr 1931:          QFI, No 2 FTS. (He was detached from Digby to Netheravon in the Summers of 1931 and

                               1932 to work with Cambridge University Air Sqn)

12 Jan 1933:           QFI, Station Flight, Duxford.

15 Mar 1934:         QFI, Central Flying School.

 1 Jun 1936:            Granted a Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

24 Oct 1936:          Pilot, No 70 Sqn.

 1 Dec 1937:          Flight Commander, 'A' Flight, No 70 Sqn

xx Mar 1938:          Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ British Forces in Iraq

xx Jan 1939:           Examiner's Pool/Refresher Sqn, Central Flying School.

 2 Jun 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 15 Sqn.

xx Jan 1941:           CFI, No 33 SFTS (Carberry, Canada).

xx Mar 1942:           Officer Commanding, No 31 Bombing and Gunnery School (Picton, Canada)

xx Sep 1943:           Officer Commanding, No 12 (P) AFU/RAF Spitalgate.

xx Apr 1945:           Officer Commanding, No 8302 Air Disarmament Wing (Germany).

xx Sep 1946:           Officer Commanding, RAF Fuhlsbuttel.

xx Apr 1948:           Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

xx Jan 1951:           Officer Commanding, RAF Finningley.

23 May 1952:         AOC, AHQ Ceylon.

15 Sep 1955:          SASO, HQ Flying Training Command.

Pilot Officer Joseph Cox before qualifying as a pilot Joseph Cox  at No 4 FTS in Egypt, 1928
Joseph Cox - 1929, shortly after qualifying as a pilot and joining No 8 Squadron Joseph Cox shortly after being promoted to Squadron Leader
Joseph Cox in his flying kit with Flying Officer Douglas Bader behind him and Flt Lt Peter Salter behind him, the other officer in flying kit is Sqn Ldr H A Constantine (later ACM Sir Hugh)
A List of aircraft flown by Joseph Cox during his RAF career

All photos courtesy - Patricia Banks (AVM Cox's daughter)

Joseph Cox spent much of his career in the training field.  Whilst at CFS in the 1930's, he was tasked with carrying out a series of trials into Centre of Gravity problems experienced with the Bristol Bombay.  Following some fairly 'hairy' flights he was able to pinpoint the problems resulting in the Air Ministry issuing instructions that transport pilots should prepare detailed loading sheets before each flight.  In 1939/40, he was one of two instructors responsible for the refresher training of Douglas Bader when he was accepted back into the RAF.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to C R Cox C R Cox                                        [Top of Page]                           H I Cozens Forward to H I Cozens