Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Marshal Sir Lawrence Pattinson


Lawrence Arthur              b: 8 Oct 1890               r: 18 Sep 1941                     d: 28 Mar 1955

KBE - 1 Jan 1945, CB - 9 Jun 1938, DSO - 3 Jun 1919, MC - 3 Jun 1916, DFC - 2 Nov 1918, MiD - 1 Jan 1919, CBD (SC) - 16 Jan 1945, OST (SC) - 16 Jan 1945, MA, LL.B.  3rd Prize, 'Gordon-Shephard' Competition - 1927

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(Army): - 2 Lt (DLI): 11 Jan 1914, (T) Lt (DLI): 26 Sep 1914, 2 Lt (RF): 2 Oct 1914, (T) Capt: 14 Oct 1915, (T) Maj: 12 Jun 1916.

(RAF): - Maj: 1 Apr 1918, (T) Lt Col: 21 Oct 1918, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1922, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1930, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1934, AVM: 1 Jan 1937, Act AM:  1 May 1940 - 7 Jul 1941, AM: Retained.

Sir Lawrence Arthur Pattinson

by Walter Stoneman
bromide print, February 1937
NPG x162979

© National Portrait Gallery, London

xx xxx xxxx:           Cadet, Cambridge University Contingent, Senior Division, Officers Training Corps

11 Jan 1914:            Officer, 5th Battalion (Territorial) , Durham Light Infantry.

 2 Oct 1914:           Transferred to The Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) as a 2nd Lieutenant.

 5 Jul 1915:               Flying Officer, RFC.

xx xxx 1915:             Pilot, No 11 Sqn RFC. (Vickers FB5 – Netheravon/Western Front)

24 Jul 1915:            Embarked to France (by air with No 11 Sqn)

14 Oct 1915:            Flight Commander, No 11 Sqn RFC.

16-22 Jan 1916:       Temporary duty in Paris

11 Jun 1916:             Returned to Home Establishment

12 Jun 1916:             Appointed Squadron Commander

18-27 Oct 1916:       Attached, No 20 Sqn RFC

27 Oct 1916:             Returned to England on completion of temporary duty.

xx Oct 1916:             Officer Commanding, No 57 Sqn RFC. (FE2d – Western Front)

30 Nov 1916:            Re-embarked for France (with No 57 Sqn)

 4 Nov 1917:            Returned to Home Establishment

27 Apr 1918:           Officer Commanding, No 99 Sqn. (DH9, DH9A - Ford Farm/Western Front)

20 Oct 1918:            Officer Commanding,  41st Wing. (Acting OC until 21/10/18)

 1 Feb 1919:             Officer Commanding, No 89 Wing

27 Feb 1919:            Returned to Home Establishment

 1 Aug 1919:           Resigned his Commission in the Royal Fusiliers

 1 Aug 1919:            Awarded Permanent Commission as a Major

xx Apr 1920:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Personnel.

14 Oct 1921:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

 2 Jan 1922:             Attached to School of Army Co-operation (Temporary Duty)

22 Jan 1922:            Attended Army Staff College, Camberley.

22 Dec 1922:           Admin. Staff, HQ RAF Cranwell.

12 Feb 1926:           Officer Commanding, RAF Andover.

21 Sep 1926:           Air Staff, HQ RAF India.

 7 May 1930:           Deputy Director of Organisation.

 1 Jan 1933 - 1 Jan 1934:             Appointed Air ADC to the King

 1 Feb 1934:            AOC, Armament Group.

27 Feb 1937:           AOC, No 23 (Training) Group .

27 May 1940:          AOC in C, Flying Training Command.

 7 Jul 1941:               ?

 7 Oct 1942:             Head of RAF Training Mission to the Chinese Air Force.

30 May 1945:           Reverted to Retired list

He gained RAeC Certificate No 1242 on 3 April 1915.  Retiring in 1942 he was employed temporarily by the ATA until recalled to service and appointed Head of the RAF Training Mission to China, after which he reverted to the Retired List.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross

“Major Lawrence Arthur Pattinson, M.C. (R.Fus.).

This officer is not only a capable and most efficient squadron commander, but also an exceptionally fine leader of bombing formations.  On the 7th of .September he led a combined formation of twenty-two machines; they were attacked by same thirty aircraft, who made the most determined effort to prevent our formation reaching their objective.  By skilful leadership and manoeuvring Major Pattinson repulsed the attack and dispersed the enemy formation.  Leading well over the target excellent results were obtained.

(M.C. gazetted 3rd June, 1916)”

(London Gazette – 2 November 1918)

This page was last updated on 23/07/18

Back to H L Patch H L Patch                                [Top of Page]                                         G J C Paul Forward to G J C Paul