Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Vice-Marshal G A H Pidcock  (08039)


Geoffrey Arthur Henzell

b: 6 Nov 1897             r: 23 Apr 1951            d: xx Feb 1976

CB - xx xxx xxxx, CBE – 1 Jan 1946, L de H – xx xxx xxxx, C de G (F) – xx xxx xxxx, LoM (Cdr) – 5 Nov 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(Army): - 2Lt (P): 17 Jun 1916, (T) Capt: 14 Apr 1917, Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Maj: xx xxx xxxx

(RAF): - Plt Off: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1922, Sqn Ldr: 14 May 1930, Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1940, (T) A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Act AVM: 1 May 1944, A/Cdre (WS): 1 May 1945, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1946, (T) AVM: 1 Jan 1946, AVM: 1 Jul 1947.

xx Apr 1916:                Cadet, RFC.

17 Jun 1916:                Appointed to a Commission on the Special Reserve, RFC.

 4 Aug 1916:                Flying Officer, RFC

xx Aug 1916:                Pilot, No 60 Sqn.

14 Apr 1917:               Flight Commander, No 60 Sqn RFC

xx May 1917:               Flight Commander, No 44 Sqn (Home Defence)

xx Oct 1917:                Fighter Instructors’ Refresher Course, No 1 Sqn.

xx Mar 1918:               Flight Commander, No 73 Sqn.

24 Oct 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Awaiting Disposal, HQ RAF India.

18 Mar 1920:               Pilot, ‘B’ Sqn (India – redesignated No 1 Sqn)

 1 Apr 1920:                Pilot, No 1 Sqn (India)

21 Mar 1923:               Supernumerary (Administrative duties), HQ Iraq Command.

27 Feb 1925:               Staff, HQ No 7 Group.

12 Apr 1926:               Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

22 Oct 1928:                Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

27 Apr 1933:               Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

26 Aug 1933:               Armament Officer, Aeroplane and Armament Experimental Establishment.

21 Jan 1935:                Armament Officer, Air Armament School.

 7 May 1937:               Supernumerary (non-effective, sick), RAF Depot.

19 Jul 1937:                 Officer Commanding, No 1 Air Observers School/RAF North Coates.

14 Nov 1938:               Supernumerary, No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

28 Sep 1939:               Assistant Director Armament (Bombs)

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch.

 

14 Oct 1947:                Director-General of Armament.

He gained RAeC Certificate No 3259 on 17 July 1916.  Whilst flying with No 60 Squadron, he claimed an Albatros DIII as out of control on 5 April 1917 and a further five victories with No 73 Squadron in 1918 to bring his total for the war to six.  He retired at his own request.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP©

Return to P T Philpott P T Philpott                                        [Top of Page]                               J M N Pike  Forward to J M N Pike