Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal F G S Mitchell (16028)


Frederick George Stewart       

b: 14 Dec 1901                                  r: 29 Jul 1958                                          d: 13 Feb 1974

CB 31 May 1956, CBE 1 Jan 1953 (OBE - 1 Jan 1941), LoM (Off) 3 May 1946

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here

(RAF): - Plt Off: 20 Dec 1921, Fg Off: 20 Jun 1928, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1928, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1936, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1939, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1941, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1949, Act AVM: 1 Feb 1955, AVM: 1 Jul 1956.

xx xxx 1920:                 Flight Cadet, A Sqn, RAF College, Cranwell.

20 Dec 1921:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission.

20 Dec 1921:               Pilot, No 39 Sqn (DH9A - Spittlegate)

12 Sep 1924:               Pilot, No 27 Sqn

10 Jun 1926:                Armament Officer/Instructor?, Armament and Gunnery School.

27 Mar 1929:               Supernumerary - Non-effective (Sick), RAF Depot.

 1 Feb 1930:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Training.

20 Dec 1933:               Flight Commander, No 4 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 9 Nov 1935:                Instructor, No 4 Flying Training School.

 1 Feb 1937:                Armament Officer, HQ RAF Middle East.

 

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 20 Feb 1950:              Director of Armament Engineering

 1 Dec 1952:                AOC, No 43 Group.

 1 Feb 1955:                AOA, HQ Maintenance Command.

At Cranwell he attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to A D Mitchell A D Mitchell                                        [Top of Page]                         J L Mitchell Forward to J L Mitchell