Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal A F Lang (04101)


Albert Frank                 b: 28 Sep 1894                    r: 28 May 1946                               d: 20 Jun 1977

CB – 1 Jan 1946, MBE – 22 Dec 1919, AFC – 23 Jun 1936, LoM (Off) – 15 Mar 1946.

For a list of foreign decoration abbreviations, click here 

(Army): - Pvt: xx xxx xxxx, L/Cpl: xx xxx xxxx, Cpl: xx xxx xxxx,  Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, F/Sgt: xx xxx xxxx, (T) 2Lt (P): 12 Oct 1916, (T) 2Lt: 5 Jan 1917, (T) Lt: 1 Jan 1918.

(RAF): - Lt: 1 Apr 1918, Fg Off (O): 1 Aug 1919, Fg Off (A): 10 Oct 1919, Flt Lt: 1 Jan 1923, Sqn Ldr: 1 Feb 1932, Wg Cdr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1940, Act A/Cdre: 20 Aug 1942, Gp Capt (WS): 20 Feb 1943, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Jun 1943, Gp Capt: 1 Dec 1943, Act AVM: 1 Jun – 31 Oct 1945, AVM: Retained.

xx xxx 1912:                 Rifleman, 9th London Regiment

xx xxx xxxx:                    Air Mechanic, RFC

12 Oct 1916:                Appointed to a Commission for duty with the RFC.

12 Oct 1916:                Equipment Officer 3rd Class, RFC (No 59 Sqn?)

 1 Jan 1918:                 Equipment Officer 2nd Class, RFC

 1 Aug 1919:                Graded Flying Officer (O) from (T)

10 Oct 1919:                Graded Flying Officer (A) from (O)

17 Nov 1919:               Observer, HMS Argus.

15 Apr 1920:               Observer, No 205 Sqn.

 1 Mar 1921:                Technical Officer, No 2 Flying Training School.

17 Sep 1923:               Staff, HQ No 10 Group.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

18 Nov 1925:               Signals Officer, HQ, Iraq Command.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

 1 Mar 1928:                Staff Officer, Signals Branch.

 4 Jan 1932:                 Attended Flying Boat Pilots’ Course, RAF Base Calshot.

28 Jul 1932:                 Flight Commander, No 210 Sqn.

xx May 1934:               Officer Commanding, No 210 Sqn.

 1 May 1936:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ No 11 (Fighter) Group.

 6 May 1937:               Chief Signals Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

21 Dec 1939:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Signals.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

xx xxx 1941:                 Director of Signals, Air Commission, Washington.

 1 Jun 1945                  Controller of Signals Equipment, British Air Commission, Washington.

He was awarded his MBE for service in North Russia during 1919.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Return to S W Lane S W Lane                                        [Top of Page]                                 W F Langdon Forward to W F Langdon