Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C Turner


Cresswell         b: 21 Jun 1896                         r: 21 May 1944                           d: 19 Oct 1951

AFC - 11 Feb 1919,

(Army): - 2 Lt: 11 Aug 1915, Lt: 10 Oct 1916, (T) Capt: 14 Dec 1917.

(RAF): - Capt: 1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 1 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr: 12 Dec 1928, Wg Cdr: 1 Jul 1935, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1939, (T) A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1941, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx xxxx:               Gentleman Cadet, RMC Sandhurst

11 Aug 1915:               Officer, The Worcestershire Regiment

22 Feb 1916:               Attached, No 22 Sqn

 2 Apr 1916:                Graded Qualified Observer

25 Aug 1916:               Returned to Home Establishment for pilot training

xx Aug 1916:               U/T Pilot

14 Apr 1917:               Re-embarked for France

17 Apr 1917:               Attached, No 2 AD

29 Apr 1917:               Pilot, No 32 Sqn

 5 Oct 1917:                Acting Flight Commander, No 32 Sqn

14 Dec 1917:               Appointed Flight Commander, RFC. (No 32 Sqn)

xx xxx xxxx:                 Staff, Instrument Design Establishment.

 1 Aug 1919:               Resigned his commission in the The Worcestershire Regiment

 1 Aug 1919:                Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the rank of Captain.

27 May 1920:              Pilot, No 210 Sqn.

30 Sep 1920:               Attended Cambridge University

 1 Oct 1922:                Attended London University.

xx xxx xxxx:                 Supernumerary?

15 Sep 1923:               Technical Officer, Aircraft Depot - Iraq.

15 Aug 1924:               Technical (Research) Duties, HQ Iraq Command.

14 Feb 1925:               Technical Staff Officer (Engines), RAF Middle East.

25 Oct 1925:                Staff, RAF Depot, Middle East

xx xxx xxxx:                  Supernumerary?

26 Sep 1927:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Scientific Research and Technical Development.

 9 Sep 1929:                Staff Officer, Directorate of Equipment.

xx xxx xxxx:                  Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment.

20 Mar 1933:               Refresher flying course?, RAF Base Calshot.

14 Oct 1933:                Flight Commander, No 10 Sqn (Virginias - RAF Boscombe Down)

21 Feb 1934:               Senior Engineering Officer, Central Flying School.

28 Nov 1935:               Senior Engineering Officer, HQ No 23 (Training) Group.

10 Jul 1936:                 Engineering Staff Officer, HQ Training Command.

 4 Apr 1938:                Senior Engineering Officer, HQ Maintenance Command.

24 Apr 1940:               Transferred to the Technical Branch

 1 Jan 1942:                 SASO, HQ Technical Training Command.

He died in the Wokingham area.

This page was last updated on 15/03/18

Return to C J Turner C J Turner                                        [Top of Page]                               G W Tuttle Forward to G W Tuttle