Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore C J Turner (49931)


Clifford John            b:   xx xxx xxxx                      r:   21 Dec 1973                d:  xx xxx 1973-2006

CB - 1 Jan 1973, MBE - 1 Jun 1953, CEng, FRAeS

A/A:  xx Jan 1935, AC1:  xx xxx xxxx, LAC:  xx xxx xxxx, Cpl:  xx xxx xxxx, Sgt:  xx xxx xxxx, Plt Off (P):  16 Jan 1943, Fg Off (P) (WS):  16 Jul 1943, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx, Fg Off: xx xxx xxxx (adjusted to 16 Jan 1944 on 9 Mar 1948), Flt Lt (WS): 16 Jul 1946, Flt Lt: 25 Oct 1946, Sqn Ldr:  1 Jan 1954, Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1959, Gp Capt:  1 Jan 1965, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1969

xx Jan 1935:              Aircraft Apprentice, 31st Entry, No 1 School of Technical Training (Apprentices)

xx xxx 1938:              Airman/NCO (567401)

16 Jan 1943:              Appointed to a Emergency Commission in the Technical Branch

24 Oct 1946:             Appointed to an Extended Service Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flying Officer

22 Jul 1948:               Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Technical Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 2 Feb 1959:              Staff Officer, Directorate of Aircraft Engineering.

xx xxx 1960:              Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Engineering (Plans)

23 Aug 1965:             Directing Staff, RAF Staff College Bracknell.

 8 Jan 1968:               Officer Commanding, RAF Colerne

24 Feb 1969:             Air Officer Engineering, HQ Training Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to C J R Turner C J R Turner                                     [Top of Page]                       C Turner Forward to C Turner