Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore N J Gill


 Napier John            b: 5 Apr 1890                        r: 1 Jan 1937                        d: 20 Oct 1948

CB - 1 Jan 1936, CBE - 1 Jan 1919, MC - 1 Jan 1917.

 (Army): - 2 Lt:  23 Dec 1910, Lt: 23 Dec 1913, (T) Capt: 6 Dec 1914, Capt: 8 Aug 1916, Maj: xx xxx xxxx, (T) Lt Col: 22 Jun 1917,.

(RAF): - (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Wg Cdr: 1 Aug 1919, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1928, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1932.

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RMA Woolwich.

23 Dec 1910:              Officer, Royal Artillery.

14 Aug 1913:              Appointed a Flying Officer, RFC.

14 Aug 1913:               Pilot, No 5 Sqn RFC. (Various types Farnborough/Netheravon)

 6 Dec 1914:                Wing Adjutant, RFC.             

 7 Sep 1915:                Brigade Major.  

16 Dec 1916:               Staff Officer 2nd Class (graded as Brigade Major), RFC

22 Jun 1917:                Staff Officer 1st Class (graded Assistant Adjutant-General).

1 Apr 1918 :                Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ No 3 Area.

8 May 1918:                Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ Midland Area.

 1 Aug 1919:                 Awarded Permanent Commission as a Lieutenant Colonel

18 Oct 1919:                Staff Officer 1st Class, HQ Northern Area.

 1 Apr 1920:                Temporary Duty, HQ Inland Area, (Disbandment of Northern Area)

xx May 1920:               Staff Officer, Directorate of Personnel.

28 Sep 1920:                Officer Commanding, No 210 Sqn. (Cuckoo - Gosport)

 1 Oct 1921:                 Officer Commanding, RAF Base, Gosport. (Also OC, No 210 Sqn)

14 Nov 1921:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot (awaiting transport to India)

 1 Mar 1922:                Commandant, A. & A.E.E/Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.

 7 Oct 1924:                 Attended London University.

22 Sep 1925:                Technical Staff, HQ Iraq Command.

12 Dec 1927:                Deputy Director of Technical Development.

 1 Nov 1931:                AOC, No 10 Group.

18 Jan 1932:                 SASO, HQ Coastal Area.  

11 Aug 1934 - 1 Oct 1934:    AOC (Temporary), Coastal Area

14 Jul 1936:                  SASO, HQ Coastal Command.

xx xxx 1936:                  AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

Gaining RAeC Certificate No 174 on 16 January 1912, as a subaltern he  wrote a book on aerodynamics, so it was little surprising then that he was seconded to the RFC in 1913.  Retiring from the RAF at his own request he joined Boulton Paul Aircraft Ltd as General Manager until 1942 when he became General Manager of Marine Mountings Ltd.  

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Back to L W G Gill L W G Gill                                        [Top of Page]                                 A D Gillmore  Forward to A D Gillmore