Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore D F MacDonald


Duncan Finlayson                      b: 11 Dec 1911                     r: 3 Apr 1961                     d: 14 Feb 1976

MiD 1 Jan 1946.

Act Plt Off (P): 24 Mar 1933, Plt Off: 29 Aug 1934, Fg Off: 29 Mar 1936, Flt Lt: 29 Mar 1938, (T) Sqn Ldr: 1 Jan 1940, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1941, Sqn Ldr: 14 Apr 1942 [1 Jan 1940], Wg Cdr (WS): 7 Feb 1946, Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1951, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1958.

24 Mar 1933:           Appointed to a Short Service Commission. 

 8 Apr 1933:             U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS.

23 Feb 1934:            U/T Pilot, No 3 FTS

19 Apr 1935:            Supernumerary, RAF Depot.

10 Feb 1937:            Pilot, No 9 Sqn (Scampton)

26 Nov 1937:           Supernumerary, HQ No 6 (Auxiliary) Group.

 3 Apr 1939:            Air Staff, HQ No 50 (Training) Group.

 1 Aug 1939:            Awarded Permanent Commission in the rank of Flight Lieutenant.

3 Sep 1939:             Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

xx xxx 1940:            Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Flying Training.

16 Jul 1941:             Air Staff, HQ Flying Training Command.

 

xx Dec 1944:           Officer Commanding, No 103 Sqn.

25 Feb 1946:           Air Staff, HQ No 1 Group.

 

27 Apr 1956:            Director of Personnel (Air).

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to O G W G Lywood O G W G Lywood                              [Top of Page]                            D M T Macdonald Forward to D M T Macdonald