Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore J S Browne (11079)


James Stark            b:   29 Sep 1895                      r:   25 Feb 1948                d:  xx Oct 1985

AFC - 12 Jul 1920,

(RNAS): Flt Sub-Lt (P):  xx xxx xxxx, Flt Sub-Lt:  19 Jul 1915, Flt Lt: xx xxx xxxx.

(RAF): (T) Capt [Lt]:  1 Apr 1918, Flt Lt: 4 Aug 1919, Sqn Ldr:  1 Dec 1932, Wg Cdr:  1 Nov 1938, (T) Gp Capt:  1 Dec 1940, Gp Capt:  1 Dec 1944, Act A/Cdre:1 Apr 1946?, A/Cdre: retained

xx xxx xxxx:               U/T Pilot, RNAS

xx xxx xxxx:               Pilot, No ? Sqn

28 Nov 1919:            Pilot/Flight Commander, No 216 Sqn

 5 Dec 1919:             Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the General Duties Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

18 May 1923:            Supernumerary - non effective (sick)

 1 Oct 1923:              Refresher flying course?, No 1 Flying Training School

28 May 1924:            Transferred to the Stores Branch

 5 Aug 1924:              Stores Officer, Electrical and Wireless School

18 Feb 1925:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Stores Branch in the rank of Flight Lieutenant

27 Jan 1927:              Stores Officer, FAA Reserve Stores Unit, Hong Kong

19 Mar 1928:            Stores Officer, RAF Kai Tak

 1 Mar 1930:             Supernumerary, RAF Depot

 3 Nov 1930:             Stores Officer, RAF Boscombe Down

27 Feb 1933:             Stores Officer, HQ Inland Area

 1 May 1936:             Stores Officer, HQ Training Command

11 Jun 1937:              Equipment Officer, RAF Depot - Middle East

 1 Jan 1939:               Supernumerary, RAF Depot

26 Jun 1939:              Staff Officer?

31 Aug 1939:             Staff Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

xx xxx 1940:              Deputy Director of Equipment (10)

1 Apr 1946:               Senior Equipment Staff Officer, AHQ India

He possibly suffered an injury in an accident in 1923 and after recovering was found unfit to continue flying as a pilot, resulting in his transfer to the Stores Branch?

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to D F M Browne D F M Browne                                        [Top of Page]                       W E G Bryant Forward to W E G Bryant