Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore A P Bett (16191)


 Alan Profeit             b: 9 Nov 1905                        r: 29 Dec 1953                        d: 12 Jan 1978

MiD – 1 Jan 1945.

 Plt Off: 16 Dec 1925, Fg Off: 16 Jun 1927, Flt Lt: 11 Mar 1931, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Mar 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Jun 1942, Wg Cdr: 20 Nov 1942 [1 Apr 1942], Gp Capt: 1 Oct 1946, Act A/Cdre: 2 Apr 1951?, A/Cdre: Retained.

xx xxx 1924:               Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College. (Flt Cdt Cpl)

16 Dec 1925:              Pilot, No 7 Sqn.

?

xx xxx xxxx:                Armament Officer, No 7 Sqn.

xx Aug 1928:               Staff, HQ Wessex Bombing Area.

?

 7 Aug 1929:               QFI, No 3 FTS.

27 Mar 1930:              QFI, No 4 FTS.

14 Nov 1932:              Pilot, No 216 Sqn.

18 Jul 1933:                 Flight Commander, No 14 Sqn.

 7 May 1935:               QFI, No 2 FTS.

 2 Sep 1935:                QFI, Central Flying School.

26 Apr 1937:               CFI?, No 9 FTS.

 7 Mar 1940:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Flying Training.

 

11 Nov 1945:              Senior Personnel Staff Officer, HQ Coastal Command.

xx Aug 1947:               Air Attaché, Bogota.

 2 Apr 1951:                AOC, No 54 (Training) Group.  

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2003©

Back to R Berry  R Berry                                            [Top of Page]                            E B C Betts Forward to E B C Betts