Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore A R D MacDonell (33120)


Aeneas Ranald Donald

b: 15 Nov 1913                       r: 15 Nov 1964            d: 7 Jun 1999

CB - 1 Jan 1964, DFC – 6 Sep 1940, MiD - 28 Dec 1945.

Plt Off: 28 Jul 1934, Fg Off: 28 Jan 1936, Flt Lt: 28 Jan 1938, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1939, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1946 [1 Sep 1941], Wg Cdr: 1 Oct 1946, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1954, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1960.

xx Sep1932:     Flight Cadet, 'B' Sqn, RAF College.

28 Jul 1934:     Pilot, No 54 Sqn.

xx xxx 1935:     Attended FAA Course, RAF Leuchars

xx Nov 1935:   Pilot, Reserve Pilot’s Pool, FAA, Amriya.

Xx May 1936:  Pilot, No 800 Sqn, HMS Courageous.

17 May 1936:  Pilot, No 802 Sqn, HMS Glorious

17 Jan 1938:    Supernumerary, RAF Gosport.

xx xxx 1938:     Flight Commander, RAF Gosport

xx Jan 1939:     Attended Central Flying School.

27 Mar 1939:   Flight Commander, No 13 FTS.

14 Aug 1939:   Air Staff, Directorate of Training.

xx xxx 1940:     Air Staff, Deputy Directorate of Flying Training.

30 Jun 1940:    Attended No 5 OTU.

xx Jul 1940:      Officer Commanding, No 64 Sqn. (Spitfire I/IIa)

xx xxx xxxx:      Prisoner of war (Stalag Luft I/Stalag Luft III)

xx xxx xxxx:      Director of Plans, War Cabinet Office.

xx Apr 1946:    Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Sep 1946:    ‘Air 1’, HQ Flying Training Command.

xx xxx xxxx:      ?

xx Jul 1949:      CFI, RAF Cranwell.

xx xxx 1950:     Attended Russian Language Course, Joint Services School for Linguists, Coulsdon.

xx May 1952:   Director of Studies, Joint Services School for Linguists, Coulsdon.

xx Feb 1953:    Member, Joint Planning Staff.

xx xxx 1955:     Senior Directing Staff Air, Joint Services Staff College.

xx Apr 1956:    Air Attaché, Moscow.

xx Dec 1958:    Officer Commanding, No 1 ITS, RAF South Cerney

29 Feb 1960:   Director of Work Study.

Although born in Russia, he is the hereditary 22nd Chief of Glengarry.  He represented the RAF College at Squash and attained the rank of Flight Cadet Corporal.  He was forced to bale out of his aircraft a couple of times, the first being on 16 August 1940 and the second being on 13 March 1941, when he was shot down by Major Werner Mölders, Kommodore of JG51.  This time he landed in the Channel and was rescued by an E-boat, resulting in him becoming a Prisoner of war until 1945.  He was mentioned in despatches for his meritorious service whilst in captivity, having served as the Adjutant in Stalag Luft I at Barth.

Citation for the award of the Distinguished Flying Cross.

“Squadron Leader Aeneas Ranald Donald MACDONELL (33120).

This officer has shot down nine enemy aircraft and damaged four others.  He has been particularly successful as a leader and has displayed the highest courage, setting a splendid example to his squadron.”

(London Gazette – 6 September 1940)

This page was last updated on 06/01/13 using FrontPage XP©

Return to W M L Macdonald W M L Macdonald                                        [Top of Page]                      I N MacDougall Forward to I N MacDougall