Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Marshal Sir Maurice Heath (26108)


Maurice Lionel                        b: 12 Aug 1909                        r: 17 Jul 1965                        d: 9 Jul 1998

KBE 2 Jun 1962 (OBE - 1 Jan 1946), CB 1 Jan 1957, CVO - 1978, MiD - 14 Jun 1945, DL (West Sussex) - 28 Feb 1977.

Plt Off: 27 Jul 1929, Fg Off: 27 Jan 1931, Flt Lt: 27 Jan 1935, Sqn Ldr: 1 Apr 1938, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942,  Wg Cdr (WS): 1 Mar 1943, Wg Cdr: 1 Dec 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 1953, Act AVM: 15 Aug 1955, AVM: 1 Jan 1956, Act AM: 2 Apr 1962, AM: 1 Jan 1963.

xx xxx 1927:                Flight Cadet, 'A' Sqn, RAF College.

27 Jul 1929:                 Pilot, No 16 Sqn.

21 Jan 1930:                Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

28 Feb 1933:               Attended Specialist Armament Course, Air Armament School.

26 Feb 1934:               Armament Officer, RAF Boscombe Down.

31 Oct 1935:               Armament Officer, No 11 FTS

1 Jan 1937:                 Armament Instructor, No 1 Air Armament School.

11 Oct 1939:               Armament Staff Officer, Directorate of Training.

xx xxx 1940:                Staff, Deputy Directorate of Armament Training.

 xx xxx xxxx:                Armament Duties,

xx xxx 1942:                Chief Instructor, No 1 Air Armament School.

xx xxx 1944:                Officer Commanding, RAF Metheringham.

 9 Aug 1945:                Attended Course No 15, RAF Staff College (Overseas), Haifa.

10 Mar 1946:              Deputy to Director-General of Armament.

xx xxx 1948:                Officer Commanding, Central Gunnery School.

 1 Nov 1949:               UK Services Liaison Staff, New Zealand.

xx xxx 1952:                Officer Commanding, Bomber Command Bombing School.

xx Jan 1954:                Attended Imperial Defence College.

22 Dec 1954:               Director-General of Personnel (II)/Deputy Air Secretary.

30 Sep 1957:               Commander, British Forces Arabian Peninsula.

 1 Dec 1959:                Commandant, RAF Staff College.

 2 Apr 1962:                Chief of Staff, HQ AAFCE.

Born in India where his father was an artist and Principal of the Mayo School of Art in Lahore, he was educated in England at Sutton Valance School before entering the RAF College at Cranwell in 1927, which he representted at Fencing.  He first posting was to No 16 Sqn at Old Sarum, which was still equipped with the Bristol F2B of WW1 vintage.  This was followed by a move to India (No 28 Sqn) and once again he found himself flying the Bristol F2B, however, it was not long before replacements in the form of Westland Wapiti's arrived.  Returning to Britain he attended the Specialist Armament Course and from then most of his career was spent engaged in armament duties.

In 1966, he became a Gentleman Usher to the Queen and an Extra Gentleman Usher in 1979.  He has also held a number of  positions in both the business and voluntary sectors, including Chief Honorary Steward of Westminster Abbey, Appeal Director/Consultant, Voluntary Restoration Trust, King's College Hospital and Medical School as well as being appointed Deputy Lieutenant of West Sussex in 1977.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to M C HeathM C Heath                                     [Top of Page]                     F C Heath-Caldwell Forward to F C Heath-Caldwell