Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


  Major-General F C Heath-Caldwell


Frederick Crofton           b: 21 Feb 1858                    r: 22 Feb 1919                d: 18 Sep 1945

CB - 24 Jun 1910, JP (Cheshire).

(Army): - (T) Lt: 25 Jan 1877, Lt: 14 May 1878 [25 Jan 1877], Capt: 25 Jan 1888, (B) Maj: 26 Jan 1888, Maj: 12 Aug 1895, (B) Lt Col: 29 Nov 1900, Lt Col: 1 Apr 1903, (B) Col: 8 Jan 1905, Col: 14 Jul 1906, (T) Brig-Gen: 1 Oct 1908-31 Mar 1913; 15 Aug 1913, Maj-Gen: 11 Jul 1914.

(RAF): - Maj-Gen: 1 Apr 1918,

25 Jan 1877:              Officer, Royal Engineers.

xx xxx 1887:              Attended Army Staff College.

12 Jul 1894:               Brigade-Major/Secretary of the School of Military Engineering.

 1 Jul 1899:                Special Service, South Africa

29 Nov 1899:             Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, South Africa.

14 Feb 1900:              Staff Officer (graded as Assistant Adjutant-General), Inspector-General of Communications.

 7 May 1900:              Assistant Adjutant-General, South Africa.

13 Aug 1900:               OC Troops and Commandant, Hoopstad

30 Dec 1901:               Officer Commanding, Mobile Column.

 6 Aug 1902:                ?

14 Jul 1906:                Assistant Adjutant-General for RE, HQ Army

 1 Oct 1908:                Inspector of Royal Engineers

1 Apr 1913:                 Placed on half pay list

15 Aug 1913:               Officer Commanding Coast Defences , Scottish Command.

10 Oct 1914:

 1 Dec 1914:                 Director of Military Training.

26 Mar 1916:                GOC, Portsmouth Garrison.

 1 Apr 1918:                 GOC, No 1 Area

 8 May 1918:                GOC, South-Eastern Area RAF.

 1 Feb 1919:                 Relinquished command of South-Eastern Area.

22 Feb 1919:                Retired from the Army.

21 Feb 1925:                Ceased to belong to the Reserve of Officers on attaining the age limit for liability.

The son of Admiral Sir Leopald Heath, he assumed the extra name of Caldwell following the death of his great aunt 1n 1913, under the conditions of the will of his great uncle, James Stamford Caldwell.  He was never officially transferred to the general list of the RAF  but with it's formation and the need for officers of his rank to command the newly created Area HQ's, he was appointed GOC, South Eastern Area.  He took part in the Egypt Expedition of 1882 and the Sudan Expedition the following year.  During the South African War of 1899-1902 he fulfilled a number of appointments, both on the staff and at the front.

For a picture and further family details visit www.jjhc.info  

This page was last updated on 06/01/15 using FrontPage XP

Back to M L Heath M L Heath                                           [Top of Page]                        W S Hebden  Forward to W S Hebden