Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Vice-Marshal M C Heath (8024951/8024951P)


Michael Christopher     b:   21 Dec 1950                                  d: 17 Nov 2007

CBE 15 Jun 1998, FRAeS   

Cdt Nav: xx xxx 1968, Act Plt Off: 21 Mar 1969, Plt Off: 21 Mar 1970, Fg Off: 21 Mar 1971, Flt Lt: 21 Sep 1974, Sqn Ldr: 1 Jul 1981, Wg Cdr 1 Jan 1989, Act Gp Capt xx xxx xxxx, Gp Capt 1 Jan 1994, Act A/Cdre: 1 Dec 1999, A/Cdre: 1 Jul 2000, AVM: 15 Sep 2003

xx xxx 1968:             Cadet Navigator, No 2 Air Navigation School (Basic Course)

xx xxx 1969:             Cadet Navigator, No 1 Air Navigation School (Advanced Cours)

21 Mar 1969:           Appointed to a Permanent Commission (DEC(A)) (Supplementary List)

 8 Nov 1970             Attended No 7 RAF Buccaneer Course, 736 NAS at HMS Fulmar (RNAS Lossiemouth).

14 Apr 1971:            Navigator, No 12 Sqn.

xx xxx xxxx:              Navigator, No 16 Sqn

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended EWI Course, No 237 OCU

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Staff Navigator Course, RAF Cranwell

xx xxx 1978:             Navigator Instructor, No 237 OCU

xx Sep 1980:            Attended No 5 Senior Instructor Aircrew Training (Tornado) Course, Manufacturers at Munich and Manching

xx xxx 1980:             Navigator Instructor, Standards Squadron, TTTE

xx May 1983:            Attended No 12 TWCU Course, No 45 (R) Sqn

xx Sep 1983:             Navigator, No XV Sqn

11 Mar 1988:            Attended RAF Staff College

 6 Jan 1989:              Attended RN Staff College

25 Jul 1990:              Attended Refresher Course, TTTE

xx xxx 1990:             Attended Refresher Course, TWCU

 2 Nov 1990:            Officer Commanding, No 20 Sqn. (Gulf War - 1990)

 6 Aug 1993:             Attended Royal College of Defence Studies

 5 May 1995:            ?

xx Dec 1995:            Officer Commanding, RAF Benson

xx Dec 1997:            ?

 1 Dec 1999:             Director of Air Staff

xx Aug 2003:            Exchange posting - SBMA, United States Central Command (CENTCOM), MacDill Air Force Base, Tampa, Florida.

xx xxx 2005:             Special Advisor to Commander CENTCOM

He died of arrhythmia at Tampa, Florida.

This page was last updated on 08/06/17 using FrontPage 2013

Return to  J G Hearson  J G Hearson                                    [Top of Page]                               M L Heath Forward to M L Heath