Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


Air Commodore H E Barker (31306)


Harold Eric           b:   3 Dec 1914                      r:   7 Jan 1971                d:  xx Jul 1995

OBE - 12 Jun 1947, BSc (Agric)

Plt Off (P): 3 Apr 1939, Plt Off: 3 Apr 1940, Fg Off:  11 Jun 1940, (T) Flt Lt: 1 Sep 1941, (T) Sqn Ldr:  1 Jul 1943, Flt Lt (WS): 30 Jul 1943 [25 May 1943], Sqn Ldr:  28 Feb 1947 [1 Sep 1945], Wg Cdr:  1 Jan 1952, Gp Capt:  1 Jul 1961, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1967

 3 Apr 1939:              Appointed to a Short Service Commission in the Equipment Branch

 3 Apr 1939:              U/T Equipment Officer

 3 Jul 1939:                Equipment Officer, Deputy Directorate of Equipment (3)

xx xxx xxxx:               Equipment Staff Officer, Organisation Forecasting

 3 Apr 1943:              Transferred to the Reserve and called up for Air Force service

xx xxx xxxx:               Attended RAF Staff College.

 1 Sep 1945:             Appointed to a Permanent Commission in the Equipment Branch in the rank of Squadron Leader

xx xxx xxxx:              

28 Mar 1955:            Staff Officer, Directorate of Policy (Air Staff) (A)

 6 Mar 1958:             Logistics Plans Staff Officer, HQ Allied Air Forces Northern Europe

22 Sep 1960:             Deputy Director of Equipment (3)

30 Dec 1963:            Senior Equipment Staff Officer, HQ Bomber Command

This page was last updated on 25/05/17 using FrontPage 2003

Return to R L Barcilon R L Barcilon                                        [Top of Page]                          J L Barker Forward to J L Barker