Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation


Home Page

Main Menu

Quick Menu

Members' Area

What New?

About this site

Reunions

Help Needed?

Glossary

Bibliography

Sign Guest Book

View Guest Book

Link to Amazon

Online Store

Contact Me


RAF Depot 1933 - 1939


[Jul 1934 | Jul 1935 | Jul 1936 | Jul 1937 | Jul 1938 | Jan 1939 | Apr 1939 | May 1939]

This was formed on 1 April 1918 by redesignating the RFC Reserve Depot at Blandford in Dorset, moving to Halton on 26 March 1919.  It was redesignated the Recruits Training Depot whilst at RAF Halton but became the RAF Depot again on 23 December 1919.  It moved to Uxbridge on 6 April 1920.

July 1934

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson 10 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Frederick G Sherriff 14 Jan 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Alexander J Long 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Samuel A Turner 13 Nov 1933 MBE
Flt Lt Arthur E Beilby 11 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt George A Hadley 23 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 16 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Frank Boston 17 Oct 1933  
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins 24 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt James S Wilkins 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Robert R Bennett 19 Apr 1934  
Plt Off Douglas P Lee 12 May 1934  
Plt Off Terence B Morton 12 Apr 1934  
APO Henry A R Holford 21 Apr 1934  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percival Alderson  1 Nov 1933
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Joseph Rylands 14 Jun 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey N Simon 16 Jan 1933  
Flt Lt Arthur C Lobley 26 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt John H S Richards  2 Nov 1930  
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 12 Jan 1934  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr John Rothwell 12 Dec 1932 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Eric A Lumley 15 Mar 1934 MC, MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr Donald G Boddie  1 Feb 1934 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr Gerald P O'Connell 16 Oct 1931 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Robert L C Fisher 17 Jan 1934 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr John Parry Evans 17 Jan 1934 MRCS, LRCP, DLO
Dental
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Somerville-Woodiwis 24 Nov 1930 LDS
Flt Lt Francis P Kennedy 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Fg Off David I Malcomson  8 Aug 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Ralph M Bankes-Jones 23 Jul 1928 MA
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Mr Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Lt William G Gould 14 May 1934 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Maj Roger F Pemberton 17 Aug 1932 Grade III, MC, BA, TA
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1933 Grade III
Civilian Assistant
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Mr H J Thomas    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO Thomas A Hanson 14 Dec 1928  
WO Frederick Nightingirl 10 Aug 1932  
WO Joseph Farmer  1 Dec 1932  
WO Reginald C Kitchin 17 Mar 1932  
WO Albert E Barlow 11 Dec 1932  
WO II Albert V Collett 14 Dec 1933  
WO II Herbert F Thomas  9 Jan 1933  
WO II Leonard Bishop 11 Apr 1933 MM
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO II Robert W Marson  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Sydney Collard 24 Oct 1932  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Norman C Spratt 14 Jan 1934 OBE
Wg Cdr Francis P Don  1 May 1934 OBE, later AVM
Wg Cdr George H P Padley 24 Apr 1934  
Wg Cdr George C Bailey 10 Apr 1934 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Lionel M Bailey  8 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr Norman S Douglas 14 Apr 1934  
Sqn Ldr Bernard McEntegart 28 Feb 1934 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles R Carr 27 Apr 1934 DFC, AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Archibald H Wann 30 May 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Frank O Soden 27 Apr 1934  
Sqn Ldr Harold W Evens  8 Mar 1934  
Sqn Ldr Victor R Gibbs 27 Apr 1934  
Sqn Ldr William F Dickson 30 Mar 1934 OBE, DSO, AFC; later MRAF
Sqn Ldr Berton Ankers 29 Mar 1934  
Sqn Ldr Richard M Trevethan 14 May 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr Frank L Hopps 28 Feb 2934 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert L Rough 21 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr Charles W Attwood 27 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Noel V Wrigley  1 Jun 1934  
Flt Lt Victor E Groom 29 Mar 1934 DFC; later AM
Flt Lt William E Staton 28 Feb 1934 MC, DFC; later AVM
Flt Lt William N Plenderleith 28 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Gut M Knocker 13 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Cecil H Harrison 29 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Francis H Ronksley 27 Apr 1934 MC
Flt Lt Frank G A Robinson 29 Mar 1934 DFC
Flt Lt J C Barraclough  8 May 1934  
Flt Lt Willian J Millen 23 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Edmund A C Britton 29 Mar 1934 DFC
Flt Lt Leon Martin 23 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Herbert G Rowe 27 Apr 1934 DFC
Flt Lt Wilfred E Dipple 14 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Owen R Piggott 27 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Alexander H Montgomery 18 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John S Philips 29 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt Harold H Martin 27 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Malcolm Lowe 27 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Geoffrey A G Johnston 14 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Archibald M Watts-Read 29 Mar 1934  
Fg Off William N H Banks 27 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Charles A Ball 26 Mar 1934  
Fg Off John M Waddell 24 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Herbert G J Purcell 29 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Christopher H Glover 29 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Ian LS McNichol 29 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Ralph B Abraham 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off David Barclay 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John C Atkins 28 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Kenneth M Cass  6 May 1934  
Fg Off Hugh de M Middleton  6 May 1934  
Fg Off Geoffrey G Dixon 27 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Alfred C Richardson  9 May 1934  
Fg Off Neville V Bertram 15 May 1934  
Fg Off Arthur W Vincent  5 Jun 1934  
Fg Off Rowland B Harrison 29 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Guy A Bolland 23 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Patric B Coote 25 May 1934  
Fg Off Charles E Littler  6 May 1934  
Fg Off Bernard A Casey 23 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off

Maurice W S Robinson

29 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Harold P Broad 29 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Thomas H L Nicholls 22 Mar 1934  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Arthur Garrity 27 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Josiah E Truss 27 Apr 1934 MC
Flt Lt Albert E F McCreary  9 May 1934  
Flt Lt Cecil P Wingfield 10 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt George Scarrott 27 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt John R Brown 27 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Morton S Shapcott 29 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Alfred A Quayle 14 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Cecil J Nobbs 27 Apr 1934 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Edwin H Walker 27 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Wallace G S Wood 30 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Gerald Matthews 10 Apr 1934  
Fg Off James E reynolds 10 Apr 1934  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Crystal Lorimer 27 Apr 1934  
Fg Off Ronald J Wishlade 23 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Harold R Withers 23 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Arthur E Fairs  7 Apr 1934  
Fg Off John H Green 23 Mar 1934  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr John K R Landelis 21 Mar 1934 MB, FRCS (E)
Sqn Ldr George H H Maxwell 23 Mar 1934 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Malachy T O'Reilly 23 Mar 1934 MB, BCh
Flt Lt Robert N Kinnison 23 Mar 1934 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Francis W P Dixon 23 Mar 1934 MBE, MB, BS
Flt Lt Ogilvie M Fraser 23 Mar 1934 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Francis I G Tweedie 23 Mar 1934 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Frederick W Goodread 10 Apr 1934 Quartermaster
Dental Branch
Fg Off William V A Denney  8 Jun 1934 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev Donald D Grange-Bennett 29 Mar 1934 LTh
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt John S T Bradley 16 Jan 1934 OBE; later AM
Gp Capt Trafford L Leigh-Mallory 16 Jan 1934 DSO; later ACM
Wg Cdr Arthur W F Glenny 16 Jan 1934 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Arthur P M Sanders 16 Jan 1934 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Oswald R Gayford 16 Jan 1934 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Richard G Gardner 16 Jan 1934 DSC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Robert V Goddard 16 Jan 1934 later AVM
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Eric B Beauman 23 May 1934  
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Sydney E Toomer 21 Jan 1933 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Rowland J Divers 21 Jan 1933 MBE
Sqn Ldr Charles R Steele 21 Jan 1934 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry 21 Jan 1934 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
A/Cdre Reynell H Verney 13 May 1934 OBE; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Malcolm L Taylor 13 May 1934 AFC; later AVM
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Wg Cdr Edward B Rice  7 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr Harold W Evens  7 May 1934  
Senior Officers' Course of Instruction, Royal Army Medical  College, Millbank, London
Sqn Ldr Frederick J murphy 28 Apr 1934 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Queen's University, Belfast
Flt Lt John Hutchieson  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at The National University, Ireland
Flt Lt John Manger  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Guys Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr John B Gregor  1 Jan 1934 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, London
Flt Lt Frederick E Lipscomb  2 Oct 1933 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, DTM & H
Post Graduate Course at University College Hospital
Sqn Ldr William E Barnes  1 Jun 1934 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt William M C Kennedy  9 Oct 1931 Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Flt Lt Clifton W Grannum 28 Apr 1934 Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Victor S E Lindop 29 Mar 1933  
Sqn Ldr Charles T Anderson  6 Apr 1934 DFC
Sqn Ldr Brian K D Robertson  5 May 1934  
Sqn Ldr

Douglas L Blackford

 5 Mar 1934 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Cecil Guppy 14 Feb 1934  
Flt Lt Leslie R W Tillard 13 May 1934  
Flt Lt Bertram H Ashton 30 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Montague C Collins 26 Dec 1933  
Fg Off John K Brew 15 May 1934  
Fg Off Richard J R H Makgill 17 Feb 1934  
Fg Off Cyril E J Baines 24 Mar 1934  
Fg Off Robert W Hay  7 Jan 1934  
Fg Off Follett B Bristow 27 Nov 1933  
Plt Off Frank D Terdrey 29 Mar 1934  
Plt Off Arthur H Allen 26 Apr 1934  
Plt Off Frank W Richards 16 May 1934  
Plt Off Knowlden C Willett 23 Oct 1933  
Plt Off Michael Dawney 10 Apr 1934  
Plt Off Hugh W A Oloff de Wet 14 Apr 1934  
APO Robert A Charles-Auckland 16 Apr 1934  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Arthur G N Belfield 15 Apr 1934  
Flt Lt Frank M Hall 15 Jan 1934  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt Gerard W McAleer 20 Mar 1934 MB, ChB
Warrant Officers
WO Vincent J Casey 18 May 1934  
WO Hugh E Newing 18 May 1934  
WO Thomas J Kinna  9 May 1934  
WO II Harry W Stuart 18 May 1934  
WO II Arthur C Thorne 11 May 1934  

Source - Air Force List July 1934

July 1935

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Inland Area

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson 10 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Frederick G Sherriff 14 Jan 1934 MC
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 20 Aug 1934 MC
Flt Lt Wilfred E Dipple 14 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Arthur E Beilby 11 Jan 1934 Adjutant
Flt Lt Francis P Smythies 16 Dec 1933  
Flt Lt Leslie R W Tillard 25 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Donald V Ivins 24 Mar 1934  
Flt Lt James S Wilkins 13 Jun 1930  
Fg Off Roy S Darbishire  3 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Douglas P Lee 12 May 1934  
Plt Off Terence B Morton 12 Apr 1934  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr Maurice J James 17 Mar 1932 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Percival Alderson  1 Nov 1933
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Joseph Rylands 14 Jun 1934 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Percy J Wiseman 22 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Fg Off Emanuel Bowman 12 Jan 1934  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Harold B Porteous 20 Mar1935 MB, ChB, DPM, DPH
Wg Cdr Joseph M A Costello  7 Jun 1935 MC, MD, BCh
Sqn Ldr Thomas R S Thompson 30 Jun 1934 MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr Herbert McW Daniel 10 Dec 1934 MD, FRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt George W Paton 28 Jun 1934 MB, ChB, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr Lawrence Somerville-Woodiwis 24 Nov 1930 LDS
Flt Lt William D Guyler  3 Aug 1934 LDS
Flt Lt Brendan L Harrington 29 Nov 1934 LDS
Flt Lt Francis P Kennedy 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Flt Lt David I Malcomson  8 Aug 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev William T Rees  3 Dec 1934 LD, BD
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Education Officers
Mr Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Mr Charles H A Ferguson xx Jun 1935 Grade III, BSc
Lt William G Gould 14 May 1934 Grade III, AMINA, AFRAeS, late RNVR
Mr Rex Macdonald  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, MA
Mr Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Maj Roger F Pemberton 17 Aug 1932 Grade III, MC, BA, TA
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Capt William J O Studd  1 Sep 1929 Grade III
Maj Frank C W Taylor  1 Sep 1933 Grade III
Capt Hubert A M d'Este 15 Apr 1935 Reserve Education Officer, BSc
Civilian Assistant
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Mr H J Thomas    
Flt Lt (Ret) C A Longhurst   Assistant
Warrant Officers
WO Frederick Nightingirl 10 Aug 1932  
WO Joseph Farmer  1 Dec 1932  
WO Reginald C Kitchin 17 Mar 1932  
WO Albert E Barlow 11 Dec 1932  
WO John Williams 19 Sep 1934  
WO Herbert F Thomas  9 Jan 1933  
WO John S Sallows 11 Oct 1934  
WO Robert W Marson  6 Apr 1934  
WO II Albert V Collett 14 Dec 1933  
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO II Sydney W Collard 24 Oct 1932  
WO II Walter Riddell 30 Mar 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - Inland Area
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
AVM Sir John M Steel 30 Mar 1935 KCB, KBE, CMG; later ACM
Wg Cdr Charles C Miles 25 Apr 1935 MC
Wg Cdr Vivian Gaskell-Blackburn  7 May 1935 DSC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Alan G Bishop 21 May 1935 OBE, AFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Leslie O Brown 28 Mar 1935 DSC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert B Russell 13 Mar 1935 DFC, AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Herbert V Rowley  8 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Francis H E Reeve 28 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Dudley L Evans 17 Mar 1935 MC, DFC
Flt Lt David DA Greig 11 May 1935 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Robert S Bruce  8 Mar 1935 MBE
Flt Lt Leonard K Barnes  6 Feb 1935 MBE; later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Douglas MacFadyen 13 Mar 1935 later AM
Flt Lt Graham M Coward 22 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Hugh M G Parker 26 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt Evan C Lewis  9 Apr 1935  
Flt Lt George W Gay  8 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Desmond Cooke  9 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Reginald B Wardman 20 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Henry N G Ramsbottom-Isherwood 15 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Edward C Smith-Ross 22 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Charles P Villiers 22 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Edgar J N Heaven 15 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Alan D Grace 17 Apr 1935  
Fg Off George Hinckley 31 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Hugh V Horner 20 Apr 1935  
Fg Off David Sloan  2 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Cyril N Carpenter 20 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Norman C S Rutter  8 Mar 1935 later AVM
Fg Off William W Stainthorpe  2 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Derek Addenbrooke 20 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Humphrey W A Chesterman 20 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Follett B Bristow 27 Nov 1934  
Fg Off Alan Pyke 20 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off Eric F Porter 15 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Arthur Franklin  3 Nov 1934  
Plt Off Knowlden C Willett 19 Jan 1935  
Plt Off Duncan F Macdonald 19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Plt Off Basil V Robinson 19 May 1935  
APO Gordon Packe 26 May 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Clarence T Davis 14 Mar 1935  
Flt Lt Rowallan M Taylor  2 Mar 1935  
Accountant Branch
Flt Lt Bernard L Blofeld  2 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Thomas P E Campbell 22 Apr 1935  
Fg Off Kenneth Fraser  2 Mar 1935  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Raymond W Ryan 20 Apr 1935 MB, BS
Wg Cdr Thomas J Thomas 11 May 1935 MB, BS
Wg Cdr Wilfred E Hodgins 17 Apr 1935 MB, MCP & S
Flt Lt Robert R Muir  2 Mar 1935 MD, CM
Flt Lt Hugh J Melville 13 Mar 1935 MB, ChB
Flt Lt Philip H Musgrave 13 Mar 1935 Quartermaster
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Charles C Darley 15 Jan 1935 CBE, AM; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr George B A Baker 15 Jan 1935 MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Hon Ralph A Cochrane 15 Jan 1935 AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Hugh H MacL Fraser 15 Jan 1935 later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur S G Lee 15 Jan 1935 MC; later AVM
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Richard G Gardner 18 Mar 1935 DSC; later A/Cdre
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr George C Bailey 15 Jan 1935 DSO; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Douglas Iron 15 Jan 1935 later A/Cdr
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr Leslie F Forbes  7 May 1935 MC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Charles R Steele 21 Jan 1934 DFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr Edgar J Kingston-McClaughry 21 Jan 1934 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 20 Jan 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Elliot 20 Jan 1935 DFC; later ACM
Senior Officers (Army) School, Sheerness
Sqn Ldr Frank Beaumont 20 May 1935 later A/Cdre
Ecole Superieure D'Electricite, Paris
Flt Lt Edmund H Bellairs  1 Nov 1934  
Language Course at King's School
Flt Lt Eric R Simonds 15 Jan 1935  
Senior Officers' Course of Instruction, Royal Army Medical  College, Millbank, London
Sqn Ldr Albert F Cook  9 Nov 1934 LRCP & S
Flt Lt Richard G Freeman 31 Oct 1934 LRCP & S
Post Graduate Course at Glasgow University
Flt Lt James Hill  1 Nov 1934 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at St Thomas' Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr Charles J S O'Malley  1 Jan 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Guys Hospital, London
Sqn Ldr John D'I Rear  1 Jan 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
For Special Duty
Flt Lt James Warburton  8 Oct 1931 later A/Cdre - Language study in Japan
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  9 May 1932 later A/Cdre - Language study in China
Flt Lt Sydney S Murray 10 May 1935 Language study in China
Fg Off Hubert T Bennett 10 May 1935 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Sqn Ldr Thomas C Luke 13 Mar 1935 MC, AFC
Sqn Ldr Walter E Swann 26 Aug 1934  
Sqn Ldr Leslie G Harvey  11 Feb 1935 later AM
Sqn Ldr John R I Scrambler 19 May 1935 AFC
Flt Lt Findlay W Sinclair 10 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt Donald L Thomson  5 Mar 1935 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Leslie L King 20 Feb 935 DFC
Flt Lt Charles R Lousada 11 May 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off John J B Hogan  4 May 1935  
Fg Off Alan H Hole 16 May 1935 later AVM
Fg Off Ronald A R Rae 16 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Maurice W S Robinson 31 Jan 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off William J Hickey  1 May 1935  
Fg Off Francis C de la P Beresford Peirse 15 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Melvin K D Porter  3 Nov 1934 later AM
Fg Off Douglas S Kite 25 May 1935  
Plt Off Paul S Gomax  8 Apr 1935  
Plt Off Kenneth D Stanton  3 Mar 1935  
Plt Off Richard L Vivian  8 Mar 1935  
Plt Off John B Brolly 20 May 1935  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt Athol G Stratford-Tuke 13 Mar 1935  
Fg Off Thomas King 14 Mar 1935  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr Llewelyn C Palmer-Jones  7 May 1935 MB, ChB, FRCS (E)
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off Frank W H Gee 24 Apr 1935  
Warrant Officers
WO Joseph E Dusting  3 May 1935  
WO Walter J Griffiths  3 May 1935  
WO William Anderson  3 May 1935  
WO Ralph S Mylan  3 May 1935  
WO William S A Stewart  3 May 1935  
WO Samuel A Bradburn 30 Mar 1935  

Source - Air Force List July 1935

July 1936

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson 10 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Henry S Powell 14 Aug 1935 MC
Wg Cdr Frederick G Sherriff 14 Jan 1934 OBE, MC
Sqn Ldr Arnold S Thompson  7 Apr 1930
Sqn Ldr J I T Jones  1 Feb 1936 DSO, MC, DFC, MM
Sqn Ldr Wilfred E Dipple 14 Mar 1935
Flt Lt Gerald G Walker 20 Aug 1934 MC
Flt Lt G R Oliver 27 Jan 1936  
Flt Lt Arthur E Beilby 11 Jan 1934  
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt R A Whyte 14 Oct 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt Roy S Darbishire  3 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt G Burdick  5 Dec 1935  
Flt Lt G Hinckley  2 Jan 1936  
Fg Off F W L Wild 12 Jan 1936  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr W A Kingston 25 Dec 1935
Flt Lt Percival Alderson  1 Nov 1933
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr Joseph Rylands 14 Jun 1934 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt V Matveieff  9 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr Frederick J Murphy 12 Jul 1935 MB, BCh, DPH
Sqn Ldr H W Cooper  3 Mar 1936 MD, ChB, MRCP
Sqn Ldr R G Freeman 21 May 1936 LRCP & S
Flt Lt Alfred E Vawser 19 Sep 1935 LMSSA
Flt Lt Francis W P Dixon 29 Jul 1935 MBE, MB, BS
Flt Lt C Crowley  2 Jun 1936 MB, BCh
Dental
Sqn Ldr G A Ballantyre 11 Nov 1935 DFC, LDS
Flt Lt Francis P Kennedy 12 Jul 1933 LDS
Flt Lt David I Malcomson  8 Aug 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Rev Charles P N Rowband 15 Aug 1935 MA
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Lt Cyril P T Browne   Reserve Education Officer - Grade III, BA
Civilian Assistants
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Flt Lt F L Worlledge   late RAF
Civilian Stores Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Civilian Accountant Officer
Fg Off C P Puckridge    
Civilian Barrack Officers
Mr H J Thomas    
Fg Off (Ret) A H Baker   Assistant
Capt F Edwards   Assistant, RAF Ret
Civilian Medical Officer
Sqn Ldr (Ret) L P McCullagh   MB, BCh
Warrant Officers
WO F R Haynes 25 May 1936  
WO Albert E Bell 31 Aug 1935  
WO Joseph Farmer  1 Dec 1932  
WO Reginald C Kitchin 17 Mar 1932  
WO Albert E Barlow 11 Dec 1932  
WO John Williams 19 Sep 1934  
WO Herbert F Thomas  9 Jan 1933  
WO John S Sallows 11 Oct 1934  
WO Robert W Marson  6 Apr 1934  
WO John T Anns 22 Jul 1935  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO Albert H Brown 31 Aug 1935  
WO J Campbell 21 Mar 1936  
WO Albert W Taylor 21 Oct 1935  
WO A W Edwards 14 Jun 1935  
WO E Dodd 31 Aug 1935  
WO F Williams 30 Aug 1935  
WO D D M Davies 31 Aug 1935  
WO C Stonebridge 22 Aug 1935  
WO E T Saunders 21 Mar 1936  
WO II Albert V Collett 14 Dec 1933  
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO II Sydney W Collard 24 Oct 1932  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Flt Lt Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt Richard E Saul 15 Apr 1936 DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt F Sowrey 16 Mar 1936  
Gp Capt E J P Burling 13 Mar 1936  
Wg Cdr Henry K Thorold 28 Feb 1936 DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr C R Keary 24 Mar 1936  
Wg Cdr

Clarence E W Lockyer

26 Apr 1936 later AVM
Wg Cdr R T Leather 17 May 1936  
Sqn Ldr Hugh P Lloyd 14 Mar 1936 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr L G Maxton  6 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr John W Baker  1 May 1936 MC, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr J Potter 26 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr J Duminy 28 Jan 1936  
Sqn Ldr Edmund F Waring 26 Apr 1936 DFC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Cecil A Bouchier  2 May 1936 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Richard Grice 16 Apr 1936 DFC, later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H A L Pattison 26 May 1936  
Sqn Ldr A F Scroggs 20 Feb 1936  
Sqn Ldr Gordon H Vasse 29 Feb 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T B Bruce 21 Apr 1936 MC
Sqn Ldr J W Jean 26 Apr 1936 DSM
Sqn Ldr R T B Houghton 16 May 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr Francis J W Mellersh 21 May 1936 AFC; later AVM
Flt Lt G A R Muschamp  6 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Thomas B Prickman 20 Feb 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F Porter 13 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt G C Stemp 29 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt C W L Truck 13 Apr 1936 DFC
Flt Lt Richard J Legg  2 May 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt Gilbert Bartholomew  1 Apr 1936  later A/Cdre
Flt Lt L T Keens  5 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Willian C Cooper 20 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt K R Coates 20 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt F L P Henzell 13 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt John C A Johnson 20 Feb 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt J W Bateman  1 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt G F Wood 13 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Edward C Smith-Ross 22 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Herbert L Andrews 28 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt Peter H Hamley  3 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R H Younghusband  4 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt E A Douglas-Jones 23 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt Edward M Donaldson 23 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt D G Keddie  6 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt D W Baird 20 Feb 1936  
Flt Lt T H Downes  9 May 1936  
Fg Off V P J G Doherty  6 Apr 1936  
Fg Off H R Allen  4 Mar 1936  
Fg Off Arthur Franklin  3 Nov 1934  
Fg Off M H Rhys 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off T G L Gale 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off C R D L Lloyd 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off Robert A C Carter 21 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off E B C Davies 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off S P A Patmore 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off Willem R Brotherhood 21 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Fg Off R A C Barclay 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off John C Pope 21 Apr 1936 later AVM
Fg Off A Golding  6 Apr 1936  
Fg Off E B King 21 Apr 1936  
Fg Off N W Wakelin 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off H S Miles 20 Feb 1936  
Fg Off H M Cox 18 Apr 1936  
Fg Off H C S Vetch 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off F E H Cooper 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off F D Nugent 18 Apr 1936  
Fg Off Duncan F Macdonald 19 Apr 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C F S Fraser 17 May 1936  
Plt Off R W G Kitley 23 May 1936  
Plt Off J S O'Brien 23 May 1936  
APO F D D Jones  1 Apr 1936  
APO P J Young  4 Apr 1936  
APO P H Alington 18 May 1936  
APO H P Blundell 18 May 1936  
APO J W H Bray 18 May 1936  
APO W M H Brookes 18 May 1936  
APO L G Burnand 18 May 1936  
APO P A Burnell-Phillips 18 May 1936  
APO J Ellis 18 May 1936  
APO

John H Giles

18 May 1936 later A/Cdre
APO J R D Bird 18 May 1936  
APO B R O'B Hoare 18 May 1936  
APO D E Hughes 18 May 1936  
APO F R Jamieson 18 May 1936  
APO L K Keith 18 May 1936  
APO T S R King 18 May 1936  
APO F F Lambert 18 May 1936  
APO B J E Lane 18 May 1936  
APO R A B Learoyd 18 May 1936 later VC
APO A C Leggate 18 May 1936  
APO P H Leyton 18 May 1936  
APO K O D Lindsay 18 May 1936  
APO J Martin 18 May 1936  
APO S N L Maude 18 May 1936  
APO M L Morris 18 May 1936  
APO R C Porteous 18 May 1936  
APO K C Powell 18 May 1936  
APO I B N Russell 18 May 1936  
APO L H Schwing 18 May 1936  
APO R B Smith 18 May 1936  
APO J St J Thomson 18 May 1936  
APO C R B Wigfall 18 May 1936  
APO J B Wray 18 May 1936  
Stores Branch
Sqn Ldr W C Green 26 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr L H Vernon 23 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt R H Latham 20 May 1936  
Flt Lt

Hugh J Butler

24 Apr 1936 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt H A Wrigley 24 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt J W Hunt  1 Apr 1936  
Fg Off G A Durnford 26 Apr 1936  
Fg Off G C Allen 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off F C Read  5 Mar 1936  
Fg Off E G Moore 23 Apr 1936  
Fg Off G Thornton 28 Feb 1936 MM
Fg Off J H Barnes  5 Mar 1936  
Fg Off E G Ambridge 18 Apr 1936  
Fg Off C F Harrington 23 Apr 1936  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr R H Cleverly 22 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr G W Lynn 26 Apr 1936  
Sqn Ldr Walter Thorne 13 May 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt W R Donkin 17 Apr 1936  
Flt Lt W F Quilliam 13 May 1936  
Fg Off C G Sharp 28 Feb 1936  
Fg Off J G Wigley  6 May 1936  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt R H Knowles 25 Mar 1936 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt C H Smith  8 May 1936 MD, CM
Flt Lt J F Dales  6 May 1936 MRCS, LRCP
Fg Off T H Harding  5 Mar 1936 Quartermaster
Dental Branch
Flt Lt P M Margand 26 Apr 1936 LDS
Flt Lt H Keggin 29 Apr 1936 LDS
Chaplains' Branch
Rev S H Keen 20 Apr 1936  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt

Ronald Graham

14 Jan 1936 DSO, DSC, DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr John L Vachell 14 Jan 1936 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr H A Whistler 14 Jan 1936 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Benjamin J Silly 14 Jan 1936 MC, DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Ralph S Sorley 14 Jan 1936 DSC, DFC; later AM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr G E Livock 14 Jan 1936 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr William M Yool 14 Jan 1936 later AVM
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Gp Capt A R Arnold 16 Mar 1936 DSC, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Sqn Ldr Maurice Moore 20 Jan 1935 OBE
Sqn Ldr William Elliot 20 Jan 1935 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr William E Theak 21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt Victor B Bennett 21Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Course at Imperial College of Science and Technology, London
Flt Lt Geoffrey D Emms  6 Aug 1935  
Flt Lt William F Pharazyn  6 Aug 1935  
Post Graduate Course at Queen's University, Belfast
Sqn Ldr Andrew Harvey  1 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at Guys Hospital, London
Flt Lt Alfred M Weston  1 Nov 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at British Institute of Radiology
Flt Lt Denis A Wilson  1 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt Ronald E Alderson  1 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal Infirmary and College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt Robert N Kinnison  1 Oct 1935 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Sydney S Murray 10 May 1935 Language study in China
Flt Lt I C Bird  8 Apr 1936 Language study in Estonia
Flt Lt Hubert T Bennett 10 May 1935 Language study in Japan
Fg Off Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr E R Pretyman  2 Apr 1936 AFC
Sqn Ldr A C B Harrison 20 Mar 1936 MC
Flt Lt

David W Bayne

25 Jul 1935 later A/Cdre
Fg Off C F M Rambaut  6 Mar 1936  
Fg Off G J I Chennell  2 May 1936  
Plt Off V C Wood 31 Mar 1936  
Plt Off M Beckett 10 Mar 1936  
Stores Branch
Flt Lt H J Hunter 30 Mar 1936  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt H A Treadgold  1 Apr 1936 MD, BS, MRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev C D Fay 13 Apr 1936  

Source - Air Force List July 1936

July 1937

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt Alan H Jackson 10 Nov 1933 Officer Commanding,
Wg Cdr Arnold S Thompson 22 Aug 1935
Wg Cdr J Cottie  2 Jun 1937 MBE, DFC
Sqn Ldr E S Moulton-Barrett 15 Oct 1936
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt R A Whyte 14 Oct 1935 Adjutant
Flt Lt B W Knox 26 Oct 1936  
Flt Lt Roy S Darbishire  3 Dec 1934  
Flt Lt C Ryley 11 Mar 1937  
-
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt F L Woledge   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr W A Kingston 25 Dec 1935
Flt Lt S W Thomas 16 Nov 1936
Flt Lt E J Bradbury 18 Feb 1937
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Mr H J Thomas   Barrack Officer
Capt F Edwards   Assistant Barracks Officer, RAF Ret
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr

Ivor L Wincer 

28 Sep 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
-
Fg Off C P Puckridge   RAFO
Medical Branch
Gp Capt R H Knowles  9 Jul 1936 MD, ChB, DPH
Wg Cdr R S Overton  6 Apr 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr H W Corner  1 Mar 1937 MD, ChB, MRCP
Flt Lt R F Courtin 24 Mar1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt J C Bowe 18 Aug 1936 MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr G A Ballantyre 11 Nov 1935 DFC, LDS
Flt Lt M J Pigott 18 Mar 1937 BDS
Flt Lt David I Malcomson  8 Aug 1932 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev S H Keen 19 Oct 1936  
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Rev Charles P N Rowband 15 Aug 1935 MA
Rev J G Sherry 25 Jan 1937  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Maj Charles I Morris  1 Jan 1935 Grade III, AMIEE, AFRAeS
Capt Kenneth W Round  1 Apr 1932 Grade III
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1935 Reserve Education Officer - Grade III, BA
Capt C E Nightingale  1 Jan 1937 Reserve Education Officer - Grade III, ACGI
Warrant Officers
WO F R Haynes 25 May 1936  
WO Reginald C Kitchin 17 Mar 1932  
WO Robert W Marson  6 Apr 1934  
WO John T Anns 22 Jul 1935  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO Albert W Taylor 21 Oct 1935  
WO A W Edwards 14 Jun 1935  
WO F Williams 30 Aug 1935  
WO D D M Davies 31 Aug 1935  
WO C Stonebridge 22 Aug 1935  
WO E T Saunders 21 Mar 1936 MM
WO H Wood  1 Sep 1931  
WO G Robinson 23 Feb 1927  
WO W Tilbury 31 May 1935  
WO A J Hole 11 May 1931  
WO II Albert V Collett 14 Dec 1933  
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Sqn Ldr Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Wg Cdr Francis H E Reeve 12 Nov 1936 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr John W B Grigson 17 Mar1937 DSO, DFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hugh S P Walmsley 22 Mar 1937 OBE, MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Herbert M Massey  5 Feb 1937 DSO, MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Allan R Churchman 16 May 1937 DFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr H A L Pattison 26 May 1936  
Sqn Ldr C F Sealy 24 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr W E James  1 Apr 1937  
Sqn Ldr L H Stewart 11 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr J B Barrett  7 Mar 1937  
Sqn Ldr T H Moon 13 Mar1937  
Sqn Ldr H R McL Reid 18 Apr 1937 DFC
Sqn Ldr F K Damant  9 May 1937 DFC
Sqn Ldr A H Owen  9 May 1937 MC
Sqn Ldr J H McN Campbell  9 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr E E Fallick  9 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr E A Hodgson  9 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr E H Hooper  9 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr M Wiblin  3 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr H R Bardon 15 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt D V Ivins 10 Jul 1936  
Flt Lt T H Downes 30 Aug 1936 RAFO
Flt Lt John C Pope 26 Sep 1936 later AVM
Flt Lt I C Bird 21 Jan 1937  
Flt Lt B H Becker 21 Feb 1937  
Flt Lt Bernard A Chacksfield 21 Feb 1937 later AVM
Flt Lt R W M Clark 23 Mar 1937 DFC
Flt Lt N C Jones 17 Mar 1937  
Flt Lt J A P Harrison 11 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt V B J Jackson 11 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt P W Bale 28 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt R E G Brittain 16 May 1937  
Fg Off W M Stubbs 10 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R E Sharp  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D C Torrens  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off P E Meager  7 Mar 1937  
Fg Off H M T Eversfield 17 Mar 1937  
Fg Off R J F Craig 10 Mar 1937  
Fg Off D N J P Leggett 18 Apr 1937  
Fg Off J B P Thomas 18 Apr 1937  
Fg Off P W Townsend 23 Apr 1937  
Fg Off W A K Igoe  1 Jun 1937  
Fg Off S G Birch 22 May 1937  
Plt Off G V Cook 11 Jan 1937  
Plt Off W E Legard  7 Mar 1937  
APO K J McDonald  8 Sep 1936  
APO H A H Watts  9 Jun 1936  
APO P A B Neel 28 Dec 1936  
APO J B Garland 31 Jan 1937  
APO J R Leatherdale 31 Mar 1937  
APO P W Ackroyd Simpson 18 May 1937  
APO P J D Broughton 18 May 1937  
APO D B Brooks 18 May 1937  
APO E H Dean 18 May 1937  
APO J D Haskins 18 May 1937  
APO A J Loughborough 18 May 1937  
APO C W Poulter 18 May 1937  
APO A T Rose-Price 18 May 1937  
APO J W Villa 18 May 1937  
APO K H Blair 18 May 1937  
APO H N Burrows 18 May 1937  
APO W P Copinger 18 May 1937  
APO W V Gordon 18 May 1937  
APO A D'O Lamarque 18 May 1937  
APO R P Plummer 18 May 1937  
APO J D Rochfort 18 May 1937  
APO H A Smith 18 May 1937  
APO W J E Craigen 18 May 1937  
APO G F Brotchie 18 May 1937  
APO R S Crawford 18 May 1937  
APO A T Easton 18 May 1937  
APO A J Handley 18 May 1937  
APO R A M Luckman 18 May 1937  
APO W D L Filson Young 18 May 1937  
APO M I Freeman 18 May 1937  
APO A B Harrison 18 May 1937  
APO I E M Methven 18 May 1937  
APO N J Robertson 18 May 1937  
APO R N Chudleigh 18 May 1937  
APO W J Murphy 18 May 1937  
APO P R M Williams 18 May 1937  
APO R R Nancarrow 18 May 1937  
APO D Blew 18 May 1937  
APO J E Carter 18 May 1937  
APO W A C Emmett 18 May 1937  
APO J F J Haworth 18 May 1937  
APO F B B Hocking 18 May 1937  
APO G F Irving 18 May 1937  
APO R P Nelms 18 May 1937  
APO R P Potgieter 18 May 1937  
APO P H M Richey 18 May 1937  
APO P F Templeman 18 May 1937  
APO A G M Wright 18 May 1937  
APO M F Briden 18 May 1937  
APO R N Collins 18 May 1937  
APO I L M Hallam 18 May 1937  
APO G D L Haysom 18 May 1937  
APO G Howden 18 May 1937  
APO E F Nind 18 May 1937  
APO E F Pritchard 18 May 1937  
APO K P Smales 18 May 1937  
APO E E A Wood 18 May 1937  
APO G B F Cousens 18 May 1937  
APO D R H Drummond 18 May 1937  
APO G R Grattan 18 May 1937  
APO N Hawxby 18 May 1937  
APO R T Mason 18 May 1937  
APO R V Meredith 18 May 1937  
APO H W Robson 18 May 1937  
APO R G Skelton 18 May 1937  
APO A F Doidge 18 May 1937  
APO B G F Drinkwater 18 May 1937  
APO R G G English 18 May 1937  
APO E D Griffiths 18 May 1937  
APO A J O Jeffrey 18 May 1937  
APO A P Lines 18 May 1937  
APO A P Philipsen 18 May 1937  
APO J K Rogers 18 May 1937  
APO J C Stevenson 18 May 1937  
APO J R Appleton 31 May 1937  
APO E W Bundock 31 May 1937  
APO W J Helliwell 31 May 1937  
APO J I Kilmartin 31 May 1937  
APO G E Walker 31 May 1937  
APO H R Bewlay 31 May 1937  
APO W H Coleman 31 May 1937  
APO D H Edwards 31 May 1937  
APO D S Hill 31 May 1937  
APO C S E Lea 31 May 1937  
APO R H Wilding 31 May 1937  
APO R M J Cowles 31 May 1937  
APO D F Beardon 31 May 1937  
APO I S Jameson 31 May 1937  
APO J N Leyden 31 May 1937  
APO F E W Birchfield 31 May 1937  
APO G G Avis 31 May 1937  
APO J F R Collis 31 May 1937  
APO L C H Hill 31 May 1937  
APO L H Leader 31 May 1937  
APO J A A Read 31 May 1937  
APO J R Taylor 31 May 1937  
APO R C Bisset 31 May 1937  
APO C S Harley 31 May 1937  
APO J F Hyde 31 May 1937  
APO P H Lee 31 May 1937  
APO M R Skeet 31 May 1937  
APO D L Wolfe 31 May 1937  
APO M K Carswell 31 May 1937  
APO W S Herd 31 May 1937  
APO R A C Kent 31 May 1937  
APO J B H Nicholas 31 May 1937  
APO J H C Speirs 31 May 1937  
APO P H Woodruff 31 May 1937  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr R T Rich 14 Apr 1937  
Flt Lt Ronald C Storrar 18 Apr 1937 later AVM
Fg Off A Wall 18 Nov 1936  
Fg Off W H Dyson 17 Mar1937  
Fg Off H E Bethell  7 Mar1937  
Accountant Branch
Fg Off H C Fleming 10 Jun 1936  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt A Grant 25 Mar 1937 MBE, MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr G E Church 21 Mar 1937 MB, ChB, LRCP & S
Flt Lt F H Peterson 14 Mar 1937 MD, MCP & S
Flt Lt A W Smith 17 Mar 1937 MB, BS
Flt Lt V H Tompkins 17 Mar 1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt I Mackay  7 Mar 1937 MB, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt H F Harvey 17 Mar 1937 MB, BS
Dental Branch
Flt Lt A Maben 27 Feb 1937 LDS
Chaplains' Branch
Rev J R Appleyard 26 Apr 1937  
Rev P J Macken  2 May 1937 ALCD
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Robert P Willock 12 Jan 1937 later AVM
Gp Capt Keith R Park 12 Jan 1937 MC, DFC, ADC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Augustus H Orlebar 12 Jan 1937 AFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr John O Andrews 12 Jan 1937 DSO, MC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Arthur L Fiddament 12 Jan 1937 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Aubrey B Ellwood 12 Jan 1937 DSC, later AM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr William A Coryton 12 Jan 1937 MVO, DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr B B Caswell 12 Jan 1937  
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Gp Capt A R Arnold 16 Mar 1936 DSC, AFC
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur P Ledger 21 Jan 1937 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr William E Theak 21 Jan 1936 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Victor B Bennett 21 Jan 1936 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F F W Hall 21 Jan 1937  
Language Study at School of Oriental Studies
Flt Lt John Worrall  7 Oct 1936 later AVM
Post Graduate Course at Royal London Ophthalmic Hospital
Sqn Ldr H P Penman  1 Oct 1936 Medical Branch, MB, ChB
Post Graduate Course at Central London Ear Nose and Throat Hospital
Flt Lt G A M Knight  1 Jan 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Flt Lt J A Kersley 15 Dec 1936 Medical Branch, MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Post Graduate Course at Westminster Hospital
Flt Lt C R Palfreyman  1 Feb 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Institute of Public Health, London
Sqn Ldr C W Coffey  1 Apr 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Post Graduate Course at Royal Infirmary and College of Surgeons, Edinburgh
Flt Lt F W P Dixon 25 Apr 1937 Medical Branch, MBE, MB, BS, DO (Oxon)
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Sydney S Murray 10 May 1935 Language study in China
Flt Lt Hubert T Bennett 10 May 1935 Language study in Japan
Fg Off Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Flt Lt G E Valentine 31 Mar 1937 Language study in Estonia
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr Geoffrey A H Pidcock  7 May 1937 later AVM
Wg Cdr John Whitworth Jones 18 Apr 1937 later ACM
Sqn Ldr H Norrington  3 May 1937  
Sqn Ldr F W Sinclair  6 May 1937 DFC
Flt Lt G D Green 12 Dec 1936  
Flt Lt C F M Rambaut  6 Mar 1936  
Flt Lt R F Smith 22 May 1937  
Fg Off H C S Vetch 16 Dec 1936  
Fg Off Frederick S Stapleton 26 Mar 1937 later AVM
Plt Off R N Keeble 23 Oct 1936  
Plt Off K B Smith 21 Sep 1936  
Plt Off F W Thomas  7 Jan 1937  
Plt Off J A Field  3 May 1937  
Plt Off D Creville-Bell  5 May 1937  
APO P G Abercromby 28 Nov 1936  
APO R F Clarke 18 Feb 1937  
APO R G Le Dieu  9 May 1937  
APO W H Powdrell 22 May 1937  
APO O L Williams  3 Jun 1937  
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr G P O'Connell  9 May 1937 MB, BCh
Flt Lt D R Crabb 14 Mar 1937 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP
Chaplains Branch
Rev J H P Still 20 Sep 1936 MA
Warrant Officers
WO A Figg 14 Nov 1936  
WO V G Macario 24 Mar 1937  
WO A J Huggard 24 Mar 1937  
WO A E G Cole 24 Mar 1937  
WO W H M Kimpton 21 May 1937  

Source - Air Force List July 1937

It was redesignated No 1 RAF Depot on 1 September 1937

July 1938

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William D Budgen  5 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J Cottie  2 Jun 1937 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr J Bussey 21 Feb 1938
Sqn Ldr E S Moulton-Barrett 15 Oct 1936
Flt Lt T W S Brown  9 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt C R Richdale  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of Air Force Police
Fg Off William I G Kerby  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
Plt Off G C N Close  5 May 1938  
Plt Off T D B Blake 26 Apr 1938  
APO P B Alexander  1 Apr 1938  
-
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   Assistant Adjutant, MBE
Flt Lt F L Woledge   Assistant Adjutant, late RAF
Capt (Ret) A Belle   Assistant Adjutant,
Flt Lt W Coker   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T G Hungerford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C M Lister   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt H J Eastwood   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt J J Westmoreland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Equipment Branch
Flt Lt S W Thomas 16 Nov 1936
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Mr H J Thomas   Barrack Officer
Capt F Edwards   Assistant Barracks Officer, RAF Ret
Eng Lt Cdr (Ret) H Burt   RN
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J Sullivan 28 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Act Flt Lt J S B Anderson 30 Apr 1938  
Plt Off H W Seear  9 Aug 1937  
-
Fg Off C P Puckridge   RAFO
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr H W Corner  1 Mar 1937 MD, ChB, MRCP
Wg Cdr J Parry-Evans   MRCS, LRCP, DLO
Flt Lt R F Courtin 24 Mar1937 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt J C Bowe 18 Aug 1936 MB, BCh, DPH
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 18 Mar 1937 BDS
Flt Lt G W Hargreaves 2 5 Oct 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev S H Keen 19 Oct 1936  
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Rev W P Hughes 23 Nov 1937  
Rev J G Sherry 25 Jan 1937  
Rev F W E Wagner 10 Sep 1937 MA, DSc
Commissioned  Physical Training Officer
Fg Off H W Beckett  6 Nov 1937  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Lt Cyril P T Browne  2 Sep 1935 Reserve Education Officer - Grade III, BA
Capt C E Nightingale  1 Jan 1937 Reserve Education Officer - Grade III, ACGI
Warrant Officers
WO F R Haynes 25 May 1936  
WO John T Anns 22 Jul 1935  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO A W Edwards 14 Jun 1935  
WO H Wood  1 Sep 1931  
WO G Robinson 23 Feb 1927  
WO F J Allan  5 Oct 1937  
WO II Percy E Lucas  9 Aug 1931  
WO H Ramsbottom 27 Sep 1937  
WO S A Parker 20 Jun 1937  
WO P Fletcher  8 Nov 1937  
WO F L Bowman 28 Mar 1938  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Anti-Gas School - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Sqn Ldr Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt R M Field 20 Jan 1938  
Wg Cdr Roy W Chappell 10 Feb 1938 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E F Turner 11 Mar 1938 AFC
Wg Cdr W A K Dalzell  4 Apr 1938  
Wg Cdr C Findlay  2 May 1938 DFC, AFC
Wg Cdr J H Butler 25 Apr 1938  
Wg Cdr Horace G Bowen 11 May 1938 MBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J L M de C Hughes-Chamberlain  4 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr C F Sealy 24 Feb 1937  
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt 14 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr P L P Marett 25 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr R J Clare Hunt 27 Mar 1938  
Sqn Ldr George W Birkinshaw 11 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A A C Hyde 10 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr P F G Bradley  4 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr A B Woodhall  9 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr J N D Anderson  7 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Abrams  7 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr Reginald C Field  7 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R A Chignall 13 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr C H Tighe 25 Apr 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr Ian E Brodie 16 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A E Pratt 22 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr Lionel R S Freestone 28 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William J Crisham 22 Apr 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr John H T Simpson 22 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Guy W Hayes 16 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C H A Stevens 16 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr R C Hancock 25 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr Gilbert E Nicholetts  2 May 1938 AFC; later AM
Sqn Ldr J W Homer 11 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr Maxwell E M Perkins 22 Apr 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr C H Turner 25 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt J A Dixon 29 Nov 1937  
Flt Lt G E Valentine 20 Jan 1938  
Flt Lt A S Q Robins 15 Feb 1938  
Flt Lt R C Richmond 17 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt D M Lynch-Stannon 31 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt W R Wills-Sandford 17 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt K C McKenzie 11 Apr 1938 MBE
Flt Lt G F Overbury 31 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt J J A Sutton 11 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P H Gibbings 13 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt W D Butler 10 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt H J Hobbs  7 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt J A K Pettit  7 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt William R Worstall  7 Apr 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P J A Riddell 15 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt W H Jones 16 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt A C Mills 23 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt F C Cole 23 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P H R Saunders 23 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt E L A Walter 25 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R C F Lister 25 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt P N J Wilkins 16 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt W J H Ekins 11 May 1938  
Flt Lt T J MacDermot 11 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R V L Pattison 10 Sep 1937  
Fg Off J L Crosbie 14 Apr 1938  
Fg Off E L F Meynell  7 Apr 1938  
Fg Off R H Garner  7 Apr 1938  
Fg Off J Mercer 16 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W A L Locker 16 Apr 1938  
Fg Off H R Coventry 11 May 1938  
Fg Off H J Irens 11 May 1938  
Fg Off Evelyn M T Howell 11 May 1938 later AVM
Fg Off I S Williams 11 May 1938  
Plt Off E A Williamson  4 Dec 1937  
Plt Off J S Dunlevie 29 Nov 1937  
Plt Off T G Bassett  1 Jun 1938  
Plt Off C W Bromley  1 Jun 1938  
Plt Off T B Fitzgerald  1 Jun 1938  
Plt Off Sidney W R Hughes  1 Jun 1938 later AM
Plt Off K E Newton  1 Jun 1938  
Plt Off D H Ward  1 Jun 1938  
APO J H Sanderson  7 Jan 1938  
APO G Hudson 15 Feb 1938  
APO D L Cartridge 26 Mar 1938  
APO T M Niemeyer 26 Mar 1938  
APO R J B Renison 26 Mar 1938  
APO R Garside 26 Mar 1938  
APO P R Burton-Gyles 11 May 1938  
APO J L Allen 11 Feb 1938 RAFO
APO F H Butcher  8 Feb 1938  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr Walter J B Curtis 22 Apr 1938 OBE; later AVM
Sqn Ldr L V Hirst 11 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr F A R Smith 11 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr L H Hillier  7 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr S W Rugg 25 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr L Horwood 25 Apr 1938 MC
Sqn Ldr C B Horsfield 21 May 1938  
Flt Lt P J Mote 31 Mar 1938  
Act Flt Lt A R Morton 16 Apr 1938  
Fg Off W Macey 25 Apr 1938  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr W J Heneghan 28 Apr 1938  
Flt Lt R F Flemming 10 Mar 1938  
Flt Lt H J Titherington 16 Apr 1938  
Act Flt Lt T E Horsfield 10 Apr 1938  
Act Flt Lt E Bowman 16 Apr 1938  
Act Flt Lt R F L Hart  2 May 1938  
Medical Branch
Flt Lt R A Cumming 16 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Flt Lt J P D Agate  2 May 1938 Quartermaster
Dental Branch
Flt Lt R H Marthews 16 Apr 1938 LDS
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Robert D Oxland 18 Jan 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Leonard H Cockey 18 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hugh W L Saunders 18 Jan 1938 MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Wg Cdr Leslie N Hollinghurst 18 Jan 1938 OBE, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr John W Baker 18 Jan 1938 MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Stephen C Strafford 18 Jan 1938 DFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur P Ledger 21 Jan 1937 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Jan 1938 later  AVM
Sqn Ldr F F W Hall 21 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr James D I Hardman 21 Jan 1938 DFC; later ACM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr R Halley 11 Jan 1938 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr E J L Hope 11 Jan 1938 AFC
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr C B Dalison 14 Mar 1938  
Senior Officers Tactical Course - Portsmouth
Wg Cdr G M Bryer  9 Apr 1938  
Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt Edward R Pearce  5 Oct 1937 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P Bathurst  5 Oct 1937  
School of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Flt Lt R J Knights-Whittome  4 Jan 1938  
Post Graduate Course at Liverpool University
Sqn Ldr G E Church  1 Nov 1937 Medical Branch, MB, ChB, LRCP & S
Royal Army Medical College
Sqn Ldr C G J Nicolls 31 Jan 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Post Graduate Course at London Hospital Medical College
Flt Lt V H Tomkins 19 Oct 1937 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Course at London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Sqn Ldr F B C L B Crawford  1 Oct 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Sqn Ldr A L St A McClosky 27 Sep 1937 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
Course at the Royal Institute of  Public Health and Hygiene, London
Flt Lt C Crowley  1 Oct 1937 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
Flt Lt O M Fraser  1 Apr 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Sydney S Murray 10 May 1935 Language study in China
Flt Lt Hubert T Bennett 10 May 1935 Language study in Japan
Fg Off Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Flt Lt John Worrall 24 Apr 1937 Language study in China; later AVM
Flt Lt R A C Barclay 29 Apr 1938 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr

Colin P Brown

11 Apr 1938 DFC; later AVM
Wg Cdr Philip F Fullard 23 Mar 1938 DSO, MC, AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr J H McN Campbell  1 Apr 1938  
Sqn Ldr D D MacA Eastwood  4 Jun 1938  
Flt Lt A D Grace  6 May 1938  
Fg Off R G Ker-Ramsay 14 Feb 1938  
Fg Off C E R Tait 10 Apr 1938  
Plt Off J H T Pickering 29 Oct 1937  
Plt Off J H Grant 17 Mar 1938  
Plt Off R H Adams 23 Mar 1938  
Plt Off S W Baldie 26 Apr 1938  
Plt Off A W Oldroyd 26 Apr 1938  
Plt Off R A Ransley 15 Feb 1938  
Plt Off R S Crawford 28 Mar 1938  
APO J H Sanderson  4 May1937  
APO R H Jacoby 17 Feb 1938  
APO S N Johnson 17 Jan 1938  
APO R M S Rayner 19 Feb 1938  
APO D N B Cornwell 11 May 1938  
APO P D Parry-Jones 28 Apr 1938 RAFO
APO J E Marshall  9 May 1938  
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr W St J Littlewood 11 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr D A W Sugden 11 May 1938  
Sqn Ldr E N D Worsley 30 May 1938  
Medical Branch
Gp Capt R A G Elliottt 17 May 1938 MB, ChB, DPH
Sqn Ldr G M Anderson 22 Apr 1938 MB, ChB
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off F W H Gee 16 Mar1938  
Warrant Officers
WO D J Hancock 28 Jan 1938  
WO J Sullivan 24 Mar 1938  
WO A E G Cole 24 Mar 1937  
WO H Murray 14 May1938  
WO W H Dean 21 May 1938  
WO L Cawthorne  7 Feb 1938  
WO W J Elvin  1 Jul 1934?  
WO E W Franklin 22 Apr 1938  
WO W R Ralphs 14 May 1938  
WO E V Girdwood 14 Jan 1937  
WO II R Jenkyn 22 Apr 1938 DCM
WO II W Riddell 14 May 1938  

Source - Air Force List July 1938

January 1939

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William D Budgen  5 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J Cottie  2 Jun 1937 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A F James  1 Nov 1938
Flt Lt T W S Brown  9 Aug 1937  
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt L E Chiswell 15 Nov 1938 RFO
Flt Lt C R Richdale  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of Air Force Police
Fg Off William I G Kerby  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
-
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Flt Lt A Belle   Station Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt W Coker   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt J J Westmoreland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T G Hungerford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C M Lister   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt H J Eastwood   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) C M G Luxmore   Royal Marines
Maj (Ret) L H Worlledge   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Equipment Branch
SQn Ldr F A R Smith 11 Apr 1938
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Mr H J Thomas   Barrack Officer
Capt F Edwards   Assistant Barracks Officer, RAF Ret
Capt (Ret) J O'Sullivan    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J Sullivan 28 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Act Flt Lt J S B Anderson 30 Apr 1938  
-
Fg Off C P Puckridge   RAFO
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr H W Corner  1 Mar 1937 MD, ChB, MRCP
Flt Lt R F Courtin 24 Mar1937 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 18 Mar 1937 BDS
Flt Lt G W Hargreaves 2 5 Oct 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev S H Keen 19 Oct 1936  
Rev James Black 29 Sep 1924 OBE, MA
Rev W P Hughes 23 Nov 1937  
Rev T M Lawrence  3 Nov 1938 MA
Commissioned  Physical Training Officer
Fg Off H W Beckett  6 Nov 1937  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Lt Cyril P T Browne  5 Sep 1938 Grade III, BA
Warrant Officers
WO R C Burrage  8 Jun 1938  
WO H Meacham 12 Sep 1938  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO H Faux 15 Aug 1938  
WO H Wood  1 Sep 1931  
WO G Robinson 23 Feb 1927  
WO H Ramsbottom 27 Sep 1937  
WO S A Parker 20 Jun 1937  
WO P Fletcher  8 Nov 1937  
WO F L Bowman 28 Mar 1938  
WO A A Newbury  1 Nov 1937  
WO J Gault 15 Nov 1934  
WO J A C Kimber 31 Oct 1938  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Anti-Gas School - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Sqn Ldr Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt R M Field 20 Jan 1938  
Gp Capt John B Cole-Hamilton 18 Oct 1938 later AVM
Wg Cdr Gilbert F Smylie 23 Oct 1938 DSC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A W Hunt 14 Dec 1937  
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr J R Addams  6 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr R W K Stevens  7 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J Heber Percy 12 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr John D Baker-Carr 10 Oct 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr J H McC Reynolds 16 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr J H Woodin 12 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond  9 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr R Cleland  7 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr A M Rogers 18 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr Roland E de T Vintras  4 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr William G H Ewing  9 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C M Grierson  4  Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr Denis H F Barnett 2 Nov 19381 later ACM
Sqn Ldr Henry B Wrigley 23 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr W R Sadler 20 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr George B Beardsworth  4 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles W Dicken 23 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr  4 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr N C Hendrrikz 26 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr John M Freeman 23 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt F G Frow  6 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J Duncan 30 Sep 1938  
Flt Lt W S P Simonds  9 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt G A M Pryde 26 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt K E Cornab 26 Nov 1938  
Fg Off R V L Pattison 10 Sep 1937  
Fg Off D H Newton  9 Oct 1938 MBE
Fg Off R E Curry 31 Oct 1938  
Fg Off John W Bayley 24 Oct 1938 later A/Cdre
Fg Off A D Jackson 14 Oct 1938  
Fg Off V E R Williams  1 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J F Walker 30 Oct 1938  
Fg Off R E Sharp 27 Oct 1938  
Fg Off K J Rampling 23 Nov 1938  
Fg Off F L Newall 12 Nov 1938  
Fg Off F J O Lasbrey 26 Nov 1938  
Fg Off R N Keeble 23 Nov 1938  
Fg Off I G C Malcolm 17 Nov 1938  
Plt Off A G Griffin 11 May 1938  
Plt Off T D M Macdonald 22 Apr 1938  
Plt Off B P Hart  7 Oct 1938  
Plt Off K H Appleton 19 Oct 1938  
Plt Off R G L Baxter 27 Oct 1938  
Plt Off L H Schwing 12 Sep 1938  
APO D L Cartridge 26 Mar 1938  
APO R J B Renison 26 Mar 1938  
APO James R Whelan 11 May 1938 later A/Cdre
APO P R M Groom 28 Jun 1938  
APO T M Niemeyer 24 Jul 1938  
APO K T Knights 22 Aug 1938  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr A J Briddon 20 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr A M Reidy  9 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr John F Young  9 Nov 1938 MBE, MM; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T I Iliff 21 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr J J Ironmonger 25 Nov 1938  
Flt Lt B S Cartmel 16 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt F B C Fundrey  9 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt Edgar N Lowe 18 Oct 1938 later AVM
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr A E Vautier 13 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Sqn Ldr G S Strachan 17 Oct 1938 MB, ChB
Sqn Ldr P H Perkins 11 Oct 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Sqn Ldr P B L Potter 18 Nov 1938 MD, BCh, DPH, DTM & M
Flt Lt J A Kersley 15 Oct 1938 MB, ChB, MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt F H Peterson 11 Oct 1938 MD,, MCP & S
Flt Lt I Mackay  8 Oct 1938 MD, ChB, DPH
Flt Lt H Bannerman 22 Nov 1938 MB, BS
Dental Branch
Flt Lt J E Tyrrell 14 Oct 1938 LDS
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Robert D Oxland 18 Jan 1938 OBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Leonard H Cockey 18 Jan 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Hugh W L Saunders 18 Jan 1938 MC, DFC, MM; later ACM
Wg Cdr John W Baker 18 Jan 1938 MC, DFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr Stephen C Strafford 18 Jan 1938 DFC; later AM
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Arthur P Ledger 21 Jan 1937 MBE; later AVM
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Jan 1938 later  AVM
Sqn Ldr F F W Hall 21 Jan 1937  
Sqn Ldr James D I Hardman 21 Jan 1938 DFC; later ACM
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr R Halley 11 Jan 1938 DFC, AFC
Sqn Ldr E J L Hope 11 Jan 1938 AFC
Senior Officers War Course - Greenwich
Wg Cdr C B Dalison 14 Mar 1938  
Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt John K Rotherham 10 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt A P Chamberlain 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt G E Watt 10 Oct 1938  
School of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Flt Lt R J Knights-Whittome  4 Jan 1938  
Post Graduate Course at Bethlem Royal Hospital, Beckenham and National Hospital, Queens Square, London
Flt Lt T D L Bolan  6 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, LRCP & S
Post Graduate Course at Guy's Hospital London
Flt Lt G Gilchrist  7 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Course at the Royal Institute of  Public Health and Hygiene, London
Flt Lt O M Fraser  1 Apr 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BCh
For Special Duty
Flt Lt Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Flt Lt John Worrall 24 Apr 1937 Language study in China; later AVM
Flt Lt R A C Barclay 29 Apr 1938 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
Wg Cdr A C Bayley 12 Oct 1938  
Wg Cdr R S Darbishire 31 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr H R L Hood 28 Sep 1938  
Fg Off H R Evans  6 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J H T Pickering 29 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G H B Hutchinson 12 Aug 1938  
Plt Off J W C McFarlane  5 Sep 1938  
APO J H Sanderson  4 May1937  
APO D N W L Anthony 25 Jul 1938  
APO E W M Heale 31 Oct 1938  
APO E F Sall 15 Oct 1938  
APO P A de la Rue 22 Sep 1938  
APO L G Clayton 28 Nov 1938  
Medical Branch
Fg Off J I M Smith  7 Sep 1938  
Fg Off J F MacCarthy  9 Nov 1938  
Commissioned Engineer Officer
Fg Off H O B Mawdsley 24 Sep 1938  
Warrant Officers
WO A E G Cole 24 Mar 1937  
WO E V Girdwood 14 Jan 1937  
WO A J Mott  1 May 1936  
WO J G Freeman 30 May 1936  
WO P W J Dawes 20 Oct 1938  
WO H L Whitlock 25 Sep 1933  
WO A Strugnell 11 May 1938  

Source - Air Force List January 1939

April 1939

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William D Budgen  5 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J Cottie  2 Jun 1937 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A F James  1 Nov 1938
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt L E Chiswell 15 Nov 1938 RAFO
Flt Lt C R Richdale  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of Air Force Police
Fg Off William I G Kerby  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
-
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Flt Lt A Belle   Station Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt W Coker   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt J J Westmoreland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T G Hungerford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C M Lister   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt H J Eastwood   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) C M G Luxmore   Royal Marines
Maj (Ret) L H Worlledge   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr F A R Smith 11 Apr 1938
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Mr H J Thomas   Barrack Officer
Capt F Edwards   Assistant Barracks Officer, RAF Ret
Capt (Ret) J O'Sullivan    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J Sullivan 28 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Act Flt Lt J S B Anderson 30 Apr 1938  
-
Maj (Ret) G Naylor   MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr H W Corner  1 Mar 1937 MD, ChB, MRCP
Flt Lt R F Courtin 24 Mar1937 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 18 Mar 1937 BDS
Flt Lt G W Hargreaves 2 5 Oct 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev S H Keen 19 Oct 1936  
Rev W P Hughes 23 Nov 1937  
Rev T M Lawrence  3 Nov 1938 MA
Commissioned  Physical Training Officer
Fg Off H W Beckett  6 Nov 1937  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Reserve Education Officers
Mr J Kerr  1 Oct 1938 Grade III, BSc, MA
Flt Lt W McA McAulay  1 Nov 1938 Grade III, MA, RAFO
Temporary Education Officers
Mr J W Brown 27 Jul 1936 BA
Mr C E Dall  6 Aug 1935 BSc
Mr H G E Durnford  3 Jan 1938 MA
Mr R F D Hamilton  1 Sep 1936  
Mr T W K Hider 16 Aug 1937  
Mr J S Rann  2 Sep 1935 AMIEE
Mr T W Sheppard  1 Sep 1936 MA
Warrant Officers
WO G Glendinning 25 Jan 1939  
WO R C Burrage  8 Jun 1938  
WO H Meacham 12 Sep 1938  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO H Faux 15 Aug 1938  
WO H Wood  1 Sep 1931  
WO H Ramsbottom 27 Sep 1937  
WO S A Parker 20 Jun 1937  
WO P Fletcher  8 Nov 1937  
WO F L Bowman 28 Mar 1938  
WO A A Newbury  1 Nov 1937  
WO J Gault 15 Nov 1934  
WO J A C Kimber 31 Oct 1938  
WO F G Young  6 Oct 1938  
WO E Biddle 24 Mar 1937  
WO R W Flegg  7 May 1937  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Anti-Gas School - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Sqn Ldr Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
A/Cdre

Wilfred H Dunn

 5 Dec 1938 DSC; later A/Cdre
Gp Capt R S Maxwell 21 Nov 1938 MC, DFC, AFC
Gp Capt G S M Insall 20 Dec 1938 VC, MC
Wg Cdr W K Mercer 13 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr George M Lawson 29 Jan 1939 MC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Basil E Embry 16 Jan 1939 DSO, AFC; later ACM
Wg Cdr J F T Barrett 22 Jan 1939 DSO, DFC
Wg Cdr Eric D Barnes  4 Feb 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T G Bird 28 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr J R Addams  6 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr John D Baker-Carr 10 Oct 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond  9 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr A M Rogers 18 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr C M Grierson  4  Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr George B Beardsworth  4 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles W Dicken 23 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr T H Carr  4 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr F F Wicks 27 Nov 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr John C MacDonald 17 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr W I H Burke  5 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr Alfred Earle  5 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 27 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr Donald M T Macdonald  4 Nov 1938 later  AVM
Sqn Ldr J K Brew 18 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr J N Jefferson  8 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr R S Darbyshire 18 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr R A B Stone  3 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr George D Harvey 11 Jan 1939 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W E Coope 19 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr E D Elliott 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr John D Miller 24 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr A R Glencross  3 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr W G Woolliams 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr Frederick G H Ewens 17 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr John G Hawtrey 17 Jan 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Douglas W R Ryley 10 Feb 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr M V Delap 27 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr Q W A Ross 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt F G Frow  6 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt J B Jeudwine  1 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt W J Small 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt D I Coote 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt S T Misselbrook 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt A R Leggate 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt I W Braye  4 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt D M Newman  4 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt B A Fraser 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt G F L Scott 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt D H S Rusher 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt N B R Bromley 19 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt Peter L Donkin  9 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt P B B Ogilvie 25 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt G A Mills 23 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F J O Lasbrey 26 Nov 1938  
Fg Off R N Keeble 23 Nov 1938  
Fg Off I G C Malcolm 17 Nov 1938  
Fg Off C E E Forigny  6 Nov 1938  
Fg Off K M M Wasse 27 Nov 1938  
Fg Off J A Mackie 18 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W Townson  6 Dec 1938  
Fg Off M P Cassano  8 Dec 1938  
Fg Off F H Roberts  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off F J Kelly  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off H Myles  1 Jan 1939 AFM
Fg Off J H Slater  9 Feb 1939  
Fg Off L M Blome-Jones 28 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G H Harrison  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off I A Ferguson  4 Feb 1939  
Plt Off A G Griffin 11 May 1938  
Plt Off H P F Patten 31 Dec 1938  
Plt Off T J Gascoigne 27 Jan 1939  
Plt Off J F H Booth 28 Jan 1939  
APO James R Whelan 11 May 1938 later A/Cdre
APO P R M Groom 28 Jun 1938  
APO T M Niemeyer 24 Jul 1938  
APO K T Knights 22 Aug 1938  
APO W O D Tweddle  3 Dec 1938  
APO G M D Roberts  2 Jan 1939  
APO I R Gow 16 Feb 1939  
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt F G M Williams 20 Jan 1939  
Gp Capt Thomas G Skeats  2 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr Eric L Ridley  5 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr E G Keeping  2 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr James S Browne  1 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward C Farman 20 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E G Northway 29 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr C L Gilbert 24 Dec 1938 MBE
Sqn Ldr Charles W Gore 21 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt B S Cartmel 16 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt Edgar N Lowe 18 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt R N Hesketh 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt A Connock 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt L Doyle 28 Jan 1939  
Fg Off J Connell 12 Dec 1938  
Fg Off C H E Lyster 16 Jan 1939 MBE
APO T R F Handcock  5 Dec 1938  
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr H Seldenburg 21 Dec 1938  
Medical Branch
A/Cdre F C Cowtan  2 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr L L Hyder 22 Dec 1938 MRCS, LRCP
Wg Cdr F P Schofield 10 Jan 1939 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DMRE
Sqn Ldr W King 22 Dec 1938 Quartermaster
Flt Lt R N Kinnison 26 Oct 1938 MB, ChB
Flt Lt H E Bellringer 18 Nov 1938 MB, ChB
Flt Lt D G Smith  9 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt V D Jones 16 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt C C Barker 28 Jan 1939 MB, ChB
Chaplains Branch
Rev C R Richardson  1 Feb 1939  
Rev J F Sutcliffe 13 Feb 1939  
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Arthur J Capel 17 Jan 1939 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

17 Jan 1939 DSO; later AM
Gp Capt Francis J Linnell 17 Jan 1939 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr M Moore 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr G S N Johnston 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr William F Dickson 17 Jan 1939 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Jan 1938 later  AVM
Wg Cdr James D I Hardman 21 Jan 1938 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr H M Mellor 23 Jan 1939 MVO
Sqn Ldr Richard K Hamblin 23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stanley F Vincent 10 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan D Gilmore 10 Jan 1939 later AVM
Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt John K Rotherham 10 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt A P Chamberlain 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt G E Watt 10 Oct 1938  
School of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Flt Lt R J Knights-Whittome  4 Jan 1938  
Post Graduate Course at Bethlem Royal Hospital, Beckenham and National Hospital, Queens Square, London
Flt Lt T D L Bolan  6 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, LRCP & S
Post Graduate Course at Guy's Hospital London
Flt Lt G Gilchrist  7 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Course at Maudsley Hospital, Maida Vale Hospital for Nervous Diseases and Guy's Hospital
Flt Lt C A Rumball  1 Jan 1939 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, DTM & H, LDS
Course at London Hospital Medical College
Flt Lt F H Peterson 11 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MD, MCP & S
Course at London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Flt Lt I Mackay 15 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MD, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
Course at Rotunda Hospital, Dublin
Sqn Ldr P H Perkins 11 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Worrall 24 Apr 1937 Language study in China; later AVM
Flt Lt R A C Barclay 29 Apr 1938 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
AVM Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave 24 Feb 1939 CB, DSO, DFC, recuperating following an air crash, he was retired on medical grounds the following year.
Wg Cdr A C Bayley 12 Oct 1938  
Wg Cdr R S Darbishire 31 Oct 1938  
Wg Cdr A O Lewis Roberts 24 Jan 1939 DFC
Wg Cdr M C Dick  1 Feb 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Dark 22 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr

Richard Kellett

23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R C Keary 21 Dec 1939  
Sqn Ldr Maurice W S Robinson 13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt R L Sweeny  7 Feb 1939  
Fg Off B E R Bowden 17 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F J L Donaldson  9 Dec 1938  
Fg Off B B Jupp 11 Jan 1939  
Plt Off J H T Pickering 29 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G H B Hutchinson 12 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K R Russell 11 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J C Gates 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D B Esmonde White 20 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J G Hick 11 Jan1939  
Plt Off W H Hankin  2 Mar 1939  
APO J H Sanderson  4 May1937  
APO D N W L Anthony 25 Jul 1938  
APO M Paddle 16 Feb 1939  
APO R E Adam 16 Feb 1939  
Equipment Branch
Wg Cdr C H Pownall  9 Feb 1939  
Chaplains Branch
Rev V S Dodson  8 Jan 1939 PhL
Warrant Officers
WO W C Cox 20 Dec 1938  
WO A E G Cole 24 Mar 1937  
WO F Peel  3 Jan 1939  
WO H F Whiting 25 Feb 1939  
WO W B Webber  5 Dec 1938  
WO G S Drake 25 Feb 1939  
WO W H Reed 24 Jan 1939 MBE
WO W F Osborne 14 Dec 1938  
WO E V Girdwood 14 Jan 1937  
WO A J Mott  1 May 1936  
WO J G Freeman 30 May 1936  
WO P W J Dawes 20 Oct 1938  
WO H L Whitlock 25 Sep 1933  
WO E E K Williams 13 Feb 1939  

Source - Confidential Air Force List April 1939

May 1939

Location Command/Group
Uxbridge, Middlesex Training Command/No 24 (Training) Group

 

Rank Name Date Notes
Gp Capt William D Budgen  5 Jul 1937 Officer Commanding, OBE; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr J Cottie  2 Jun 1937 MBE, DFC
Wg Cdr A F James  1 Nov 1938
Sqn Ldr C R Richdale  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal and Deputy Chief of Air Force Police
Flt Lt R H W Empson 30 Sep 1935  
Flt Lt L E Chiswell 15 Nov 1938 RAFO
Fg Off William I G Kerby  1 Nov 1937 Assistant Provost Marshal; later A/Cdre
-
Wg Cdr (Ret) J E Parkin   MBE
Flt Lt A Belle   Station Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt W Coker   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt J J Westmoreland   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt T G Hungerford   Assistant Adjutant, RAFO
Flt Lt C M Lister   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Flt Lt H J Eastwood   Assistant Adjutant, MC, RAFO
Capt (Ret) C M G Luxmore   Royal Marines
Maj (Ret) L H Worlledge   Assistant Adjutant, Indian Army
Equipment Branch
Sqn Ldr F A R Smith 11 Apr 1938
APO M Collinson 27 Mar 1939
-
Sqn Ldr (Ret) A T Cooper    
Mr H J Thomas   Barrack Officer
Capt F Edwards   Assistant Barracks Officer, RAF Ret
Capt (Ret) J O'Sullivan    
Accountant Branch
Sqn Ldr J Sullivan 28 Feb 1938  
Sqn Ldr Alick J Moore 6 Dec 1934  
Act Flt Lt J S B Anderson 30 Apr 1938  
-
Maj (Ret) G Naylor   MC
Medical Branch
Wg Cdr H W Corner  1 Mar 1937 MD, ChB, MRCP
Flt Lt R F Courtin 24 Mar1937 MRCS, LRCP
Dental
Sqn Ldr M J Pigott 18 Mar 1937 BDS
Flt Lt G W Hargreaves 2 5 Oct 1937 LDS
Chaplains Branch
Rev S H Keen 19 Oct 1936  
Rev W P Hughes 23 Nov 1937  
Rev T M Lawrence  3 Nov 1938 MA
Commissioned  Physical Training Officer
Fg Off H W Beckett  6 Nov 1937  
Education Officers
Capt Sydney Brew  1 Sep 1932 Grade II, FRAeS
Reserve Education Officers
Mr J Kerr  1 Oct 1938 Grade III, BSc, MA
Flt Lt W McA McAulay  1 Nov 1938 Grade III, MA, RAFO
Temporary Education Officers
Mr J W Brown 27 Jul 1936 BA
Mr C E Dall  6 Aug 1935 BSc
Mr H G E Durnford  3 Jan 1938 MA
Mr R F D Hamilton  1 Sep 1936  
Mr T W K Hider 16 Aug 1937  
Mr J S Rann  2 Sep 1935 AMIEE
Mr T W Sheppard  1 Sep 1936 MA
Warrant Officers
WO G Glendinning 25 Jan 1939  
WO R C Burrage  8 Jun 1938  
WO H Meacham 12 Sep 1938  
WO E O Gregory 16 May 1936  
WO H Faux 15 Aug 1938  
WO H Wood  1 Sep 1931  
WO H Ramsbottom 27 Sep 1937  
WO S A Parker 20 Jun 1937  
WO P Fletcher  8 Nov 1937  
WO F L Bowman 28 Mar 1938  
WO A A Newbury  1 Nov 1937  
WO J Gault 15 Nov 1934  
WO J A C Kimber 31 Oct 1938  
WO F G Young  6 Oct 1938  
WO E Biddle 24 Mar 1937  
WO R W Flegg  7 May 1937  
WO J A Watling  7 May 1937  
WO II G Magee 29 Aug 1935  
Units on the establishment of the RAF Depot
School of Physical Training - No 24 (Training) Group
Anti-Gas School - No 24 (Training) Group
Units located at the RAF Depot
Central Band, RAF - Inland Area
Sqn Ldr Rudolph P O'Donnell  1 Sep 1931 Director of Music, MVO
Warrant Officer
WO Charles L P Ward 10 Feb 1933  
Supernumerary
Gp Capt   26 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr W K Mercer 13 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr Eric D Barnes  4 Feb 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Wg Cdr T G Bird 28 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr    1 Mar 1939  
Wg Cdr   10 Feb 1939  
Wg Cdr      
Sqn Ldr W M C Kennedy  8 Jun 1938  
Sqn Ldr J R Addams  6 Jul 1938 AFC
Sqn Ldr John D Baker-Carr 10 Oct 1938 later AM
Sqn Ldr A V Hammond  9 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr A M Rogers 18 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr C M Grierson  4  Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr George B Beardsworth  4 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr Charles W Dicken 23 Nov 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr F F Wicks 27 Nov 1938 DFC
Sqn Ldr Alfred Earle  5 Dec 1938 later ACM
Sqn Ldr L J Crosbie 27 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr Donald M T Macdonald  4 Nov 1938 later  AVM
Sqn Ldr J N Jefferson  8 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr George D Harvey 11 Jan 1939 DFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr W G Woolliams 16 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr Frederick G H Ewens 17 Dec 1938 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr M V Delap 27 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr D I Coote 28 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr F G Frow  6 Oct 1938  
Sqn Ldr G H H Proctor  5 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr C W M Ling 12 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr W C P Bullock  8 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr P J H Halahan 27 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr M S Keogh 10 Feb 1939 AM
Sqn Ldr S R Beamish 27 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr Guy Bearne 13 Mar 1939 later AVM
Sqn Ldr J A B Begg 10 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr Peter L Donkin  9 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr C Stephenson 10 Mar 1939  
Flt Lt J B Jeudwine  1 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt A R Leggate 28 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt I W Braye  4 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt B A Fraser 13 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt G F L Scott 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt D H S Rusher 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt N B R Bromley 19 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt G A Mills 23 Jan 1939  
Flt Lt James D Melvin 10 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Flt Lt G F Chater 15 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt W I Hammond 27 Feb 1939  
Fg Off R N Keeble 23 Nov 1938  
Fg Off W Townson  6 Dec 1938  
Fg Off M P Cassano  8 Dec 1938  
Fg Off F J Kelly  5 Dec 1938  
Fg Off J H Slater  9 Feb 1939  
Fg Off L M Blome-Jones 28 Jan 1939  
Fg Off G H Harrison  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off I A Ferguson  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off P M J Evans  4 Feb 1939  
Fg Off J C McG Lunn  5 Mar 1939  
Fg Off F G H Pepys 27 Mar 1939 Lt, Essex Regiment
Fg Off A L H Salano  1 Apr 1939  
Plt Off A G Griffin 11 May 1938  
Plt Off T J Gascoigne 27 Jan 1939  
Plt Off B A Miller  9 Mar 1939  
APO James R Whelan 11 May 1938 later A/Cdre
APO T M Niemeyer 24 Jul 1938  
APO K T Knights 22 Aug 1938  
APO G M D Roberts  2 Jan 1939  
Equipment Branch
Gp Capt F G M Williams 20 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr James S Browne  1 Jan 1939 AFC; later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr Edward C Farman 20 Nov 1938 later AVM
Sqn Ldr E G Northway 29 Nov 1938  
Sqn Ldr Charles W Gore 21 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr R N Hesketh 16 Feb 1939  
Sqn Ldr A Connock 28 Jan 1939  
Sqn Ldr C I Fry  5 Mar 1939  
Sqn Ldr Geoffrey L Worthington 18 Mar 1939 later AVM
Flt Lt B S Cartmel 16 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt Edgar N Lowe 18 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt W Eccles  9 Mar 1939  
Accountant Branch
Wg Cdr P A Simmons  5 Mar 1939  
Medical Branch
A/Cdre F C Cowtan  2 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Gp Capt R J Aherne   MC, LRCP & S
Gp Capt D McLaren 20 Mar 1939 MB, ChB
Wg Cdr F P Schofield 10 Jan 1939 MB, BS, MRCS, LRCP, DMRE
Flt Lt R N Kinnison 26 Oct 1938 MB, ChB
Flt Lt D G Smith  9 Feb 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt V D Jones 16 Jan 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt C C Barker 28 Jan 1939 MB, ChB
Flt Lt I S Everett 20 Mar 1939 MRCS, LRCP
Flt Lt K G Swiss 23 Feb 1939 LDS
Flt Lt D Breen 15 Mar 1939 Quartermaster
Chaplains Branch
Rev J F Sutcliffe 13 Feb 1939  
Rev R S Wilkie  3 Apr 1939 MA
For Courses of Instruction at Universities, Staff Colleges, etc
Imperial Defence College
Gp Capt Arthur J Capel 17 Jan 1939 DSO, DFC; later AVM
Gp Capt

John H D'Albiac

17 Jan 1939 DSO; later AM
Gp Capt Francis J Linnell 17 Jan 1939 OBE; later AM
Wg Cdr M Moore 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr G S N Johnston 17 Jan 1939  
Wg Cdr William F Dickson 17 Jan 1939 DSO, OBE, AFC; later MRAF
Staff College, Camberley
Wg Cdr Noel L Desoer 21 Jan 1938 later  AVM
Wg Cdr James D I Hardman 21 Jan 1938 DFC; later ACM
Sqn Ldr H M Mellor 23 Jan 1939 MVO
Sqn Ldr Richard K Hamblin 23 Jan 1939 later A/Cdre
Royal Navy Staff College - Greenwich
Wg Cdr Stanley F Vincent 10 Jan 1939 AFC; later AVM
Sqn Ldr Alan D Gilmore 10 Jan 1939 later AVM
Imperial College of Science and Technology
Flt Lt John K Rotherham 10 Oct 1938 later AVM
Flt Lt A P Chamberlain 10 Oct 1938  
Flt Lt G E Watt 10 Oct 1938  
School of Slavonic and Eastern European Studies
Flt Lt R J Knights-Whittome  4 Jan 1938  
Post Graduate Course at Bethlem Royal Hospital, Beckenham and National Hospital, Queens Square, London
Flt Lt T D L Bolan  6 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, LRCP & S
Post Graduate Course at Guy's Hospital London
Flt Lt G Gilchrist  7 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MB, BS
Course at Maudsley Hospital, Maida Vale Hospital for Nervous Diseases and Guy's Hospital
Flt Lt C A Rumball  1 Jan 1939 Medical Branch, MRCS, LRCP, DTM & H, LDS
Course at London Hospital Medical College
Flt Lt F H Peterson 11 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MD, MCP & S
Course at London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
Flt Lt I Mackay 15 Oct 1938 Medical Branch, MD, BCh, DPH, DTM & H
For Special Duty
Sqn Ldr Thomas A B Parselle  8 May 1936 Language study in Japan; later AVM
Sqn Ldr John Worrall 24 Apr 1937 Language study in China; later AVM
Flt Lt R A C Barclay 29 Apr 1938 Language study in Japan
Supernumerary (Non-effective - Sick)
AVM Henry M Cave-Browne-Cave 24 Feb 1939 CB, DSO, DFC, recuperating following an air crash, he was retired on medical grounds the following year.
A/Cdre Charles C Darley 10 Feb 1939 CBE, AM, recuperating following a flying accident, he was retired on medical grounds in September 1939
Wg Cdr M C Dick  1 Feb 1939 AFC
Sqn Ldr A E Dark 22 Dec 1938  
Sqn Ldr R C Keary 21 Dec 1939  
Sqn Ldr Maurice W S Robinson 13 Feb 1939 later A/Cdre
Sqn Ldr E C Dearth 16 Feb 1939  
Flt Lt R L Sweeny  7 Feb 1939  
Fg Off B E R Bowden 17 Jan 1939  
Fg Off F J L Donaldson  9 Dec 1938  
Fg Off V C Wood 10 Feb 1939  
Plt Off J H T Pickering 29 Oct 1937  
Plt Off G H B Hutchinson 12 Aug 1938  
Plt Off K R Russell 11 Oct 1938  
Plt Off J C Gates 10 Oct 1938  
Plt Off D B Esmonde White 20 Sep 1938  
Plt Off J G Hick 11 Jan1939  
Plt Off W H Hankin  2 Mar 1939  
APO J H Sanderson  4 May1937  
APO R E Adam 16 Feb 1939  
APO S G Baker 14 Dec 1938  
APO J H Horan  7 Jan 1939  
APO H E White 27 Feb 1939  
APO P D Smith 17 Mar 1939  
Chaplains Branch
Rev V S Dodson  8 Jan 1939 PhL
Warrant Officers
WO W C Cox 20 Dec 1938  
WO A E G Cole 24 Mar 1937  
WO J W Hartzig 31 Mar 1939  
WO W B J Webber  5 Dec 1938  
WO G S Drake 25 Feb 1939  
WO W S Monk 11 Mar 1939 MM, MSM
WO F E LKilley 13 Mar1939  
WO E V Girdwood 14 Jan 1937  
WO A J Mott  1 May 1936  
WO J G Freeman 30 May 1936  
WO P W J Dawes 20 Oct 1938  
WO H L Whitlock 25 Sep 1933  
WO T Hatcher 19 Mar1939  
WO E E K Williams 13 Feb 1939  
WO B W Carter  1 Jun 1928  
WO F J D Oldland 25 Feb 1932  
WO II A C Hannan 11 Mar 1939  

Source - Confidential Air Force List May 1939

This page was last updated on 15/10/17 using FrontPage 2003

Back to 1932 1932                             [Top of Page]