Air of Authority - A History of RAF Organisation

 

Home Page

About this site

Quick Menu

Main Menu

Members' Area (Subscription service)

What's New

Help Needed?

Shop online from Amazon

Lopoking for ex-colleagues?

E-mail me

Please sign my guest book

Pleae read my guest book

Glossary

Bibliography

Links Page

Text links are shown below

This site has been 'Labelled with ICRA' to indicate the child friendly nature of the material contained in it

Link to Servicepals.com

In Association with Amazon.co.uk


Woodfield Publishing

- Home Page -

- About this site -

- Quick Menu -

- Main Menu -

- Members' Area -

- What's New -

- Help Needed -

- Online Store -

- Reunions -

- Contact Me -

- Sign Guest Book -

- View Guest Book -

- Glossary -

- Bibliography -


Air Commodore C R Lousada (27258)


Charles Rochford                      b: 17 Aug 1909                     r: 17 Aug 1959                     d: 5 Oct 1988

MiD 1 Jan 1946.

Plt Off (P): 15 Mar 1929, Plt Off: 15 Mar 1930, Fg Off: 15 Sep 1930, Flt Lt: 15 Sep 1934, Sqn Ldr: 1 Dec 1937, (T) Wg Cdr: 1 Sep 1940, (T) Gp Capt: 1 Sep 1942, Wg Cdr: 1 Jun 1944, Gp Capt: 1 Jul 1947, Act A/Cdre: xx xxx xxxx, A/Cdre: Retained.

 2 Apr 1929:            U/T Pilot, No 5 FTS.

 4 Mar 1930:            Pilot, No 2 Sqn.

22 Apr 1931:           Pilotage Officer, No 5 FTS.

xx Jan 1933:            Granted a Medium Service Commission in the rank of Flying Officer

 4 Sep 1933:            Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

24 Oct 1933:           Pilot, No 28 Sqn.

 8 Oct 1934:            Flight Commander, No 28 Sqn.

11 May 1935:          Supernumerary - non effective (sick), RAF Depot.

xx xxx xxxx:              Attended Instructors' Course, CFS (graded A2)

28 Aug 1935:           QFI, No 6 FTS.

xx Jul 1936:              Re-categorised from Instructor A2 to Instructor A1

21 Dec 1937:           Air Staff, HQ No 22 (Army Co-operation) Group.

 

xx Sep 1940:            Officer Commanding, No 241 Sqn. (Lysanders)

xx Aug 1941:

1942                        Air Staff Officer, HQ Eastern Command (Army).

xx xxx 1943:            Officer Commanding, No 34 Wing

 1 Mar 1945:            SASO, HQ No 216 Group.

 5 Aug 1947:             Deputy Director of Combined Operations (Air), Combined Operations HQ.

This page was last updated on 21/08/12 using FrontPage XP

Return to C G Lott C G Lott                                        [Top of Page]                      E N Lowe   Forward to E N Lowe